Shalaparni: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
Manishdubey (talk | contribs) |
||
| Line 23: | Line 23: | ||
== Synonyms in Charak Samhita== | == Synonyms in Charak Samhita== | ||
Shalaparni | Shalaparni, Sthira, Vidarigandha, Shaliparni, Kalashi, Triparni, Saumya, Guha, Anshumati, Dirghapatra. | ||
== Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions == | == Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions == | ||
| Line 34: | Line 34: | ||
| 1 || Sutra sthana 2/11 || Asthapana | | 1 || Sutra sthana 2/11 || Asthapana | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2 || Sutra sthana 2/20 || Pitta - | | 2 || Sutra sthana 2/20 || Pitta -Shelsma Atisara yavagu | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 3 || Sutra sthana 4/9(21) || | | 3 || Sutra sthana 4/9(21) || Snehopaga mahakashay | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 4 || Sutra sthana 4/9(38) || | | 4 || Sutra sthana 4/9(38) || Shwayathuhara mahakashaya | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 5 || Sutra sthana 4/9(50) || | | 5 || Sutra sthana 4/9(50) || Vayasthapana mahakashaya | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 6 || Sutra sthana 5/64 || Anutailadravya | | 6 || Sutra sthana 5/64 || Anutailadravya | ||
|- | |||
|7 | |||
|Ch Su 23/19 | |||
|Santarpanajanya vikar chikitsa | |||
|- | |||
|8 | |||
|Ch Su 25/40 | |||
|Agrya Sangraha | |||
|- | |||
|9 | |||
|Ch Vi 8/139 | |||
|Madhur skanda | |||
|- | |||
|10 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa sthana 1/1/42 | |||
|In formulation of brahma rasayana | |||
|- | |||
|11 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.3/187 | |||
|Used as peya where jwara is associated with Parikartika. | |||
|- | |||
|12 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.3/219 | |||
|As an ingredient of Pippalyadi Ghrita. | |||
|- | |||
|13 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.3/224 | |||
|As an ingredient of Baladi Ghrita. | |||
|- | |||
|14 | |||
|Cha.Sa. | |||
Chi.3/234 | |||
|Used as Panchamuli shruta paya in Kasa, Svasa, Sirashoola, Parshvashoola, Jwara. | |||
|- | |||
|15 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.3/242 | |||
|As an ingredient of Patoladi niruha basti. | |||
|- | |||
|16 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.3/247 | |||
|Used in niruha basti. | |||
|- | |||
|17 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.3/245 | |||
|As an ingredient of Aaragvadhadi niruha basti. | |||
|- | |||
|18 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.3/267 | |||
|As an ingredient of Agurvadi Taila. | |||
|- | |||
|19 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.4/46 | |||
|In Yavagu prayoga. | |||
|- | |||
|20 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.4/51 | |||
|Used in Raktapitta when patient is suffering with trushna as a pana prayoga. | |||
|- | |||
|21 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.4/83 | |||
|Used in vatanubandha avastha as vidarigandhadi gana siddha kshir-pana. | |||
|- | |||
|22 | |||
|Cha. Sa.Chi 5/67 | |||
|To increase effect of Trayushanaadi ghrit | |||
|- | |||
|23 | |||
|Cha. Sa.Chi 5/97 | |||
|Mixed with Shilajit prayog | |||
|- | |||
|24 | |||
|Cha. Sa.Chi 5/143 | |||
|Ingredient in Bhallatakadya Ghrit for Kaphaj Gulma | |||
|- | |||
|25 | |||
|Cha. Sa.Chi 5/149 | |||
|Ingredient of Mishrak Sneha | |||
|- | |||
|26 | |||
|Cha. Sa.Chi5/167 | |||
|Panak in Kaphaj Gulma | |||
|- | |||
|27 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/65 | |||
|Ingredient in Mustadi Churna | |||
|- | |||
|28 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/81 | |||
|Ingredient in Triphalasav | |||
|- | |||
|29 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 8/70 | |||
|Pathya diet for Pinas in treatment of Rajayakshma | |||
|- | |||
|30 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 8/93 | |||
|Ingredient in Uttarbhatik Ghrit | |||
|- | |||
|31 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 8/106 | |||
|Ingredient in Duralabhadi Ghrit | |||
|- | |||
|32 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 8/114 | |||
|Ingredient in Baladi Kshirapak | |||
|- | |||
|33 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 8/133 | |||
|Diet and drinks for Diarrhoea in Rajyakshma | |||
|- | |||
|34 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 8/168 | |||
|Ingredient in Rajayakshma nasak Ghrit | |||
|- | |||
|35 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 8/170 | |||
|Ingredient in Strotosuddhikar Ghrit | |||
|- | |||
|36 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 10/18 | |||
|Ingredient in Mahapanchagavya Ghrit | |||
|- | |||
|37 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 11/35 | |||
|Ingredient in Amrutprash Ghrit | |||
|- | |||
|38 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 11/44 | |||
|Ingredient in Shvadamshtradi Ghrit | |||
|- | |||
|39 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 11/56 | |||
|Ingredient in Dvitiya Sarpigud | |||
|- | |||
|40 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 12/50 | |||
|Ingredient in Kansaharitaki Avaleh | |||
|- | |||
|41 | |||
|Cha Sa.Chikitsa Sthana 14/144 | |||
|As an ingredient of dantyarista | |||
|- | |||
|42 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 14/236 | |||
|As an ingredient of sunishanak changeri ghrit | |||
|- | |||
|43 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chi. 15/82 | |||
|As an ingredient of dashmuladya ghrita | |||
|- | |||
|44 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chi. 15/156 | |||
|As an ingredient of Mulasava | |||
|- | |||
|45 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chi. 16/114 | |||
|As an ingredient of Peya Dravya | |||
|- | |||
|46 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 17/96 | |||
|Used in yusha preparation for hikka svasa | |||
|- | |||
|47 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 17/102 | |||
|Used in yavagu preparation for hikka svasa | |||
|- | |||
|48 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 17/105 | |||
|Dasamula kwath is used in condition of trishna in terms of patients of hikka svasa. | |||
|- | |||
|49 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana17/140 | |||
|As an ingredient of dashamuladhya ghrit | |||
|- | |||
|50 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi.18/101 | |||
|As an ingredient of sthiradi kshira. | |||
|- | |||
|51 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi.19/26 | |||
|As a Ingridient of dipaniya and sangrahi gana | |||
|- | |||
|52 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi.19/50 | |||
|As a yavagu dravya | |||
|- | |||
|53 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi.24/150 | |||
|Used as sheeta kashaya in Trushna. | |||
|- | |||
|54 | |||
|Cha.sa. Chi.25/78 | |||
|Used for parisechana in Daha & shoola. | |||
|- | |||
|55 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.26/87 | |||
|As an ingredient of Trushanadi Ghrita. | |||
|- | |||
|56 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.26/170 | |||
|As an ingredient of Mahamayur Ghrita. | |||
|- | |||
|57 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.26/263 | |||
|As an ingredient of Vidarigandhadi taila. | |||
|- | |||
|58 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.28/114 | |||
|As an ingredient of Utkarikadi lepa. | |||
|- | |||
|59 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.28/96 | |||
|Used in the treatment of Hridaya – gata vata. | |||
|- | |||
|60 | |||
|Cha.Sa.chi.29/76 | |||
|As an ingredient of Sthiradi Ghrita/Taila. | |||
|- | |||
|61 | |||
|Cha.Sa.chi.29/80 | |||
|Used in Ksheerapaka form. | |||
|- | |||
|62 | |||
|Cha.Sa.chi.29/80 | |||
|Used in Ksheerapaka form for Pain. | |||
|- | |||
|63 | |||
|Cha.Sa.chi.29/92 | |||
|As an ingredient of Madhuparnyadi taila. | |||
|- | |||
|64 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.30/50 | |||
|As an ingredient of Baladi sneha, used in the treatment of Vata – Pittaja yoni roga. | |||
|} | |} | ||
== Ayurvedic pharmacological properties == | == Ayurvedic pharmacological properties == | ||
Latest revision as of 07:09, 27 April 2023
Desmodium gangeticum (L.) DC.
| Section/Chapter | Herb database/Shalaparni |
|---|---|
| Botanical name(s) | Desmodium gangeticum (L.) DC. |
| Contributors | -- |
| Year of publication | 2021 |
| Publisher | Charak Samhita Research, Training and Skill Development Centre |
| DOI | Awaited |
English name
--
Synonyms in Charak Samhita
Shalaparni, Sthira, Vidarigandha, Shaliparni, Kalashi, Triparni, Saumya, Guha, Anshumati, Dirghapatra.
Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions
| Sr.no. | Reference in Charak Samhita | Activity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sutra sthana 2/11 | Asthapana |
| 2 | Sutra sthana 2/20 | Pitta -Shelsma Atisara yavagu |
| 3 | Sutra sthana 4/9(21) | Snehopaga mahakashay |
| 4 | Sutra sthana 4/9(38) | Shwayathuhara mahakashaya |
| 5 | Sutra sthana 4/9(50) | Vayasthapana mahakashaya |
| 6 | Sutra sthana 5/64 | Anutailadravya |
| 7 | Ch Su 23/19 | Santarpanajanya vikar chikitsa |
| 8 | Ch Su 25/40 | Agrya Sangraha |
| 9 | Ch Vi 8/139 | Madhur skanda |
| 10 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa sthana 1/1/42 | In formulation of brahma rasayana |
| 11 | Cha.sa.Chi.3/187 | Used as peya where jwara is associated with Parikartika. |
| 12 | Cha.Sa.Chi.3/219 | As an ingredient of Pippalyadi Ghrita. |
| 13 | Cha.Sa.Chi.3/224 | As an ingredient of Baladi Ghrita. |
| 14 | Cha.Sa.
Chi.3/234 |
Used as Panchamuli shruta paya in Kasa, Svasa, Sirashoola, Parshvashoola, Jwara. |
| 15 | Cha.Sa.Chi.3/242 | As an ingredient of Patoladi niruha basti. |
| 16 | Cha.Sa.Chi.3/247 | Used in niruha basti. |
| 17 | Cha.Sa.Chi.3/245 | As an ingredient of Aaragvadhadi niruha basti. |
| 18 | Cha.Sa.Chi.3/267 | As an ingredient of Agurvadi Taila. |
| 19 | Cha.Sa.Chi.4/46 | In Yavagu prayoga. |
| 20 | Cha.Sa.Chi.4/51 | Used in Raktapitta when patient is suffering with trushna as a pana prayoga. |
| 21 | Cha.Sa.Chi.4/83 | Used in vatanubandha avastha as vidarigandhadi gana siddha kshir-pana. |
| 22 | Cha. Sa.Chi 5/67 | To increase effect of Trayushanaadi ghrit |
| 23 | Cha. Sa.Chi 5/97 | Mixed with Shilajit prayog |
| 24 | Cha. Sa.Chi 5/143 | Ingredient in Bhallatakadya Ghrit for Kaphaj Gulma |
| 25 | Cha. Sa.Chi 5/149 | Ingredient of Mishrak Sneha |
| 26 | Cha. Sa.Chi5/167 | Panak in Kaphaj Gulma |
| 27 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/65 | Ingredient in Mustadi Churna |
| 28 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/81 | Ingredient in Triphalasav |
| 29 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 8/70 | Pathya diet for Pinas in treatment of Rajayakshma |
| 30 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 8/93 | Ingredient in Uttarbhatik Ghrit |
| 31 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 8/106 | Ingredient in Duralabhadi Ghrit |
| 32 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 8/114 | Ingredient in Baladi Kshirapak |
| 33 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 8/133 | Diet and drinks for Diarrhoea in Rajyakshma |
| 34 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 8/168 | Ingredient in Rajayakshma nasak Ghrit |
| 35 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 8/170 | Ingredient in Strotosuddhikar Ghrit |
| 36 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 10/18 | Ingredient in Mahapanchagavya Ghrit |
| 37 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 11/35 | Ingredient in Amrutprash Ghrit |
| 38 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 11/44 | Ingredient in Shvadamshtradi Ghrit |
| 39 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 11/56 | Ingredient in Dvitiya Sarpigud |
| 40 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 12/50 | Ingredient in Kansaharitaki Avaleh |
| 41 | Cha Sa.Chikitsa Sthana 14/144 | As an ingredient of dantyarista |
| 42 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 14/236 | As an ingredient of sunishanak changeri ghrit |
| 43 | Cha. Sa. Chi. 15/82 | As an ingredient of dashmuladya ghrita |
| 44 | Cha. Sa. Chi. 15/156 | As an ingredient of Mulasava |
| 45 | Cha. Sa. Chi. 16/114 | As an ingredient of Peya Dravya |
| 46 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 17/96 | Used in yusha preparation for hikka svasa |
| 47 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 17/102 | Used in yavagu preparation for hikka svasa |
| 48 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 17/105 | Dasamula kwath is used in condition of trishna in terms of patients of hikka svasa. |
| 49 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana17/140 | As an ingredient of dashamuladhya ghrit |
| 50 | Cha.sa.chi.18/101 | As an ingredient of sthiradi kshira. |
| 51 | Cha.sa.chi.19/26 | As a Ingridient of dipaniya and sangrahi gana |
| 52 | Cha.sa.chi.19/50 | As a yavagu dravya |
| 53 | Cha.sa.chi.24/150 | Used as sheeta kashaya in Trushna. |
| 54 | Cha.sa. Chi.25/78 | Used for parisechana in Daha & shoola. |
| 55 | Cha.sa.Chi.26/87 | As an ingredient of Trushanadi Ghrita. |
| 56 | Cha.sa.Chi.26/170 | As an ingredient of Mahamayur Ghrita. |
| 57 | Cha.sa.Chi.26/263 | As an ingredient of Vidarigandhadi taila. |
| 58 | Cha.Sa.Chi.28/114 | As an ingredient of Utkarikadi lepa. |
| 59 | Cha.Sa.Chi.28/96 | Used in the treatment of Hridaya – gata vata. |
| 60 | Cha.Sa.chi.29/76 | As an ingredient of Sthiradi Ghrita/Taila. |
| 61 | Cha.Sa.chi.29/80 | Used in Ksheerapaka form. |
| 62 | Cha.Sa.chi.29/80 | Used in Ksheerapaka form for Pain. |
| 63 | Cha.Sa.chi.29/92 | As an ingredient of Madhuparnyadi taila. |
| 64 | Cha.Sa.Chi.30/50 | As an ingredient of Baladi sneha, used in the treatment of Vata – Pittaja yoni roga. |
Ayurvedic pharmacological properties
| Sr.no. | Pharmacological criteria | Properties |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Taste (rasa) | Sweet (madhura), Bitter (tikta) |
| 2 | Potency (veerya) | Hot (ushna) |
| 3 | Post digestion effect (vipaka) | Sweet (madhura) |
| 4 | Qualities (guna) | Heavy (guru), Unctuous (snigdha) |
| 5 | Actions (karma) | Pacify vata, pitta and kapha |
Current availability
Available
Current researches
This article is under development ..