Vikankata: Difference between revisions

From Charak Samhita
Jump to navigation Jump to search
No edit summary
Line 20: Line 20:


==Synonyms in Charak Samhita==
==Synonyms in Charak Samhita==
Vikankat


==Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions ==
==Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions ==
Line 28: Line 29:
|'''Activity'''
|'''Activity'''
|-
|-
|
|1
|
|Vimana  Sthana 8/143
|
|Tiktaskandha
|-
|-
|
|2
|
|Ch  Su 27/145
|
|Phala Varga
|-
|
|
|
|}
|}



Revision as of 05:26, 27 April 2023

Gymnosporia Montana Benth.

Vikankata
Section/Chapter Herb database/Vikankata
Botanical name(s) Gymnosporia Montana Benth.
Contributors --
Year of publication 2023
Publisher Charak Samhita Research, Training and Skill Development Centre
DOI Awaited

English name

--

Synonyms in Charak Samhita

Vikankat

Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions

Herbs and their activities
Sr.no. Reference in Charak Samhita Activity
1 Vimana Sthana 8/143 Tiktaskandha
2 Ch Su 27/145 Phala Varga

Ayurvedic pharmacological properties

Properties
Sr.no. Pharmacological criteria Properties
1 Taste (rasa)
2 Potency (veerya)
3 Post digestion effect (vipaka)
4 Qualities (guna)
5 Actions (karma)

Current availability

Available

Current researches

 This article is under development ..