Madanphala: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Manishdubey (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
Manishdubey (talk | contribs) |
||
| Line 20: | Line 20: | ||
==Synonyms in Charak Samhita== | ==Synonyms in Charak Samhita== | ||
Pindaphala, Madana, Shalyaka, Mainaphala, Pindi, Karahata, Ratha, Pinditaka | |||
==Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions == | ==Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions == | ||
| Line 28: | Line 29: | ||
|'''Activity''' | |'''Activity''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |1 | ||
| | |Sutra sthana 1/81 | ||
| | |Phalini (Vamana) (Therapeutic emesis), Asthapana (Unctuous enema) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |2 | ||
| | |Sutra sthana 2/7 | ||
| | |Vamana (Therapeutic emesis) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |3 | ||
| | |Sutra sthana 2/13 | ||
| | |Asthapana | ||
|- | |||
|4 | |||
|Sutra sthana 2/7 | |||
|Vamana (Therapeutic emesis) | |||
|- | |||
|5 | |||
|Sutra sthana 2/12 | |||
|Asthapana | |||
|- | |||
|6 | |||
|Sutra sthana 4/9(25) | |||
|Asthapanopag mahakashay | |||
|- | |||
|7 | |||
|Sutra sthana 4/9(26) | |||
|Anuvasanopag mahakashay | |||
|- | |||
|8 | |||
|Sutra sthana 4/9(26) | |||
|Anuvasanopag mahakashay | |||
|- | |||
|9 | |||
|Sutra Sthana 15/09 | |||
|Dravya for therapeutic emesis | |||
|- | |||
|10 | |||
|Ch Vi 6/17 | |||
|Abhyantar Krimi Chikitsa | |||
|- | |||
|11 | |||
|Ch Vi 6/18 | |||
|Abhyantar Krimi Chikitsa | |||
|- | |||
|12 | |||
|Ch.Vi.8/135 | |||
|Vaman dravyani | |||
|- | |||
|13 | |||
|KalpaSthana 7/70 | |||
|Madya Yoga | |||
|- | |||
|14 | |||
|KalpaSthana 12/32 | |||
|Arishta Yoga | |||
|- | |||
|15 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.3/228 | |||
|Used for vaman karma. | |||
|- | |||
|16 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.3/241,243 | |||
|As an ingredient of Patoladi niruha basti. | |||
|- | |||
|17 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.3/245,246 | |||
|As an ingredient of Aaragvadhadi niruha basti. | |||
|- | |||
|18 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.3/247,248 | |||
|Used for Niruha basti karma. | |||
|- | |||
|19 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.3/250 | |||
|As an ingredient of Jeevantyadi anuvasana basti. | |||
|- | |||
|20 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.3/252 | |||
|As an ingredient of Patoladi anuvasana basti. | |||
|- | |||
|21 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.4/59 | |||
|As a Virechana dravya. | |||
|- | |||
|22 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.4/60 | |||
|As a Virechana dravya. | |||
|- | |||
|23 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.15/74 | |||
|Used for vamana in amaja grahani roga | |||
|- | |||
|24 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi.18/83 | |||
|As a vaman dravya in pittaja kasa. | |||
|- | |||
|25 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.20/34 | |||
|For vamana in Kaphaja chhardi. | |||
|- | |||
|26 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.23/56 | |||
|As an ingredient of Mrita sanjivani agada. | |||
|- | |||
|27 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.23/241 | |||
|As an ingredient of Nagadantyadi ghrita. | |||
|- | |||
|28 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.21/51 | |||
|For Vamana karma. | |||
|- | |||
|29 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.21/52 | |||
|For Vamana karma. | |||
|- | |||
|30 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.23/56 | |||
|As an ingredient of Mrita sanjivani agada. | |||
|- | |||
|31 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.23/241 | |||
|As an ingredient of Nagadantyadi ghrita. | |||
|- | |||
|32 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.23/202 | |||
|Used in the treatment of Madhukadi yoga. | |||
|- | |||
|33 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.26/14 | |||
|Used to make Udavarta varti. | |||
|- | |||
|34 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.26/14 | |||
|Used in udavarta for pradhamana. | |||
|- | |||
|35 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.26/15 | |||
|Used in udavarta for pradhamana. | |||
|- | |||
|36 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.26/153 | |||
|As an ingredient of Bhargyadi taila. | |||
|- | |||
|37 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.26/272 | |||
|As an ingredient of Mahaneela taila. | |||
|- | |||
|38 | |||
|Ca.Sa.Chi.27/33 | |||
|As an ingredient of Shargenshtadi Choorna | |||
|- | |||
|39 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.28/154 | |||
|As an ingredient of Bala taila | |||
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 11:03, 26 April 2023
Randia dumatorum Lam.
| Section/Chapter | Herb database/Madanphala |
|---|---|
| Botanical name(s) | Randia dumatorum Lam. |
| Contributors | -- |
| Year of publication | 2023 |
| Publisher | Charak Samhita Research, Training and Skill Development Centre |
| DOI | Awaited |
English name
--
Synonyms in Charak Samhita
Pindaphala, Madana, Shalyaka, Mainaphala, Pindi, Karahata, Ratha, Pinditaka
Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions
| Sr.no. | Reference in Charak Samhita | Activity |
| 1 | Sutra sthana 1/81 | Phalini (Vamana) (Therapeutic emesis), Asthapana (Unctuous enema) |
| 2 | Sutra sthana 2/7 | Vamana (Therapeutic emesis) |
| 3 | Sutra sthana 2/13 | Asthapana |
| 4 | Sutra sthana 2/7 | Vamana (Therapeutic emesis) |
| 5 | Sutra sthana 2/12 | Asthapana |
| 6 | Sutra sthana 4/9(25) | Asthapanopag mahakashay |
| 7 | Sutra sthana 4/9(26) | Anuvasanopag mahakashay |
| 8 | Sutra sthana 4/9(26) | Anuvasanopag mahakashay |
| 9 | Sutra Sthana 15/09 | Dravya for therapeutic emesis |
| 10 | Ch Vi 6/17 | Abhyantar Krimi Chikitsa |
| 11 | Ch Vi 6/18 | Abhyantar Krimi Chikitsa |
| 12 | Ch.Vi.8/135 | Vaman dravyani |
| 13 | KalpaSthana 7/70 | Madya Yoga |
| 14 | KalpaSthana 12/32 | Arishta Yoga |
| 15 | Cha.sa.Chi.3/228 | Used for vaman karma. |
| 16 | Cha.sa.Chi.3/241,243 | As an ingredient of Patoladi niruha basti. |
| 17 | Cha.sa.Chi.3/245,246 | As an ingredient of Aaragvadhadi niruha basti. |
| 18 | Cha.sa.Chi.3/247,248 | Used for Niruha basti karma. |
| 19 | Cha.sa.Chi.3/250 | As an ingredient of Jeevantyadi anuvasana basti. |
| 20 | Cha.sa.Chi.3/252 | As an ingredient of Patoladi anuvasana basti. |
| 21 | Cha.Sa.Chi.4/59 | As a Virechana dravya. |
| 22 | Cha.Sa.Chi.4/60 | As a Virechana dravya. |
| 23 | Cha.Sa.Chi.15/74 | Used for vamana in amaja grahani roga |
| 24 | Cha.sa.chi.18/83 | As a vaman dravya in pittaja kasa. |
| 25 | Cha.Sa.Chi.20/34 | For vamana in Kaphaja chhardi. |
| 26 | Cha.Sa.Chi.23/56 | As an ingredient of Mrita sanjivani agada. |
| 27 | Cha.Sa.Chi.23/241 | As an ingredient of Nagadantyadi ghrita. |
| 28 | Cha.Sa.Chi.21/51 | For Vamana karma. |
| 29 | Cha.Sa.Chi.21/52 | For Vamana karma. |
| 30 | Cha.Sa.Chi.23/56 | As an ingredient of Mrita sanjivani agada. |
| 31 | Cha.Sa.Chi.23/241 | As an ingredient of Nagadantyadi ghrita. |
| 32 | Cha.Sa.Chi.23/202 | Used in the treatment of Madhukadi yoga. |
| 33 | Cha.sa.Chi.26/14 | Used to make Udavarta varti. |
| 34 | Cha.sa.Chi.26/14 | Used in udavarta for pradhamana. |
| 35 | Cha.sa.Chi.26/15 | Used in udavarta for pradhamana. |
| 36 | Cha.sa.Chi.26/153 | As an ingredient of Bhargyadi taila. |
| 37 | Cha.sa.Chi.26/272 | As an ingredient of Mahaneela taila. |
| 38 | Ca.Sa.Chi.27/33 | As an ingredient of Shargenshtadi Choorna |
| 39 | Cha.Sa.Chi.28/154 | As an ingredient of Bala taila |
Ayurvedic pharmacological properties
| Sr.no. | Pharmacological criteria | Properties |
| 1 | Taste (rasa) | |
| 2 | Potency (veerya) | |
| 3 | Post digestion effect (vipaka) | |
| 4 | Qualities (guna) | |
| 5 | Actions (karma) |
Current availability
Available
Current researches
This article is under development ..