Patola: Difference between revisions
Created page with "Trichosanthes cucumerina L. {{Infobox |title = Patola |label1 = Section/Chapter |data1 = Herb database/Patola |label2 = Botanical name(s) |data2 = Trichosanthes cucumerina L...." |
Manishdubey (talk | contribs) |
||
| Line 21: | Line 21: | ||
== Synonyms in Charak Samhita== | == Synonyms in Charak Samhita== | ||
Patola | Patola, Kulaka, Rajiphala, Amritaphala, Bijagarbha, Rajiohala | ||
== Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions == | == Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions == | ||
| Line 30: | Line 30: | ||
! Sr.no. !! Reference in Charak Samhita !! Activity | ! Sr.no. !! Reference in Charak Samhita !! Activity | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1 || | | 1 ||Ch Su 21/26 | ||
| Management of obesity | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 2 || | | 2 || Ch Su 27/4 | ||
| Natural qualities. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 3 || || | | 3 || Ch Su 27/96 | ||
|Shaka Varga | |||
|- | |||
|4 | |||
|Ch.Vi.8/135 | |||
|Vaman dravyani | |||
|- | |||
|5 | |||
|Vimana Sthana 8/143 | |||
|Tiktaskandha | |||
|- | |||
|6 | |||
|[[Kalpa Sthana]] 1/22 | |||
|Vamanartha | |||
|- | |||
|7 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.4/38 | |||
|As pathya ahara. | |||
|- | |||
|8 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.4/75 | |||
|As an ingredient of Kiratatiktadi churna. | |||
|- | |||
|9 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.4/90 | |||
|As a ghrita prayoga. | |||
|- | |||
|10 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi 5/115 | |||
|Ingredient of Rohinyadya Ghrit for Pittaj Gulma | |||
|- | |||
|11 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 6/30 | |||
|Used for making decoction in Pittaj prameh | |||
|- | |||
|12 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 6/38 | |||
|Trikantakadhya Tail/Ghrit in Vata-kaphaj prameh | |||
|- | |||
|13 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/43 | |||
|As Vaman dravya | |||
|- | |||
|14 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/46 | |||
|As Asthapan Basti dravya | |||
|- | |||
|15 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/47 | |||
|As Anuvasan Basti dravya | |||
|- | |||
|16 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/62 | |||
|Ingredient in Patoladi Kwath | |||
|- | |||
|17 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/68 | |||
|Ingredient in Triphaladi Churna | |||
|- | |||
|18 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/83 | |||
|Pathya diet in Kushth | |||
|- | |||
|19 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/97 | |||
|Ingredient in Kushthaghna Yog | |||
|- | |||
|20 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/100 | |||
|Kwath prayog in Kapha-Pittaj Kushth | |||
|- | |||
|21 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/128 | |||
|Abhyantar and Bahyaprayogarth | |||
Pana, Snan, Lepa | |||
|- | |||
|22 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/131 | |||
|Abhyantar and Bahyaprayogath in Pittaj Kushth | |||
|- | |||
|23 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/135 | |||
|For Rakta and pitta Shamana | |||
|- | |||
|24 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/136 | |||
|Ingredient in Vata-Pitta nashak Ghrit | |||
|- | |||
|25 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/140 | |||
|Ingredient in Tiktashatpala Ghrit | |||
|- | |||
|26 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/144 | |||
|Ingredient in Mahatikta Ghrit | |||
|- | |||
|27 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 12/53 | |||
|Ingredient in Patolamuladi Kwath | |||
|- | |||
|28 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 12/63 | |||
|As a Pathya Diet In treatment of Shvayathu | |||
|- | |||
|29 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthan | |||
13/119 | |||
|In treatment of | |||
Udara roga, kamala, pandu, sotha | |||
|- | |||
|30 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa | |||
Sthana14/214 | |||
|Used for parisechana in rakta arsha | |||
|- | |||
|31 | |||
|Cha.Sa. Chi. 16/47 | |||
|As an ingredient of Katukadi Ghrit | |||
|- | |||
|32 | |||
|Cha.Sa. Chi. 16/87 | |||
|As an ingredient of Shilajatu Vataka | |||
|- | |||
|33 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana | |||
17/97 | |||
|Used in yusha preparation for hikka svasa | |||
|- | |||
|34 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi.18/111 | |||
|As an ingredient of hima. | |||
|- | |||
|35 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi.19/87 | |||
|Use as a prakshalana dravya | |||
|- | |||
|36 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.20/35 | |||
|As a pathya ahara in kaphaja chhardi. | |||
|- | |||
|37 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.21/52 | |||
|For Vamana karma. | |||
|- | |||
|38 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.21/54 | |||
|For Kashaya pana. | |||
|- | |||
|39 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.21/59 | |||
|For Kashaya pana. | |||
|- | |||
|40 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.21/60 | |||
|For Kashaya pana. | |||
|- | |||
|41 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.21/61 | |||
|For Kashaya pana. | |||
|- | |||
|42 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.21/97 | |||
|As a prakshalana prayoga for vrana – ropana. | |||
|- | |||
|43 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.21/111 | |||
|As a pathya ahara. | |||
|- | |||
|44 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi.24/139 | |||
|Used as yusha in pittaja madatyaya. | |||
|- | |||
|45 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi.24/145 | |||
|Used as swarasa where pittaja madatyaya is associated with sarakta kasa, Parshvashoola, Stanashoola, Daaha & Hradayotkleda. | |||
|- | |||
|46 | |||
|Ca.Sa.Chi.27/33 | |||
|As an ingredient of Shargenshtadi Choorna | |||
|- | |||
|47 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.30/253 | |||
|Used in the treatment of Stanya dosha, for vamana. | |||
|- | |||
|48 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.30/279 | |||
|Used in the treatment of Gaurava stanya dosha. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||