Duralabha: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Manishdubey (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
Manishdubey (talk | contribs) |
||
| Line 18: | Line 18: | ||
==English name== | ==English name== | ||
==Synonyms in Charak Samhita== | ==Synonyms in Charak Samhita== | ||
Dhanvayas, Yavasa, Duhsparsha, Kunashaka | |||
==Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions == | ==Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions == | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+ | |||
|'''Sr.no.''' | |||
|'''Reference in Charak Samhita''' | |||
|'''Activity''' | |||
|- | |||
|1 | |||
|Sutra sthana 4/9(30) | |||
|Hikka nigrahana mahakashay | |||
|- | |||
|2 | |||
|Sutra sthana 4/9(36) | |||
|Kasahara mahakashaya | |||
|- | |||
|3 | |||
|KalpaSthana 7/52 | |||
|Trivrittadimodak | |||
|- | |||
|4 | |||
|KalpaSthana 7/57 | |||
|SharadkalinTrivrrita Yoga | |||
|- | |||
|5 | |||
|KalpaSthana 7/61 | |||
|SarvarituTrivritta Yoga | |||
|- | |||
|6 | |||
|Ch Su 25/40 | |||
|Agrya Sangraha | |||
|- | |||
|7 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.3/211 | |||
|As an ingredient of shatyadi varga used in kasa, svasa, tandra, parshvashoola, hrdgraha and sannipata jwara. | |||
|- | |||
|8 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.3/213 | |||
|As an ingredient of Bruhatyadi Gana used in Sannipata jwara and Kasadi upadrava. | |||
|- | |||
|9 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.3/224 | |||
|As an ingredient of Baladi Ghrita. | |||
|- | |||
|10 | |||
|Cha.Sa. | |||
Chi.4/46 | |||
|In Yavagu prayoga. | |||
|- | |||
|11 | |||
|Cha.Sa. | |||
Chi.4/74 | |||
|As an ingredient of kiratatiktadi churna. | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|Cha.Sa. | |||
Chi.4/68 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|Cha.Sa. | |||
Chi.4/103 | |||
|Used as Pradeha-Parisechana-Avagaha dravya. | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|Cha.Sa. | |||
Chi.4/75 | |||
|As an ingredient of kiratatiktadi churna. | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|5/119 | |||
|'''Ingredient in ''Trayamanadya Ghrit'' for ''Pittaj Gulma''''' | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/103 | |||
|'''''Bahyaprayogarth tail'' in ''Kushth''''' | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/140 | |||
|'''Ingredient in ''Tiktashatpala Ghrit''''' | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/145 | |||
|'''Ingredient in ''Mahatikta Ghrit''''' | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 8/100 | |||
|'''Ingredient in ''Avaleh''''' | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 8/106 | |||
|'''Ingredient in ''Duralabhadi Ghrit''''' | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 8/112 | |||
|'''Ingredient in ''Jivantyadi Ghrit''''' | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 8/126 | |||
|'''Ingredient in ''Atisar nashak Yog''''' | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 10/19 | |||
|'''Ingredient in ''Mahapanchagavya Ghrit''''' | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|Cha Sa. | |||
Chikitsa | |||
Sthan | |||
14/153 | |||
|As an ingredient of dvitiya phalarist | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|Cha Sa. | |||
Chikitsa | |||
Sthan | |||
14/186 | |||
|Used for raktastambhana | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|a | |||
15/134 | |||
|As an ingredient of Kiratadhya churna (Pittaja Grahani chiktsa) | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|a | |||
15/152 | |||
|As an ingredient of Duralabhasava | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|Cha.Sa. Chi. 16/47 | |||
|As an ingredient of Katukadi Ghrit | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|Cha. Sa. | |||
Chikitsa | |||
Sthana | |||
17/94 | |||
|Used in yusha preparation for hikka svasa | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|Cha.sa.chi. | |||
18/50 | |||
|As a leha dravya | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|Cha.sa.chi. | |||
18/106 | |||
|As an ingredient of chitrakadi leha | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|Cha.sa.chi. | |||
18/53 | |||
|As an ingredient of chitrakadi leha. | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|Cha.sa.chi. | |||
18/118 | |||
|As a yoga dravya. | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
Cha.sa.chi. | |||
18/127 | |||
| | |||
As an ingredient of kantakari ghrita. | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|Cha.sa.chi.19/52, | |||
|As a yoga dravya in treatment of pittaj atisara. | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|Cha.sa.chi. | |||
19/54 | |||
|As a yoga dravya in treatment of pittaj atisara. | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|Cha.Sa. | |||
Chi.20/38 | |||
|As an ingredient of Kaphaja chhardihara yoga | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|Cha.Sa. | |||
Chi.21/55 | |||
|For kashaya pana. | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|Cha.Sa. | |||
Chi.21/58 | |||
|For kashaya pana. | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|Cha.sa. | |||
chi.24/166 | |||
|Used as Doshapachaka in kaphaja madatyaya. | |||
|} | |||
== Ayurvedic pharmacological properties == | == Ayurvedic pharmacological properties == | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+'''Properties''' | |||
|'''Sr.no.''' | |||
|'''Pharmacological criteria''' | |||
|'''Properties''' | |||
|- | |||
|1 | |||
|Taste (rasa) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|2 | |||
|Potency (veerya) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|3 | |||
|Post digestion effect (vipaka) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|4 | |||
|Qualities (guna) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|5 | |||
|Actions (karma) | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
==Current availability == | ==Current availability == | ||
Available | Available | ||
Revision as of 18:11, 24 April 2023
Fagonia Arabica L.
| Section/Chapter | Herb database/Duralabha |
|---|---|
| Botanical name(s) | Fagonia Arabica L. |
| Contributors | -- |
| Year of publication | 2023 |
| Publisher | Charak Samhita Research, Training and Skill Development Centre |
| DOI | Awaited |
English name
Synonyms in Charak Samhita
Dhanvayas, Yavasa, Duhsparsha, Kunashaka
Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions
| Sr.no. | Reference in Charak Samhita | Activity |
| 1 | Sutra sthana 4/9(30) | Hikka nigrahana mahakashay |
| 2 | Sutra sthana 4/9(36) | Kasahara mahakashaya |
| 3 | KalpaSthana 7/52 | Trivrittadimodak |
| 4 | KalpaSthana 7/57 | SharadkalinTrivrrita Yoga |
| 5 | KalpaSthana 7/61 | SarvarituTrivritta Yoga |
| 6 | Ch Su 25/40 | Agrya Sangraha |
| 7 | Cha.Sa.Chi.3/211 | As an ingredient of shatyadi varga used in kasa, svasa, tandra, parshvashoola, hrdgraha and sannipata jwara. |
| 8 | Cha.Sa.Chi.3/213 | As an ingredient of Bruhatyadi Gana used in Sannipata jwara and Kasadi upadrava. |
| 9 | Cha.sa.Chi.3/224 | As an ingredient of Baladi Ghrita. |
| 10 | Cha.Sa.
Chi.4/46 |
In Yavagu prayoga. |
| 11 | Cha.Sa.
Chi.4/74 |
As an ingredient of kiratatiktadi churna. |
| Cha.Sa.
Chi.4/68 |
| |
| Cha.Sa.
Chi.4/103 |
Used as Pradeha-Parisechana-Avagaha dravya. | |
| Cha.Sa.
Chi.4/75 |
As an ingredient of kiratatiktadi churna. | |
| 5/119 | Ingredient in Trayamanadya Ghrit for Pittaj Gulma | |
| Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/103 | Bahyaprayogarth tail in Kushth | |
| Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/140 | Ingredient in Tiktashatpala Ghrit | |
| Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/145 | Ingredient in Mahatikta Ghrit | |
| Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 8/100 | Ingredient in Avaleh | |
| Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 8/106 | Ingredient in Duralabhadi Ghrit | |
| Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 8/112 | Ingredient in Jivantyadi Ghrit | |
| Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 8/126 | Ingredient in Atisar nashak Yog | |
| Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 10/19 | Ingredient in Mahapanchagavya Ghrit | |
| Cha Sa.
Chikitsa Sthan 14/153 |
As an ingredient of dvitiya phalarist | |
| Cha Sa.
Chikitsa Sthan 14/186 |
Used for raktastambhana | |
| a
15/134
|
As an ingredient of Kiratadhya churna (Pittaja Grahani chiktsa)
| |
| a
15/152 |
As an ingredient of Duralabhasava | |
| Cha.Sa. Chi. 16/47 | As an ingredient of Katukadi Ghrit | |
| Cha. Sa.
Chikitsa Sthana 17/94 |
Used in yusha preparation for hikka svasa | |
| Cha.sa.chi.
18/50 |
As a leha dravya | |
| Cha.sa.chi.
18/106 |
As an ingredient of chitrakadi leha | |
| Cha.sa.chi.
18/53 |
As an ingredient of chitrakadi leha. | |
| Cha.sa.chi.
18/118 |
As a yoga dravya. | |
|
18/127 |
| |
| Cha.sa.chi.19/52, | As a yoga dravya in treatment of pittaj atisara. | |
| Cha.sa.chi.
19/54 |
As a yoga dravya in treatment of pittaj atisara. | |
| Cha.Sa.
Chi.20/38 |
As an ingredient of Kaphaja chhardihara yoga | |
| Cha.Sa.
Chi.21/55 |
For kashaya pana. | |
| Cha.Sa.
Chi.21/58 |
For kashaya pana. | |
| Cha.sa.
chi.24/166 |
Used as Doshapachaka in kaphaja madatyaya. |
Ayurvedic pharmacological properties
| Sr.no. | Pharmacological criteria | Properties |
| 1 | Taste (rasa) | |
| 2 | Potency (veerya) | |
| 3 | Post digestion effect (vipaka) | |
| 4 | Qualities (guna) | |
| 5 | Actions (karma) |
Current availability
Available
Current researches
This article is under development ..