Dadima: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Manishdubey (talk | contribs) |
|||
| Line 23: | Line 23: | ||
== Synonyms in Charak Samhita== | == Synonyms in Charak Samhita== | ||
Dadima | Dadima, Karaka, Dantabija, Lohitapushpaka, | ||
== Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions == | == Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions == | ||
| Line 40: | Line 40: | ||
| 4 || Sutra sthana 4/9(40)|| Shramaharmahakashaya | | 4 || Sutra sthana 4/9(40)|| Shramaharmahakashaya | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 5 || | | 5 || Sutra Sthana 13/84 | ||
| Alternative recipes for persons averse to lipids | |||
|- | |- | ||
|6 || | |6 || Ch Su 23/38 | ||
| Madyavikatnut Mantha | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 7 || | | 7 || Ch Su 27/4 | ||
| Natural qualities. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 8 || [[Kalpa Sthana]] 11/07 | | 8 || Ch Su 27/150 | ||
| Phala Varga | |||
|- | |||
|9 | |||
|Ch Su 27/256 | |||
|Krutanna Varga | |||
|- | |||
|10 | |||
|Ch Su 26/84 | |||
|Viruddha ahar | |||
|- | |||
|11 | |||
|Ch.Vi.8/136 | |||
|Virechana Dravyani | |||
|- | |||
|12 | |||
|Ch Vi 8/140 | |||
|Amla Skandha | |||
|- | |||
|13 | |||
|[[Kalpa Sthana]] 7/30 | |||
|Preparations of Trivrit Avaleha | |||
|- | |||
|14 | |||
|[[Kalpa Sthana]] 7/54 | |||
|Trivrritadi Modaka | |||
|- | |||
|15 | |||
|[[Kalpa Sthana]] 7/75 | |||
|Virechana Prayoga | |||
|- | |||
|16 | |||
|[[Kalpa Sthana]] 11/07 | |||
|Saptala Shankhini Yoga | |||
|- | |||
|17 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 2/4/12 | |||
|Ingredient in Vrushya mamsa Gutika | |||
|- | |||
|18 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 2/4/15 | |||
|Ingredient in Vrushya Mahish Rasa | |||
|- | |||
|19 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.4/36 | |||
|As pathya ahara. | |||
|- | |||
|20 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.3/180 | |||
|Who has desire to eat sour given as peya. | |||
|- | |||
|21 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.4/35 | |||
|For Tarpana | |||
|- | |||
|22 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.4/95 | |||
|As an ingredient of Satavaryadi ghrita. | |||
|- | |||
|23 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.4/100 | |||
|Used in Nasagata raktapitta. | |||
|- | |||
|24 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi. 5/68 | |||
|To increase effect of Trayushanaadi ghrit | |||
|- | |||
|25 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi. 5/69 | |||
|Ingredient of Hingusauvarchaladya ghrit | |||
|- | |||
|26 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi. 5/72 | |||
|Ingredient of Hapushadya ghrit | |||
|- | |||
|27 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi. 5/74 | |||
|Ingredient of Pippalyadya ghrit | |||
|- | |||
|28 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi. 5/77 | |||
|As an Anupan in Gulma | |||
|- | |||
|29 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.5/80 | |||
|Ingredient of Hingvadi churna | |||
|- | |||
|30 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi. 5/85 | |||
|Used for reduce pain in Vataj Gulma | |||
|- | |||
|31 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi. 5/87 | |||
|Ingredient of Shatyadi Churna | |||
|- | |||
|32 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi. 5/133 | |||
|As a diet in Pittaj Gulma | |||
|- | |||
|33 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi. 5/142 | |||
|Ingredient of Dashamuli Ghrit | |||
|- | |||
|34 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi. 5/166 | |||
|Pathya Diet in Gulma | |||
|- | |||
|35 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 9/36 | |||
|Ingredient in Kalyanak Ghrit | |||
|- | |||
|36 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 9/42 | |||
|Ingredient in Mahakalyanak Ghrit | |||
|- | |||
|37 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 9/54 | |||
|Ingredient in Apara lasunadya Ghrita | |||
|- | |||
|38 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 11/85 | |||
|Ingredient in Saindhavadi Churna | |||
|- | |||
|39 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 11/88 | |||
|Ingredient in Shadav | |||
|- | |||
|40 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 12/55 | |||
|Ingredient in Chitrakadi Ghrit | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthan | |||
13/130 | |||
|Used as anupan in arsha roga with narayan churna | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|Cha. Sa. | |||
Chikitsa | |||
Sthana | |||
13/135 | |||
|As an anupan of hapushdya churna | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chiktsa | |||
Sthan | |||
14/99 | |||
|Used for Anuloman | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chiktsa | |||
Sthan | |||
14/106 | |||
|Removes vata and vibandha | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chiktsa | |||
Sthan | |||
14/125 | |||
|Dadima swarasa is mixed with shaka | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chiktsa | |||
Sthan | |||
14/186 | |||
|Kwath is used for raktastambhan | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chiktsa | |||
Sthan | |||
14/197 | |||
|Used in rakta arsha | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chiktsa | |||
Sthan | |||
14/200 | |||
|Sadhita laajapeya used in rakta arsha | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
a | |||
15/89 | |||
|As an ingredient of pancamuladhya ghrit evum churna | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
a | |||
15/97 | |||
|Bhavnadravya of citrakadhya gutika | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|Cha.Sa. Chi 16/44 | |||
|As an ingredient of Dadimadi Ghrit | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chi. 16/90 | |||
|As an Anupana of Shilajatu Vataka | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|Cha.sa.chi. | |||
18/63 | |||
|As an ingredient of saindhavadi yoga. | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|Cha.sa.chi. | |||
18/126 | |||
|As an ingredient of kantakari ghrita. | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|Cha.sa.chi. | |||
19/28 | |||
|As a Ingridient of dipaniya and sangrahi gana | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|Cha.sa.chi. | |||
19/33, | |||
|Use as a siddhi dravya | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
Cha.sa.chi. | |||
19/40, | |||
| | |||
As a yoga dravya in treatment of purishakshaya. | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|Cha.sa.chi. | |||
19/44, | |||
|As an ingredient of chavyadi ghrita. | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|Cha.sa.chi. | |||
19/54, | |||
|As a yoga dravya in treatment of pittaj atisara. | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|Cha.sa.chi. | |||
19/74 | |||
|As a prakshep dravya | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|Cha.Sa. | |||
Chi.20/24 | |||
|Ghritapana in Vataja chhardi. | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|Cha.Sa. | |||
Chi.20/35 | |||
|As a pathya ahara in kaphaja chhardi. | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|Cha.Sa. | |||
Chi.21/109 | |||
|As a pathya ahara. | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|Cha.Sa. | |||
Chi.21/111 | |||
|As a pathya ahara. | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|Cha.Sa. | |||
Chi.21/112 | |||
|Dadima rasa siddha mamsarasa is used. | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|Cha.Sa. | |||
Chi.21/126 | |||
|As an ingredient of mulakadi lepa. | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|Cha.Sa. | |||
Chi.22/36 | |||
|For lepa prayoga. | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|Cha.Sa. | |||
Chi.22/49 | |||
|Used in treatment of Kaphanubandha trushna. | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|Cha.Sa. | |||
Chi.23/226 | |||
|As a pathya ahara. | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|Cha.sa. | |||
chi.24/121 | |||
|Used as swarasa mixed with lavana & sneha in Vataja madatyaya. | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|Cha.sa. | |||
chi.24/127 | |||
|Used as swarasa in Vataja madatyaya. | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|Cha.sa. | |||
chi.24/128 | |||
|Used as anupana in Vataja madatyaya. | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|Cha.sa. | |||
chi.24/136 | |||
|Used as swarasa in pittaja madatyaya. | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|Cha.sa. | |||
chi.24/139 | |||
|Used as yoosha in pittaja madatyaya. | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|Cha.sa. | |||
chi.24/151 | |||
|Used in mukha-lepa in pittaja madatyaya. | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|Cha.sa. | |||
chi.24/180 | |||
|Used as raga in kaphaja madatyaya. | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|Cha.sa. | |||
Chi.26/217 | |||
|Used in Kavala in Arochaka. | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|Cha.sa. | |||
Chi.26/219 | |||
|As an ingredient of | |||
Arochakanashaka vati. | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|Cha.Sa. | |||
Chi.28/132 | |||
|As an ingredient of Triphaladi maha sneha. | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|Cha.Sa. | |||
Chi.30/79 | |||
|As an ingredient of Dhatakyadi taila. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 14:30, 24 April 2023
Punica granatum L.
| Section/Chapter | Herb database/Dadima |
|---|---|
| Botanical name(s) | Punica granatum L. |
| Contributors | -- |
| Year of publication | 2021 |
| Publisher | Charak Samhita Research, Training and Skill Development Centre |
| DOI | Awaited |
English name
Pomegranate
Synonyms in Charak Samhita
Dadima, Karaka, Dantabija, Lohitapushpaka,
Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions
| Sr.no. | Reference in Charak Samhita | Activity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sutra sthana 2/19 | Pachani-Grahiyavagu |
| 2 | Sutra sthana 4/9(10) | Hridyamahakashay |
| 3 | Sutra sthana 4/9(28) | Chhardinigrahanamahakashay |
| 4 | Sutra sthana 4/9(40) | Shramaharmahakashaya |
| 5 | Sutra Sthana 13/84 | Alternative recipes for persons averse to lipids |
| 6 | Ch Su 23/38 | Madyavikatnut Mantha |
| 7 | Ch Su 27/4 | Natural qualities. |
| 8 | Ch Su 27/150 | Phala Varga |
| 9 | Ch Su 27/256 | Krutanna Varga |
| 10 | Ch Su 26/84 | Viruddha ahar |
| 11 | Ch.Vi.8/136 | Virechana Dravyani |
| 12 | Ch Vi 8/140 | Amla Skandha |
| 13 | Kalpa Sthana 7/30 | Preparations of Trivrit Avaleha |
| 14 | Kalpa Sthana 7/54 | Trivrritadi Modaka |
| 15 | Kalpa Sthana 7/75 | Virechana Prayoga |
| 16 | Kalpa Sthana 11/07 | Saptala Shankhini Yoga |
| 17 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 2/4/12 | Ingredient in Vrushya mamsa Gutika |
| 18 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 2/4/15 | Ingredient in Vrushya Mahish Rasa |
| 19 | Cha.Sa.Chi.4/36 | As pathya ahara. |
| 20 | Cha.Sa.Chi.3/180 | Who has desire to eat sour given as peya. |
| 21 | Cha.Sa.Chi.4/35 | For Tarpana |
| 22 | Cha.Sa.Chi.4/95 | As an ingredient of Satavaryadi ghrita. |
| 23 | Cha.Sa.Chi.4/100 | Used in Nasagata raktapitta. |
| 24 | Cha.Sa.Chi. 5/68 | To increase effect of Trayushanaadi ghrit |
| 25 | Cha.Sa.Chi. 5/69 | Ingredient of Hingusauvarchaladya ghrit |
| 26 | Cha.Sa.Chi. 5/72 | Ingredient of Hapushadya ghrit |
| 27 | Cha.Sa.Chi. 5/74 | Ingredient of Pippalyadya ghrit |
| 28 | Cha.Sa.Chi. 5/77 | As an Anupan in Gulma |
| 29 | Cha.Sa.Chi.5/80 | Ingredient of Hingvadi churna |
| 30 | Cha.Sa.Chi. 5/85 | Used for reduce pain in Vataj Gulma |
| 31 | Cha.Sa.Chi. 5/87 | Ingredient of Shatyadi Churna |
| 32 | Cha.Sa.Chi. 5/133 | As a diet in Pittaj Gulma |
| 33 | Cha.Sa.Chi. 5/142 | Ingredient of Dashamuli Ghrit |
| 34 | Cha.Sa.Chi. 5/166 | Pathya Diet in Gulma |
| 35 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 9/36 | Ingredient in Kalyanak Ghrit |
| 36 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 9/42 | Ingredient in Mahakalyanak Ghrit |
| 37 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 9/54 | Ingredient in Apara lasunadya Ghrita |
| 38 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 11/85 | Ingredient in Saindhavadi Churna |
| 39 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 11/88 | Ingredient in Shadav |
| 40 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 12/55 | Ingredient in Chitrakadi Ghrit |
| Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthan
13/130 |
Used as anupan in arsha roga with narayan churna
| |
| Cha. Sa.
Chikitsa Sthana 13/135 |
As an anupan of hapushdya churna | |
| Cha. Sa. Chiktsa
Sthan 14/99
|
Used for Anuloman
| |
| Cha. Sa. Chiktsa
Sthan 14/106 |
Removes vata and vibandha | |
| Cha. Sa. Chiktsa
Sthan 14/125 |
Dadima swarasa is mixed with shaka | |
| Cha. Sa. Chiktsa
Sthan 14/186 |
Kwath is used for raktastambhan | |
| Cha. Sa. Chiktsa
Sthan 14/197 |
Used in rakta arsha | |
| Cha. Sa. Chiktsa
Sthan 14/200 |
Sadhita laajapeya used in rakta arsha | |
|
a 15/89
|
As an ingredient of pancamuladhya ghrit evum churna
| |
|
a 15/97 |
Bhavnadravya of citrakadhya gutika | |
| Cha.Sa. Chi 16/44 | As an ingredient of Dadimadi Ghrit | |
| Cha. Sa. Chi. 16/90 | As an Anupana of Shilajatu Vataka | |
| Cha.sa.chi.
18/63 |
As an ingredient of saindhavadi yoga. | |
| Cha.sa.chi.
18/126 |
As an ingredient of kantakari ghrita. | |
| Cha.sa.chi.
19/28 |
As a Ingridient of dipaniya and sangrahi gana | |
| Cha.sa.chi.
19/33, |
Use as a siddhi dravya | |
|
19/40, |
| |
| Cha.sa.chi.
19/44, |
As an ingredient of chavyadi ghrita. | |
| Cha.sa.chi.
19/54, |
As a yoga dravya in treatment of pittaj atisara. | |
| Cha.sa.chi.
19/74 |
As a prakshep dravya
| |
| Cha.Sa.
Chi.20/24 |
Ghritapana in Vataja chhardi. | |
| Cha.Sa.
Chi.20/35 |
As a pathya ahara in kaphaja chhardi. | |
| Cha.Sa.
Chi.21/109 |
As a pathya ahara. | |
| Cha.Sa.
Chi.21/111 |
As a pathya ahara. | |
| Cha.Sa.
Chi.21/112 |
Dadima rasa siddha mamsarasa is used. | |
| Cha.Sa.
Chi.21/126 |
As an ingredient of mulakadi lepa. | |
| Cha.Sa.
Chi.22/36 |
For lepa prayoga. | |
| Cha.Sa.
Chi.22/49 |
Used in treatment of Kaphanubandha trushna. | |
| Cha.Sa.
Chi.23/226 |
As a pathya ahara. | |
| Cha.sa.
chi.24/121 |
Used as swarasa mixed with lavana & sneha in Vataja madatyaya. | |
| Cha.sa.
chi.24/127 |
Used as swarasa in Vataja madatyaya. | |
| Cha.sa.
chi.24/128 |
Used as anupana in Vataja madatyaya. | |
| Cha.sa.
chi.24/136 |
Used as swarasa in pittaja madatyaya. | |
| Cha.sa.
chi.24/139 |
Used as yoosha in pittaja madatyaya. | |
| Cha.sa.
chi.24/151 |
Used in mukha-lepa in pittaja madatyaya. | |
| Cha.sa.
chi.24/180 |
Used as raga in kaphaja madatyaya. | |
| Cha.sa.
Chi.26/217 |
Used in Kavala in Arochaka. | |
| Cha.sa.
Chi.26/219 |
As an ingredient of
Arochakanashaka vati. | |
| Cha.Sa.
Chi.28/132 |
As an ingredient of Triphaladi maha sneha. | |
| Cha.Sa.
Chi.30/79 |
As an ingredient of Dhatakyadi taila. |
Ayurvedic pharmacological properties
| Sr.no. | Pharmacological criteria | Properties |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Taste (rasa) | Sweet (madhura), Astringent (kashaya), Sour (amla) |
| 2 | Potency (veerya) | Not too hot (anushna) |
| 3 | Post digestion effect (vipaka) | Sweet (madhura) |
| 4 | Qualities (guna) | Light (laghu), Unctuous (snigdha) |
| 5 | Actions (karma) | Reduces vata, pitta and kapha |
Current availability
Available
Current researches
This article is under development ..