Gokshura: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Manishdubey (talk | contribs) |
|||
| Line 23: | Line 23: | ||
== Synonyms in Charak Samhita== | == Synonyms in Charak Samhita== | ||
Shwadanshtra | Shwadanshtra, Kshurak, Trikantaka, Svadukantak, Gokantak, Gokshurak, Vanshrugant, Palankasha, Ikshugandhika | ||
== Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions == | == Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions == | ||
| Line 43: | Line 43: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 6 || Sutra sthana 4/9(38) || Shwayathuhara mahakashaya | | 6 || Sutra sthana 4/9(38) || Shwayathuhara mahakashaya | ||
|- | |||
|7 | |||
|Ch Vi 8/139 | |||
|Madhur skanda | |||
|- | |||
|8 | |||
|Ch Su 23/12 | |||
|Santarpanajanya vikar chikitsa | |||
|- | |||
|9 | |||
|Ch Su 23/15 | |||
|Santarpanajanya vikar chikitsa | |||
|- | |||
|10 | |||
|Ch Su 25/40 | |||
|Agrya Sangraha | |||
|- | |||
|11 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa sthana | |||
1/1/42 | |||
|In formulation of brahma rasayana | |||
|- | |||
|12 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 2/1/26 | |||
|Ingredient in Bruhaniya Gutika | |||
|- | |||
|13 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 2/2/5 | |||
|Ingredient in Apatyakari Shashtikadi Gutika | |||
|- | |||
|14 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 2/3/8 | |||
|Ingredient in Apatyakar Kshir Yog | |||
|- | |||
|15 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 2/3/14 | |||
|Ingredient in Vrushyapayas Yog | |||
|- | |||
|16 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 2/4/28 | |||
|Ingredient in Apatyakar Ghrit | |||
|- | |||
|17 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.3/182 | |||
|Used as peya with where jwara is associated with Parshvashoola, Bastishoola, sirashoola. | |||
|- | |||
|18 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.3/224 | |||
|As an ingredient of | |||
Baladi Ghrita. | |||
|- | |||
|19 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.3/236 | |||
|Used as ksheerpaka in varch-mutra vibandha and sopha. | |||
|- | |||
|20 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.3/234 | |||
|Used as Panchamuli shruta paya in Kasa, Svasa, Sirashoola, Parshvashoola, Jwara. | |||
|- | |||
|21 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.3/241 | |||
|As an ingredient of Patoladi niruha basti. | |||
|- | |||
|22 | |||
|Cha.Sa. | |||
Chi.3/267 | |||
|As an ingredient of Agurvadi taila. | |||
|- | |||
|23 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.4/84 | |||
|As an ingredient of Drakshadi yoga. | |||
|- | |||
|24 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.4/85 | |||
|Used in Mutragata raktapitta. | |||
|- | |||
|25 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi 5/67 | |||
|To increase effect of Trayushanaadi ghrit | |||
|- | |||
|26 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi 5/97 | |||
|Mixed with Shilajit prayog | |||
|- | |||
|27 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi5/143 | |||
|Ingredient in Bhallatakadya Ghrit for Kaphaj Gulma | |||
|- | |||
|28 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi 5/149 | |||
|Ingredient of Mishrak Sneha | |||
|- | |||
|29 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi 5/167 | |||
|Panak in Kaphaj Gulma | |||
|- | |||
|30 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana7/65 | |||
|Ingredient in Mustadi Churna | |||
|- | |||
|31 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana7/81 | |||
|Ingredient in Triphalasav | |||
|- | |||
|32 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 9/52 | |||
|Ingredient in Apara lasunadya Ghrit | |||
|- | |||
|33 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 10/18 | |||
|Ingredient in Mahapanchagavya Ghrit | |||
|- | |||
|34 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 12/50 | |||
|Ingredient in Kansaharitaki Avaleh | |||
|- | |||
|35 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 13/65 | |||
|In treatment of vatodara for anuvasan basti | |||
|- | |||
|36 | |||
|Cha. Sa.Chikitsa | |||
Sthana13/113 | |||
|As an ingredient of panchakola ghrit | |||
|- | |||
|37 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi15/82 | |||
|As an ingredient of dashmuladya ghrita | |||
|- | |||
|38 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi 15/156 | |||
|As an ingredient of Mulasava | |||
|- | |||
|39 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi15/173 | |||
|As an ingredient of Pipallimuladhya Kshara | |||
|- | |||
|40 | |||
|Cha. Sa.Chikitsa | |||
Sthana17/94 | |||
|Used in yusha preparation for hikka svasa | |||
|- | |||
|41 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana | |||
17/102 | |||
|Used in yavagu preparation for hikka svasa | |||
|- | |||
|42 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana | |||
17/96 | |||
|Used in yusha preparation for hikka svasa | |||
|- | |||
|43 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana | |||
17/105 | |||
|Dasamula kwath is used in condition of trishna in terms of patients of hikka svasa. | |||
|- | |||
|44 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana | |||
17/140 | |||
|As an ingredient of dashamuladhya ghrit | |||
|- | |||
|45 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi.18/89 | |||
|As an ingredient of leha yoga in treatment of pittaja kasa. | |||
|- | |||
|46 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi.18/127 | |||
|As an ingredient of kantakari ghrita. | |||
|- | |||
|47 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi19/21, | |||
|As a pramathya dravya | |||
|- | |||
|48 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi 19/26 | |||
|As a Ingridient of dipaniya and sangrahi gana | |||
|- | |||
|49 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi19/50 | |||
|As a yavagu dravya | |||
|- | |||
|50 | |||
|Cha.sa. Chi.25/78 | |||
|Used for parisechana in Daha & shoola. | |||
|- | |||
|51 | |||
|Ca.Sa.Chi.27/41 | |||
|As an ingredient of Piluparnyadi Yoga | |||
|- | |||
|52 | |||
|Ca.Sa.Chi.27/56 | |||
|As an ingredient of Shyonakdi Parisheka and Pralepa | |||
|- | |||
|53 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.28/146 | |||
|As an ingredient of Shvdamstra taila. | |||
|- | |||
|54 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.28/168 | |||
|As an ingredient of Mulakadhya taila. | |||
|- | |||
|55 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.28/161 | |||
|As an ingredient of Amrutadi taila. | |||
|- | |||
|56 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.28/173 | |||
|As an ingredient of Mulaka taila. | |||
|- | |||
|57 | |||
|Cha.Sa.chi.29/76 | |||
|As an ingredient of Sthiradi Ghrita/Taila. | |||
|- | |||
|58 | |||
|Cha.Sa Chi.30/57 | |||
|Kshirapana in yoni shula. | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 07:16, 23 April 2023
Tribulus terrestris L.
| Section/Chapter | Herb database/Gokshura |
|---|---|
| Botanical name(s) | Tribulus terrestris L. |
| Contributors | -- |
| Year of publication | 2021 |
| Publisher | Charak Samhita Research, Training and Skill Development Centre |
| DOI | Awaited |
English name
Land caltrops, Puncture vine
Synonyms in Charak Samhita
Shwadanshtra, Kshurak, Trikantaka, Svadukantak, Gokantak, Gokshurak, Vanshrugant, Palankasha, Ikshugandhika
Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions
| Sr.no. | Reference in Charak Samhita | Activity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sutra sthana 2/12 | Asthapana |
| 2 | Sutra sthana 2/22 | Mutrakrichha yavagu |
| 3 | Sutra sthana 4/9(15) | Krimighna mahakashaya |
| 4 | Sutra sthana 4/9(26) | Anuvasanopag mahakashaya |
| 5 | Sutra sthana 4/9(35) | Mootravirechaniya mahakashaya |
| 6 | Sutra sthana 4/9(38) | Shwayathuhara mahakashaya |
| 7 | Ch Vi 8/139 | Madhur skanda |
| 8 | Ch Su 23/12 | Santarpanajanya vikar chikitsa |
| 9 | Ch Su 23/15 | Santarpanajanya vikar chikitsa |
| 10 | Ch Su 25/40 | Agrya Sangraha |
| 11 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa sthana
1/1/42 |
In formulation of brahma rasayana |
| 12 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 2/1/26 | Ingredient in Bruhaniya Gutika |
| 13 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 2/2/5 | Ingredient in Apatyakari Shashtikadi Gutika |
| 14 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 2/3/8 | Ingredient in Apatyakar Kshir Yog |
| 15 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 2/3/14 | Ingredient in Vrushyapayas Yog |
| 16 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 2/4/28 | Ingredient in Apatyakar Ghrit |
| 17 | Cha.sa.Chi.3/182 | Used as peya with where jwara is associated with Parshvashoola, Bastishoola, sirashoola. |
| 18 | Cha.Sa.Chi.3/224 | As an ingredient of
Baladi Ghrita. |
| 19 | Cha.sa.Chi.3/236 | Used as ksheerpaka in varch-mutra vibandha and sopha. |
| 20 | Cha.Sa.Chi.3/234 | Used as Panchamuli shruta paya in Kasa, Svasa, Sirashoola, Parshvashoola, Jwara. |
| 21 | Cha.Sa.Chi.3/241 | As an ingredient of Patoladi niruha basti. |
| 22 | Cha.Sa.
Chi.3/267 |
As an ingredient of Agurvadi taila. |
| 23 | Cha.Sa.Chi.4/84 | As an ingredient of Drakshadi yoga. |
| 24 | Cha.Sa.Chi.4/85 | Used in Mutragata raktapitta. |
| 25 | Cha.Sa.Chi 5/67 | To increase effect of Trayushanaadi ghrit |
| 26 | Cha.Sa.Chi 5/97 | Mixed with Shilajit prayog |
| 27 | Cha.Sa.Chi5/143 | Ingredient in Bhallatakadya Ghrit for Kaphaj Gulma |
| 28 | Cha.Sa.Chi 5/149 | Ingredient of Mishrak Sneha |
| 29 | Cha.Sa.Chi 5/167 | Panak in Kaphaj Gulma |
| 30 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana7/65 | Ingredient in Mustadi Churna |
| 31 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana7/81 | Ingredient in Triphalasav |
| 32 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 9/52 | Ingredient in Apara lasunadya Ghrit |
| 33 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 10/18 | Ingredient in Mahapanchagavya Ghrit |
| 34 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 12/50 | Ingredient in Kansaharitaki Avaleh |
| 35 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 13/65 | In treatment of vatodara for anuvasan basti |
| 36 | Cha. Sa.Chikitsa
Sthana13/113 |
As an ingredient of panchakola ghrit |
| 37 | Cha.Sa.Chi15/82 | As an ingredient of dashmuladya ghrita |
| 38 | Cha.Sa.Chi 15/156 | As an ingredient of Mulasava |
| 39 | Cha.Sa.Chi15/173 | As an ingredient of Pipallimuladhya Kshara |
| 40 | Cha. Sa.Chikitsa
Sthana17/94 |
Used in yusha preparation for hikka svasa |
| 41 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana
17/102 |
Used in yavagu preparation for hikka svasa |
| 42 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana
17/96 |
Used in yusha preparation for hikka svasa |
| 43 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana
17/105 |
Dasamula kwath is used in condition of trishna in terms of patients of hikka svasa. |
| 44 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana
17/140 |
As an ingredient of dashamuladhya ghrit |
| 45 | Cha.sa.chi.18/89 | As an ingredient of leha yoga in treatment of pittaja kasa. |
| 46 | Cha.sa.chi.18/127 | As an ingredient of kantakari ghrita. |
| 47 | Cha.sa.chi19/21, | As a pramathya dravya |
| 48 | Cha.sa.chi 19/26 | As a Ingridient of dipaniya and sangrahi gana |
| 49 | Cha.sa.chi19/50 | As a yavagu dravya |
| 50 | Cha.sa. Chi.25/78 | Used for parisechana in Daha & shoola. |
| 51 | Ca.Sa.Chi.27/41 | As an ingredient of Piluparnyadi Yoga |
| 52 | Ca.Sa.Chi.27/56 | As an ingredient of Shyonakdi Parisheka and Pralepa |
| 53 | Cha.Sa.Chi.28/146 | As an ingredient of Shvdamstra taila. |
| 54 | Cha.Sa.Chi.28/168 | As an ingredient of Mulakadhya taila. |
| 55 | Cha.Sa.Chi.28/161 | As an ingredient of Amrutadi taila. |
| 56 | Cha.Sa.Chi.28/173 | As an ingredient of Mulaka taila. |
| 57 | Cha.Sa.chi.29/76 | As an ingredient of Sthiradi Ghrita/Taila. |
| 58 | Cha.Sa Chi.30/57 | Kshirapana in yoni shula. |
Ayurvedic pharmacological properties
| Sr.no. | Pharmacological criteria | Properties |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Taste (rasa) | Sweet (madhura) |
| 2 | Potency (veerya) | Cold (sheeta) |
| 3 | Post digestion effect (vipaka) | Sweet (madhura) |
| 4 | Qualities (guna) | Heavy (guru), Unctuous (snigdha) |
| 5 | Actions (karma) | Pacify vata and pitta |
Current availability
Available
Current researches
This article is under development ..