Amra: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Manishdubey (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
Manishdubey (talk | contribs) |
||
| Line 18: | Line 18: | ||
==English name== | ==English name== | ||
==Synonyms in Charak Samhita== | ==Synonyms in Charak Samhita== | ||
Madhuphala, Madhuli, Madhavadruma, Sahakara, Parapushta | Madhuphala, Madhuli, Madhavadruma, Sahakara, Parapushta, Rasala, Madhuduta, Atisaurabha, Pikavallabha | ||
==Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions == | ==Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions == | ||
Herbs and their activities | Herbs and their activities | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+ | |||
|'''Sr.no.''' | |||
|'''Reference in Charak Samhita''' | |||
|'''Activity''' | |||
|- | |||
|1 | |||
|Sutra sthana 2/28 | |||
|Grahi yavagu | |||
|- | |||
|2 | |||
|Sutra sthana 4/9(31) | |||
|Purishsangrahaniya mahakashay | |||
|- | |||
|3 | |||
|Sutra sthana 4/9(10) | |||
|Hridya mahakashay | |||
|- | |||
|4 | |||
|Sutra sthana 4/9(28) | |||
|Chhardi nigrahana mahakashay | |||
|- | |||
|5 | |||
|Sutra sthana 4/9(33) | |||
|Mootrasangrahaniya mahakashaya | |||
|- | |||
|6 | |||
|Ch Su 27/139 | |||
|Phala Varga | |||
|- | |||
|7 | |||
|Ch Su 27/282 | |||
|Krutanna Varga | |||
|- | |||
|8 | |||
|Ch Su 26/84 | |||
|Viruddha ahar | |||
|- | |||
|9 | |||
|Ch Vi 8/140 | |||
|Amla Skandha | |||
|- | |||
|10 | |||
|Vimana Sthana 8/144 | |||
|Kashaya-skandha | |||
|- | |||
|11 | |||
|Vimana Sthana 8/144 | |||
|Kashaya-skandha | |||
|- | |||
|12 | |||
|KalpaSthana 7/31 | |||
|Preparations of TrivrittaAwaleha | |||
|- | |||
|13 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.4/99 | |||
|Used in Nasagata raktapitta. | |||
|- | |||
|14 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.4/101 | |||
|Used as nasya yoga. | |||
|- | |||
|15 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.15/139 | |||
|As an ingredient of Kiratadhya churna (Pittaja Grahani chiktsa) | |||
|- | |||
|16 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi.19/54 | |||
|As a yoga dravya in treatment of Pittaja atisara | |||
|- | |||
|17 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.20/30 | |||
|As a pana yoga in Pittaja chhardi. | |||
|- | |||
|18 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.22/35 | |||
|For lepa prayoga | |||
|- | |||
|19 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi.24/183 | |||
|Used in pachana. | |||
|- | |||
|20 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.25/116 | |||
|Used for savarnikarana. | |||
|- | |||
|21 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.26/271 | |||
|As an ingredient of Mahaneela taila. | |||
|- | |||
|22 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.30/79 | |||
|As an ingredient of Dhatakyadi taila. | |||
|- | |||
|23 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.30/82 | |||
|For Yoni prakshalana. | |||
|- | |||
|24 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.30/90 | |||
|As an ingredient of Pushyanuga churna. | |||
|} | |||
== Ayurvedic pharmacological properties == | == Ayurvedic pharmacological properties == | ||
Properties | Properties | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+ | |||
|'''Sr.no.''' | |||
|'''Pharmacological criteria''' | |||
|'''Properties''' | |||
|- | |||
|1 | |||
|Taste (rasa) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|2 | |||
|Potency (veerya) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|3 | |||
|Post digestion effect (vipaka) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|4 | |||
|Qualities (guna) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|5 | |||
|Actions (karma) | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
==Current availability == | ==Current availability == | ||
Available | Available | ||
Revision as of 05:56, 22 April 2023
Mangifera indica Linn.
| Section/Chapter | Herb database/Amra |
|---|---|
| Botanical name(s) | Mangifera indica Linn. |
| Contributors | -- |
| Year of publication | 2023 |
| Publisher | Charak Samhita Research, Training and Skill Development Centre |
| DOI | Awaited |
English name
Synonyms in Charak Samhita
Madhuphala, Madhuli, Madhavadruma, Sahakara, Parapushta, Rasala, Madhuduta, Atisaurabha, Pikavallabha
Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions
Herbs and their activities
| Sr.no. | Reference in Charak Samhita | Activity |
| 1 | Sutra sthana 2/28 | Grahi yavagu |
| 2 | Sutra sthana 4/9(31) | Purishsangrahaniya mahakashay |
| 3 | Sutra sthana 4/9(10) | Hridya mahakashay |
| 4 | Sutra sthana 4/9(28) | Chhardi nigrahana mahakashay |
| 5 | Sutra sthana 4/9(33) | Mootrasangrahaniya mahakashaya |
| 6 | Ch Su 27/139 | Phala Varga |
| 7 | Ch Su 27/282 | Krutanna Varga |
| 8 | Ch Su 26/84 | Viruddha ahar |
| 9 | Ch Vi 8/140 | Amla Skandha |
| 10 | Vimana Sthana 8/144 | Kashaya-skandha |
| 11 | Vimana Sthana 8/144 | Kashaya-skandha |
| 12 | KalpaSthana 7/31 | Preparations of TrivrittaAwaleha |
| 13 | Cha.Sa.Chi.4/99 | Used in Nasagata raktapitta. |
| 14 | Cha.Sa.Chi.4/101 | Used as nasya yoga. |
| 15 | Cha.Sa.Chi.15/139 | As an ingredient of Kiratadhya churna (Pittaja Grahani chiktsa) |
| 16 | Cha.sa.chi.19/54 | As a yoga dravya in treatment of Pittaja atisara |
| 17 | Cha.Sa.Chi.20/30 | As a pana yoga in Pittaja chhardi. |
| 18 | Cha.Sa.Chi.22/35 | For lepa prayoga |
| 19 | Cha.sa.chi.24/183 | Used in pachana. |
| 20 | Cha.sa.Chi.25/116 | Used for savarnikarana. |
| 21 | Cha.sa.Chi.26/271 | As an ingredient of Mahaneela taila. |
| 22 | Cha.Sa.Chi.30/79 | As an ingredient of Dhatakyadi taila. |
| 23 | Cha.Sa.Chi.30/82 | For Yoni prakshalana. |
| 24 | Cha.Sa.Chi.30/90 | As an ingredient of Pushyanuga churna. |
Ayurvedic pharmacological properties
Properties
| Sr.no. | Pharmacological criteria | Properties |
| 1 | Taste (rasa) | |
| 2 | Potency (veerya) | |
| 3 | Post digestion effect (vipaka) | |
| 4 | Qualities (guna) | |
| 5 | Actions (karma) |
Current availability
Available
Current researches
This article is under development ..