Saptaparna: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
| Line 36: | Line 36: | ||
| 2 || Sutra sthana 3/4 || Siddhatamachurnapradeha | | 2 || Sutra sthana 3/4 || Siddhatamachurnapradeha | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 3|| Sutra sthana 4/9(13) || Kushthaghnamahakashay | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 4 || Sutra sthana 4/9(43) || Sheetaprashaman mahakashaya | ||
|- | |||
| 5 || [[Kalpa Sthana]] 1/22 || Vamanartha | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 10:35, 22 December 2021
Alstonia scholaris R.Br.
| Section/Chapter | Herb database/Saptaparna |
|---|---|
| Botanical name(s) | Alstonia scholaris R.Br. |
| Contributors | -- |
| Year of publication | 2021 |
| Publisher | Charak Samhita Research, Training and Skill Development Centre |
| DOI | Awaited |
English name
Dita
Synonyms in Charak Samhita
Sharada, Vishalatwak
Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions
| Sr.no. | Reference in Charak Samhita | Activity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sutra sthana 1/82 | Phalini (Virechana)(Therapeutic purgation) |
| 2 | Sutra sthana 3/4 | Siddhatamachurnapradeha |
| 3 | Sutra sthana 4/9(13) | Kushthaghnamahakashay |
| 4 | Sutra sthana 4/9(43) | Sheetaprashaman mahakashaya |
| 5 | Kalpa Sthana 1/22 | Vamanartha |
Ayurvedic pharmacological properties
| Sr.no. | Pharmacological criteria | Properties |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Taste (rasa) | Bitter (tikta), Astringent (kashaya) |
| 2 | Potency (veerya) | Hot (ushna) |
| 3 | Post digestion effect (vipaka) | Pungent (katu) |
| 4 | Qualities (guna) | Light (laghu), Unctuous (snigdha) |
| 5 | Actions (karma) | Pacify kapha and pitta |
Current availability
Available
Current researches
This article is under development ..