Difference between revisions of "Jyotishmati"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
| Line 34: | Line 34: | ||
| 1 || Sutra sthana 1/78 || Mulini (Shirovirecha) (Errhine therapy) | | 1 || Sutra sthana 1/78 || Mulini (Shirovirecha) (Errhine therapy) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 2 || Sutra sthana 5/26 || Vairechanikadhumavarti | + | | 2 || Sutra sthana 4/9(27) || Shirovirechanopagmahakashay |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | 3 || Sutra sthana 5/26 || Vairechanikadhumavarti | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 17:34, 15 December 2021
Celatrus panniculatus Willd.
| Section/Chapter | Herb database/Jyotishmati |
|---|---|
| Botanical name(s) | Celatrus panniculatus Willd. |
| Contributors | -- |
| Year of publication | 2021 |
| Publisher | Charak Samhita Research, Training and Skill Development Centre |
| DOI | Awaited |
English name
Staff tree
Synonyms in Charak Samhita
Jyotishmati
Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions
| Sr.no. | Reference in Charak Samhita | Activity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sutra sthana 1/78 | Mulini (Shirovirecha) (Errhine therapy) |
| 2 | Sutra sthana 4/9(27) | Shirovirechanopagmahakashay |
| 3 | Sutra sthana 5/26 | Vairechanikadhumavarti |
Ayurvedic pharmacological properties
| Sr.no. | Pharmacological criteria | Properties |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Taste (rasa) | Pungent (katu), Bitter (tikta) |
| 2 | Potency (veerya) | Hot (ushna) |
| 3 | Post digestion effect (vipaka) | Pungent (katu) |
| 4 | Qualities (guna) | Sharp (tikshna) |
| 5 | Actions (karma) | Pacify vata and kapha |
| 6 | Extra ordinary effect (prabhava) | Promotes intellect (medhya) |
Current availability
Available
Current researches
This article is under development ..