Yasthimadhu: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Created page with "Glycyrrhiza glabra L. {{Infobox |title = Yasthimadhu |label1 = Section/Chapter |data1 = Herb database/Yasthimadhu |label2 = Botanical name(s) |data2 = Glycyrrhiza glabra L. |..." |
|||
| Line 33: | Line 33: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1 || Sutra sthana 1/81 || Phalini ([[Virechana]]) (Therapeutic purgation) | | 1 || Sutra sthana 1/81 || Phalini ([[Virechana]]) (Therapeutic purgation) | ||
|- | |||
| 2 || Sutra sthana 2/7 || [[Vamana]] (Therapeutic emesis) | |||
|- | |||
| 3 || Sutra sthana 4/9 (1) || Jeevaniyamahakashaya | |||
|- | |||
| 4 || Sutra sthana 4/9(5)|| Sandhaniyamahakashay | |||
|- | |||
| 5 || Sutra sthana 4/9(8) || Varnyamahakashay | |||
|- | |||
| 6 || Sutra sthana 4/9(9) || Kanthyamahakashay | |||
|- | |||
| 7 || Sutra sthana 4/9(14) || Kandughnamahakashay | |||
|- | |||
| 8 || Sutra sthana 4/9(21) || Snehopagmahakashay | |||
|- | |||
| 9 || Sutra sthana 4/9(23) || Vamanopagmahakashay | |||
|- | |||
| 10 || Sutra sthana 4/9(25)|| Asthapanopagmahakashay | |||
|- | |||
| 11 || Sutra sthana 4/9(34) || Mootravirajaniyamahakashaya | |||
|- | |||
| 12 || Sutra sthana 4/9(44) || Angamardaprashamanamahakashaya | |||
|- | |||
| 13 ||Sutra sthana 4/9(46) || Shonitasthapanamahakashaya | |||
|- | |||
| 14 || Sutra sthana 5/21 || Dhumavartidravya | |||
|- | |||
| 15 ||Sutra sthana 5/63 || Anu tailadravya | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
== Ayurvedic pharmacological properties == | == Ayurvedic pharmacological properties == | ||
Latest revision as of 11:53, 2 December 2021
Glycyrrhiza glabra L.
| Section/Chapter | Herb database/Yasthimadhu |
|---|---|
| Botanical name(s) | Glycyrrhiza glabra L. |
| Contributors | -- |
| Year of publication | 2021 |
| Publisher | Charak Samhita Research, Training and Skill Development Centre |
| DOI | Awaited |
English name
Liquorice
Synonyms in Charak Samhita
Madhuka, Klitaka
Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions
| Sr.no. | Reference in Charak Samhita | Activity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sutra sthana 1/81 | Phalini (Virechana) (Therapeutic purgation) |
| 2 | Sutra sthana 2/7 | Vamana (Therapeutic emesis) |
| 3 | Sutra sthana 4/9 (1) | Jeevaniyamahakashaya |
| 4 | Sutra sthana 4/9(5) | Sandhaniyamahakashay |
| 5 | Sutra sthana 4/9(8) | Varnyamahakashay |
| 6 | Sutra sthana 4/9(9) | Kanthyamahakashay |
| 7 | Sutra sthana 4/9(14) | Kandughnamahakashay |
| 8 | Sutra sthana 4/9(21) | Snehopagmahakashay |
| 9 | Sutra sthana 4/9(23) | Vamanopagmahakashay |
| 10 | Sutra sthana 4/9(25) | Asthapanopagmahakashay |
| 11 | Sutra sthana 4/9(34) | Mootravirajaniyamahakashaya |
| 12 | Sutra sthana 4/9(44) | Angamardaprashamanamahakashaya |
| 13 | Sutra sthana 4/9(46) | Shonitasthapanamahakashaya |
| 14 | Sutra sthana 5/21 | Dhumavartidravya |
| 15 | Sutra sthana 5/63 | Anu tailadravya |
Ayurvedic pharmacological properties
| Sr.no. | Pharmacological criteria | Properties |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Taste (rasa) | Sweet (madhura) |
| 2 | Potency (veerya) | Cold (sheeta) |
| 3 | Post digestion effect (vipaka) | Sweet (madhura) |
| 4 | Qualities (guna) | Heavy (guru), Unctuous (snigdha) |
| 5 | Actions (karma) | Pacify vata and pitta |
Current availability
Available
Current researches
This article is under development ..