Dhatu: Difference between revisions
| Line 106: | Line 106: | ||
The major functions of seven dhatus are listed as preenana(nourishment), jeevana(vitalizing), lepa(covering), snehana(moistening), dharana(supporting),poorana(filling), and garbhoptpadana(reproduction) respectively.[Ashtanga Hrudaya sutra sthana 9/4] | The major functions of seven dhatus are listed as preenana(nourishment), jeevana(vitalizing), lepa(covering), snehana(moistening), dharana(supporting),poorana(filling), and garbhoptpadana(reproduction) respectively.[Ashtanga Hrudaya sutra sthana 9/4] | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
! Sr. No. !!Dhatu !!Guna (qualities) !! Karma(functions) | |||
|- | |||
| 1 || [[Rasa]] || Drava, snigdha, sara, manda || Tushti (satiety), Preenan(nourishment), Raktapushti (nourishing blood) | |||
|- | |||
| 2 || Rakta || Drava, sara, visra, laghu || Jeevana (vitality), Varnaprasadana(complexion), Mamsapushti (nourishing muscles) | |||
|- | |||
| 3 || Mamsa || Sthira, guru, snigdha, pichila || Dehapushti (nourishing body), Lepa (body mass) ,medapushti(nourishing adipose tissue) | |||
|- | |||
| 4 || Medas || Snigdha, guru,shlakshna, mrudu, Sandra ||Snehana (oleation) of eyes and body,drudhatwa(firmness), asthipushti (nourishing bones) | |||
|- | |||
| 5 || Asthi || Sthira,guru, kathina, khara || Dharana(holding body frame), Majjapushti (nourishing bone marrow) | |||
|- | |||
| 6 || Majja || Sandra, drava, snigdha,shlakshna ||Snehana (oleation), Balakara(strength), Asthipoorana(filling up bones), Shukrapushti (nourishing reproductive tissues) | |||
|- | |||
|| 7 || Shukra ||Drava, sheeta, snigdha || Harsha (pleasure), Bala (strength), Garbhotpadana(reproduction) | |||
|} | |||
'''Concept of Upadhatu and Dhatumala:''' | '''Concept of Upadhatu and Dhatumala:''' | ||