Aragvadhiya Adhyaya: Difference between revisions
| Line 474: | Line 474: | ||
===== Table 2: Showing character and indications of different types of alepa ===== | ===== Table 2: Showing character and indications of different types of alepa ===== | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! !!Pralepa !! Pradeha!! Alepa | ! Type !! Pralepa !! Pradeha!! Alepa | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="1" style="text-align: center;" | Characteristics | |||
| rowspan="1" style="text-align: center;" | - | | rowspan="1" style="text-align: center;" | Cold, thin, non-drying or drying | ||
| rowspan="1" style="text-align: | | rowspan="1" style="text-align: center;" | Hot or cold, thick, little or non-drying | ||
| rowspan="1" style="text-align: | | rowspan="1" style="text-align: center;" | Medium character | ||
|- | |||
| rowspan="1" style="text-align: center;" | Indications | |||
| rowspan="1" style="text-align: center;" | -- | |||
| rowspan="1" style="text-align: center;" | Pacifies ''vata-kapha'', cleanses, heals and alleviates inflammatory swelling and pain'' | |||
| rowspan="1" style="text-align: center;" | Normalizes ''rakta'' and ''pitta'' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||