Nitya sevaniya - asevaniya dravya: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 38: | Line 38: | ||
== Daily consumable food items == | == Daily consumable food items == | ||
List of daily consumable food items described in Charak Samhita, Ashtanga hridaya, Ashtanga samgraha and Kaiyyadeva Nighantu is as follows: | List of daily consumable food items described in Charak Samhita, Ashtanga hridaya, Ashtanga samgraha and Kaiyyadeva Nighantu is as follows: | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+Some food items have been uniquely mentioned like: | |||
|· Indian gooseberry- Emblica officinalis Gaertn (''Amalaki'') | |||
· Cow’s milk (''Godugdha'') | |||
· Cow’s ghee (''Goghrita'') | |||
· Meat of animal in arid climate (''Jangala'' ''mamsa'') | |||
· Honey (''Madhu'') | |||
· Rainwater (''Antariksha'' ''jala'') | |||
· Green gram- Vigna radiata L. (''Mudga'') | |||
· Rock salt- Sodii chloridum (''Saindhava'') | |||
· Rice- Oryza sativum L. (''Shashtika'' ''Shali'') | |||
· Barley- Hordeum vulgare L. (''Yava'') | |||
| | |||
Ch.Su.5/12 | |||
A.Sa.Su.10/45, A.Hr.Su.8/42, Kai.Ni.7/277 | |||
|- | |||
|· Unripen radish-Raphanus sativus L. (''Bala'' ''mulaka'') | |||
· Pomegranate-Punica granatum L. (''Dadima'') | |||
· Wheat- Triticum aestivum L. (''Godhuma'') | |||
· Cork swallow wort- Leptadenia reticulata Retz./ Holostemma adakodien schultes (''Jivanti'') | |||
· Dried grapes-Vitis vinifera L. (''Mridvika'') | |||
· Chebulic myrobalan- Terminalia chebula Retz. (''Pathyaa''/''Haritaki'') | |||
· Pointed gourd- Trichosanthes dioica Roxb. (''Patola'') | |||
· Rock sugar (''Sharkara'') | |||
| | |||
A.Sa.Su.10/45, A.Hr.Su.8/42, Kai.Ni.7/277 | |||
|- | |||
|· Clover fern plant- Marsilea quadrifolia Linn. (''Sunishannaka'') | |||
· White goosefoot/ pigweed- Chenopodium album L. (''Vastuka'') | |||
|A.Sa.Su.10/45, A.Hr.Su.8/42, | |||
|} | |||
Properties of daily consumable food items from different classics and contemporary sciences are summarized in Table-2. | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
!'''SN''' | |||
!'''Items''' | |||
!'''Taste''' | |||
!'''Post digestive effect''' | |||
!'''Potency''' | |||
! | |||
'''Prop''' | |||
'''erties''' | |||
!'''Effect on Dosha''' | |||
! | |||
'''Pharmacological properties''' | |||
!'''References''' | |||
|- | |||
|1. | |||
|Indian gooseberry | |||
|sour, sweet, bitter, astringent, pungent | |||
|Sweet | |||
|cold | |||
| | |||
dry | |||
|alleviates all the 3 ''Dosha'' | |||
|antioxidant, immuno-modulatory, hepato-protective , cyto-protective | |||
|9,10,11, | |||
12 | |||
|- | |||
|2. | |||
|Rainwater | |||
|Unmanifested | |||
|<nowiki>-</nowiki> | |||
|cold | |||
|<nowiki>-</nowiki> | |||
|alleviates all the 3 ''Dosha'', purifies blood | |||
|<nowiki>-</nowiki> | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|3. | |||
|Pomegranate | |||
|Sour, astringent, sweet | |||
|sweet | |||
|cold | |||
|<nowiki>-</nowiki> | |||
|alleviates ''Vata'', does not vitiate ''Kapha'' & ''Pitta'' | |||
|antioxidant, skin protecting activity against AGEs and UV-A, hepatoprotective, immune-modulatory, cytoprotective, embryo-protective. | |||
|13,14,15,16,17 | |||
|- | |||
|4. | |||
|Cow’s milk | |||
|sweet | |||
|Sweet | |||
|cold | |||
|<nowiki>-</nowiki> | |||
|alleviates ''Vata'' & ''Pitta'' | |||
|anti-oxidant, immunomodulatory, gut protective | |||
|18,19 | |||
|- | |||
|5. | |||
|Cow’s ghee | |||
|sweet | |||
|Sweet | |||
|cold | |||
|<nowiki>-</nowiki> | |||
|alleviates ''Vata'' & ''Pitta'' | |||
|antioxidant, and anti-atherogenic properties, gastroprotective and adaptogenic, antimicrobial activity, immunostimulant, antioxidant and hepatoprotective activity. | |||
|20,21,22,23 | |||
|- | |||
|6. | |||
|Wheat | |||
|sweet | |||
|Sweet | |||
|cold | |||
| | |||
Heavy, unctuous ''<sup> </sup>'' | |||
|alleviates ''Vata'' & ''Pitta'' | |||
|anti- oxidant, anti-hyperlipidemic, neuro-protective, anti-microbial activity, protective to the skin and gastric, intestinal mucosa. | |||
|25,26,27,28,29,30,31 | |||
|- | |||
|7. | |||
|Meat of arid animal | |||
|astringent, sweet | |||
|<nowiki>-</nowiki> | |||
|cold | |||
|<nowiki>-</nowiki> | |||
|alleviates all the 3 ''Dosha'', at some extent causing fluid secretion | |||
|<nowiki>-</nowiki> | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|8. | |||
|Leptadenia reticulata Retz./ Holostemma adakodien schultes | |||
|sweet | |||
|Sweet | |||
|cold | |||
|<nowiki>-</nowiki> | |||
|alleviates all the 3 ''Dosha'' | |||
|antioxidant, free radical scavenging property, hepatoprotective, anti-bacterial, anti-inflammatory | |||
|32,33,34,35,36 | |||
|- | |||
|9. | |||
|Honey | |||
|astringent, sweet | |||
|Pungent | |||
|cold | |||
|<nowiki>-</nowiki> | |||
|alleviates ''Kapha'' & ''Pitta'', partially vitiates ''Vata'' | |||
|hepatoprotective, cardio- protective, cyto-protective, immunomodulatory, hepatoprotective and nephroprotective properties. | |||
|37,38,39,40 | |||
|- | |||
|10. | |||
|Dry grapes | |||
|sweet | |||
|Sweet | |||
|cold | |||
| | |||
- | |||
|alleviates ''Vata'' & ''Pitta'' | |||
|antioxidant, hepato-protective, immuno-modulatory, Vaso protective, neuroprotective, anti-cancer, cardioprotective, gastroprotective and nephroprotective properties. | |||
|41,42,43,44,45,46, 47,48 | |||
|- | |||
|11. | |||
|Green gram | |||
|astringent, sweet | |||
|Pungent | |||
|cold | |||
| | |||
Laghu, Vishada | |||
|alleviates ''Kapha'' & ''Pitta'', partially vitiates ''Vata'' | |||
|anti-oxidant, anti-hyperglycemic, | |||
anti-anemic, | |||
anti-hyperlipidemic, anti-microbial | |||
|49,50,51,52,53 | |||
|- | |||
|12. | |||
|Unripen radish | |||
|pungent, bitter | |||
|<nowiki>-</nowiki> | |||
|hot | |||
|<nowiki>-</nowiki> | |||
|alleviates all the 3 ''Dosha'' | |||
|<nowiki>-</nowiki> | |||
|<nowiki>-</nowiki> | |||
|- | |||
|13. | |||
|Chebulic myrobalan | |||
|Astringent, pungent, bitter, Madhura sweet, sour | |||
|sweet | |||
|hot | |||
| | |||
- | |||
|alleviates all the 3 ''Dosha'' | |||
|antioxidant and anti-microbial, anti-aging, cardio-protective, hepato-protective activities | |||
|54,55,56,57 | |||
|- | |||
|14. | |||
|Pointed gourd | |||
|bitter, pungent | |||
|Sweet | |||
|hot | |||
|<nowiki>-</nowiki> | |||
|alleviates all the 3 ''Dosha'' | |||
|antihyperglycemic, antihyperlipidemic, antitumor, cytotoxic, arsenic poisoning ameliorative, anti-inflammatory, antidiarrheal | |||
|58 | |||
|- | |||
|15. | |||
|Rock salt | |||
|salty, sweet | |||
|Sweet | |||
|cold | |||
|<nowiki>-</nowiki> | |||
|alleviates all the 3 ''Dosha'' | |||
|<nowiki>-</nowiki> | |||
|<nowiki>-</nowiki> | |||
|- | |||
|16. | |||
|Red rice | |||
|sweet, astringent | |||
|Sweet | |||
|cold | |||
|<nowiki>-</nowiki> | |||
|alleviates all the 3 ''Dosha'' | |||
|antioxidant, cytoprotective, immunomodulatory, hepatoprotective. | |||
|59,60,61,62 | |||
|- | |||
|17. | |||
|Rock sugar | |||
|sweet | |||
|Sweet | |||
|cold | |||
|<nowiki>-</nowiki> | |||
|alleviates ''Pitta'' | |||
|<nowiki>-</nowiki> | |||
|<nowiki>-</nowiki> | |||
|- | |||
|18. | |||
|Clover fern | |||
|sweet, astringent | |||
|<nowiki>-</nowiki> | |||
|cold | |||
|<nowiki>-</nowiki> | |||
|alleviates all the 3 ''Dosha'' | |||
|anti-inflammatory activity, diuretic activity, anti-venom activity, hypo glycemic activity and anti-bacterial activity | |||
|63,64,65,66,67,68,69,70 | |||
|- | |||
|19. | |||
|White goosefoot/ pigweed | |||
|sweet | |||
|Pungent | |||
|cold | |||
|<nowiki>-</nowiki> | |||
|alleviates all the 3 ''Dosha'' | |||
|anti-inflammatory, analgesic, gastroprotective, hepato-protective, anticancer, antioxidant, antimicrobial , | |||
|71,72,73,74 | |||
|- | |||
|20. | |||
|Hordeum vulgare L. | |||
|sweet, astringent | |||
|Pungent | |||
|cold | |||
|<nowiki>-</nowiki> | |||
|alleviates ''Kapha'' & ''Pitta'' | |||
|anti-inflammatory, immunomodulatory | |||
|75,76 | |||
|} | |||