Viruddha Ahara: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
mNo edit summary |
||
| Line 208: | Line 208: | ||
== Concept of samyoga viruddha == | == Concept of samyoga viruddha == | ||
<p style="text-align:justify;">Samyoga (combination of two or more substances) viruddha means some drugs or food items will act as unwholesome when taken together or mixed. [Cha. Sa. Sutra Sthana 26/82-83] [Su. Sa. Sutra Sthana 20/13]</p> | <p style="text-align:justify;">Samyoga (combination of two or more substances) viruddha means some drugs or food items will act as unwholesome when taken together or mixed. [Cha. Sa. Sutra Sthana 26/82-83] [Su. Sa. Sutra Sthana 20/13]</p> | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+Table no. 3: Examples of Samyoga Viruddha and the logical reasons behind their incompatibility: | |||
!Sr. no. | |||
! Examples of samyoga viruddha | |||
!Logical reasons of incompatibility | |||
|- | |||
|1 | |||
|Ripe fruit of nikucha (Artocarpus lakoocha Roxb.) with soup of masha (Vigna mungo L.), sugar and ghee | |||
|Mutually contradictory | |||
|- | |||
|2 | |||
|Amla Rasa food items such as amra (Mangifera indica), amrataka (Spondias pinnata), matulunga (Citrus decumana), nikucha (Artocarpus lakoocha Roxb.), karamarda (Carissa carandas), mocha/shalmali (Salmalia malabarica), dantasatha (Citrus medica), badara (Ziziphus jujuba), koshamra (Schleichera oleosa), bhavya (Dillenia indica), jambu (Syzygium cumini), kapittha (Limonia acidissima), tintidi (Ras parviflora) with milk | |||
|Mutually contradictory | |||
|- | |||
|3 | |||
|Aksoda (Juglans regia Linn.), panasa (Artocarpus heterophyllus), narikela (Cocos nucifera), dadima (Punica granatum), kulathi (Macrotyloma uniflorum), and amalaki (Phyllantus emblica) or meat of paravata (pigeon) with milk | |||
|Mutually contradictory | |||
|- | |||
|4 | |||
|Kangu/Kangini dhanya) (Setaria italica Beruv.), vanaka (vana kodo), makustha (Phaseolus aconitifolius), kulattha (Dolichos biflorus), masha (Phaseolus radiatus), nishpava (cowpeas) with milk | |||
|Mutually contradictory | |||
|- | |||
|5 | |||
|Honey and ghee or honey and rain water in equal quantity, honey with seeds of pushkara (Nelumbo nucifera/ blue lotus), intake of hot water after taking honey, Moolaka (radish) with honey | |||
|All are unwholesome | |||
|- | |||
|6 | |||
|Bhallataka (Semecarpus anacardium) with hot water | |||
|All are unwholesome | |||
|- | |||
|7 | |||
|Kampillaka (Mallotus phillippensis) boiled with butter milk | |||
|All are unwholesome | |||
|- | |||
|8 | |||
|Meat of Bhasa (bearded vulture) roasted with the spit or fire | |||
|All are unwholesome | |||
|- | |||
|9 | |||
|Stale Kakmachi (Solanum nigrum), Kakmachi with jaggery, Kakmachi with Pippali (Piper longum) or Maricha (Piper nigrum). | |||
|All are unwholesome | |||
|- | |||
|10 | |||
|Fish with jaggery | |||
|All are unwholesome | |||
|- | |||
|11 | |||
|Varaha mamsa (pork meat) with milk or jaggery | |||
|All are unwholesome | |||
|- | |||
|12 | |||
|Kadaliphala (Musa paradisiaca Linn.) i.e., banana with milk, curd or buttermilk or lakuch (Artocarpus lakoocha Roxb.) with milk or curd | |||
|All are unwholesome | |||
|- | |||
|13 | |||
|Sura (beer), krishra (mess), and payasa (milk pudding) not to be consumed together | |||
|All are unwholesome | |||
|} | |||