Padmaka: Difference between revisions
Manishdubey (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
Manishdubey (talk | contribs) |
||
| Line 17: | Line 17: | ||
==English name== | ==English name== | ||
-- | |||
==Synonyms in Charak Samhita== | ==Synonyms in Charak Samhita== | ||
Padmaka, | |||
==Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions == | ==Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions == | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+'''Herbs and their activities''' | |||
|'''Sr.no.''' | |||
|'''Reference in Charak Samhita''' | |||
|'''Activity''' | |||
|- | |||
|1 | |||
|Sutra sthana 4/9(8) | |||
|Varnya mahakashay | |||
|- | |||
|2 | |||
|Sutra sthana 4/9(47) | |||
|Vedanasthapana mahakashaya | |||
|- | |||
|3 | |||
|Sutra sthana. 5/21 | |||
|Dhuma varti dravya | |||
|- | |||
|4 | |||
|Vimana Sthana 8/144 | |||
|Kashaya-skandha | |||
|- | |||
|5 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa sthana 1/1/58 | |||
|In formulation of dwitiya brahma rasayana | |||
|- | |||
|6 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.3/258 | |||
|As an ingredient of Chandanadhya taila. | |||
|- | |||
|7 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.4/67 | |||
|Used along with Atarushakadi kwath. | |||
|- | |||
|8 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 6/30 | |||
|Used for making decoction in Pittaj Prameh | |||
|- | |||
|9 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 6/31 | |||
|Used for making decoction in Pittaj Prameh | |||
|- | |||
|10 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 6/38 | |||
|Trikantakadhya Tail/Ghrit in Vata-kaphaj prameh | |||
|- | |||
|11 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/68 | |||
|Ingredient in Triphaladi Churna | |||
|- | |||
|12 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/131 | |||
|Abhyantar and Bahyaprayogath in Pittaj Kushth | |||
|- | |||
|13 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/145 | |||
|Ingredient in Mahatikta Ghrit | |||
|- | |||
|14 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 9/37 | |||
|Ingredient in Kalyanak Ghrit | |||
|- | |||
|15 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 9/42 | |||
|Ingredient in Mahakalyanak Ghrit | |||
|- | |||
|16 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 11/31 | |||
|As a diet in treatment of Kshatakshin | |||
|- | |||
|17 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 12/65 | |||
|For Lepa, Abhyangadi Bahyaprayogarth | |||
|- | |||
|18 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 12/68 | |||
|For Pradeha and Abhyangartha as an External use | |||
|- | |||
|19 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 12/69 | |||
|Snanarth dravya as an External use | |||
|- | |||
|20 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana14/215 | |||
|Used for avagah in rakta arsha | |||
|- | |||
|21 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 14/218 | |||
|Used for bahya prayoga in rakta arsha | |||
|- | |||
|22 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 14/227 | |||
|As an ingredient of pichcha basti | |||
|- | |||
|23 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 14/237 | |||
|As an ingredient of sunishanak changeri ghrit | |||
|- | |||
|24 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi.15/125 | |||
|As an ingredient of candanadhya ghrita | |||
|- | |||
|25 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi. 15/137 | |||
|As an ingredient of Kiratadhya churna (Pittaja Grahani chiktsa) | |||
|- | |||
|26 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi.18/87 | |||
|As an ingredient of leha yoga in pittaja kasa. | |||
|- | |||
|27 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi.18/88 | |||
|As an ingredient of leha yoga in pittaja kasa. | |||
|- | |||
|28 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi.18/172 | |||
|As an ingredient of treatment in kshayaja kasa. | |||
|- | |||
|29 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi.18/174 | |||
|As an ingredient of padmakadi leha. | |||
|- | |||
|30 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi.18/176 | |||
|As an ingredient of jivantyadi leha. | |||
|- | |||
|31 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.21/56 | |||
|For kashaya pana. | |||
|- | |||
|32 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.21/57 | |||
|For kashaya pana. | |||
|- | |||
|33 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.21/72 | |||
|As an ingredient of Udumbaradi pradeha. | |||
|- | |||
|34 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.21/74 | |||
|As an ingredient of Kaliyadi pralepa. | |||
|- | |||
|35 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.21/76 | |||
|As an ingredient of Sarivadi pralepa. | |||
|- | |||
|36 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.21/77 | |||
|As an ingredient of Naladadi pralepa. | |||
|- | |||
|37 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.21/87 | |||
|For pradeha prayoga in kaphaja visarpa. | |||
|- | |||
|38 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.23/55 | |||
|As an ingredient of Mrita sanjivani agada. | |||
|- | |||
|39 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.23/200 | |||
|Used in the treatment of Luta visha. | |||
|- | |||
|40 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.23/244 | |||
|As an ingredient of Amruta ghrita. | |||
|} | |||
== Ayurvedic pharmacological properties == | == Ayurvedic pharmacological properties == | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+ | |||
'''Properties''' | |||
|'''Sr.no.''' | |||
|'''Pharmacological criteria''' | |||
|'''Properties''' | |||
|- | |||
|1 | |||
|Taste (rasa) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|2 | |||
|Potency (veerya) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|3 | |||
|Post digestion effect (vipaka) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|4 | |||
|Qualities (guna) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|5 | |||
|Actions (karma) | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
==Current availability == | ==Current availability == | ||
Available | Available | ||