Nirgundi: Difference between revisions
Manishdubey (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
Manishdubey (talk | contribs) |
||
| Line 17: | Line 17: | ||
==English name== | ==English name== | ||
-- | |||
==Synonyms in Charak Samhita== | ==Synonyms in Charak Samhita== | ||
Samhalu, Shefali, Nilapishpi, Suvaha, Sindhuvarika, Harenu (Nirgundi beeja) | |||
==Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions == | ==Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions == | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+'''Herbs and their activities''' | |||
|'''Sr.no.''' | |||
|'''Reference in Charak Samhita''' | |||
|'''Activity''' | |||
|- | |||
|1 | |||
|Sutra sthana 3/5 | |||
|Siddhatama churna pradeha | |||
|- | |||
|2 | |||
|Sutra sthana 4/9(15) | |||
|Krimighna mahakashay | |||
|- | |||
|3 | |||
|Sutra sthana. 5/20 | |||
|Dhuma varti dravya | |||
|- | |||
|4 | |||
|Ch Vi 6/21 | |||
|Abhyantar Krimi Chikitsa | |||
|- | |||
|5 | |||
|Ch Su 27/28 | |||
|Shamidhanya Varga | |||
|- | |||
|6 | |||
|Ch.Vi.8/135 | |||
|Vaman dravyani | |||
|- | |||
|7 | |||
|Ch.Sha.8/56 | |||
|Kshira vishodhan dravya | |||
|- | |||
|8 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.4/47 | |||
|In Yavagu prayoga. | |||
|- | |||
|9 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 8/84 | |||
|Ingredient in Lepa | |||
|- | |||
|10 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi15/165 | |||
|As an ingredient of Madhavarista | |||
|- | |||
|11 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.23/56 | |||
|As an ingredient of Mrita sanjivani agada. | |||
|- | |||
|12 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.23/79 | |||
|As an ingredient of Maha – Gandha hasti agada. | |||
|- | |||
|13 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.23/195 | |||
|Used in the treatment of Darvikara sarpa damsha. | |||
|- | |||
|14 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.23/200 | |||
|Used in the treatment of Luta visha. | |||
|- | |||
|15 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.28/134 | |||
|As an ingredient of Nirgundi taila. | |||
|- | |||
|16 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.30/271 | |||
|Used in the treatment of Vaivarnya stanya dosha, As an ingredient of Jivakadya lepa. | |||
|} | |||
== Ayurvedic pharmacological properties == | == Ayurvedic pharmacological properties == | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+'''Properties''' | |||
|'''Sr.no.''' | |||
|'''Pharmacological criteria''' | |||
|'''Properties''' | |||
|- | |||
|1 | |||
|Taste (rasa) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|2 | |||
|Potency (veerya) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|3 | |||
|Post digestion effect (vipaka) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|4 | |||
|Qualities (guna) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|5 | |||
|Actions (karma) | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
==Current availability == | ==Current availability == | ||
Available | Available | ||