Dipyaka: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Manishdubey (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
Manishdubey (talk | contribs) |
||
| Line 17: | Line 17: | ||
==English name== | ==English name== | ||
-- | |||
==Synonyms in Charak Samhita== | ==Synonyms in Charak Samhita== | ||
==Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions == | ==Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions == | ||
Yavani, Bhutik, Dipya | |||
== Ayurvedic pharmacological properties == | == Ayurvedic pharmacological properties == | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+'''Herbs and their activities''' | |||
|'''Sr.no.''' | |||
|'''Reference in Charak Samhita''' | |||
|'''Activity''' | |||
|- | |||
|1 | |||
|Ch Su 23/20 | |||
|Santarpanajanya vikar chikitsa | |||
|- | |||
|2 | |||
|Ch Su 27/170 | |||
|Harita Varga | |||
|- | |||
|3 | |||
|Ch Su 27/307 | |||
|Krutanna Varga | |||
|- | |||
|4 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chi. 5/69 | |||
|Ingredient of Hingusauvarchaladya ghrit | |||
|- | |||
|5 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chi. 5/71 | |||
|Ingredient of Hapushadya ghrit | |||
|- | |||
|6 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chi. 5/86 | |||
|Ingredient of Shatyadi Churna | |||
|- | |||
|7 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chi. 5/165 | |||
|Pathya Diet in Gulma | |||
|- | |||
|8 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chi. 5/168 | |||
|Vata, Kapha and Mala Anulomanarth | |||
|- | |||
|9 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 6/27 | |||
|Used for making decoction in Kaphaj prameh | |||
|- | |||
|10 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 6/29 | |||
|Used for making decoction in Kaphaj prameh | |||
|- | |||
|11 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 6/38 | |||
|Trikantakadhya Tail/Ghrit in Vata-kaphaj prameh | |||
|- | |||
|12 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 6/41 | |||
|Ingredient in Madhvasav | |||
|- | |||
|13 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 9/54 | |||
|Ingredient in Apara lasunadya Ghrita | |||
|- | |||
|14 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 9/55 | |||
|Ingredient in Apara lasunadya Ghrita | |||
|- | |||
|15 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 12/39 | |||
|Ingredient in Triphaladhyarisht | |||
|- | |||
|16 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 12/43 | |||
|Ingredient in Kshar Gudika | |||
|- | |||
|17 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 12/55 | |||
|Ingredient in Chitrakadi Ghrit | |||
|- | |||
|18 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 13/103 | |||
|In treatment of Kaphaja uadara roga | |||
|- | |||
|19 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa | |||
Sthana13/125 | |||
|As an ingredient of narayan churna | |||
|- | |||
|20 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthan 14/63 | |||
|As an ingredient of traushnadi churna | |||
|} | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+'''Properties''' | |||
|'''Sr.no.''' | |||
|'''Pharmacological criteria''' | |||
|'''Properties''' | |||
|- | |||
|1 | |||
|Taste (rasa) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|2 | |||
|Potency (veerya) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|3 | |||
|Post digestion effect (vipaka) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|4 | |||
|Qualities (guna) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|5 | |||
|Actions (karma) | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
==Current availability == | ==Current availability == | ||
Available | Available | ||
Revision as of 18:01, 24 April 2023
Carum copticum Benth.
| Section/Chapter | Herb database/Dipyaka |
|---|---|
| Botanical name(s) | Carum copticum Benth. |
| Contributors | -- |
| Year of publication | 2023 |
| Publisher | Charak Samhita Research, Training and Skill Development Centre |
| DOI | Awaited |
English name
--
Synonyms in Charak Samhita
Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions
Yavani, Bhutik, Dipya
Ayurvedic pharmacological properties
| Sr.no. | Reference in Charak Samhita | Activity |
| 1 | Ch Su 23/20 | Santarpanajanya vikar chikitsa |
| 2 | Ch Su 27/170 | Harita Varga |
| 3 | Ch Su 27/307 | Krutanna Varga |
| 4 | Cha. Sa. Chi. 5/69 | Ingredient of Hingusauvarchaladya ghrit |
| 5 | Cha. Sa. Chi. 5/71 | Ingredient of Hapushadya ghrit |
| 6 | Cha. Sa. Chi. 5/86 | Ingredient of Shatyadi Churna |
| 7 | Cha. Sa. Chi. 5/165 | Pathya Diet in Gulma |
| 8 | Cha. Sa. Chi. 5/168 | Vata, Kapha and Mala Anulomanarth |
| 9 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 6/27 | Used for making decoction in Kaphaj prameh |
| 10 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 6/29 | Used for making decoction in Kaphaj prameh |
| 11 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 6/38 | Trikantakadhya Tail/Ghrit in Vata-kaphaj prameh |
| 12 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 6/41 | Ingredient in Madhvasav |
| 13 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 9/54 | Ingredient in Apara lasunadya Ghrita |
| 14 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 9/55 | Ingredient in Apara lasunadya Ghrita |
| 15 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 12/39 | Ingredient in Triphaladhyarisht |
| 16 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 12/43 | Ingredient in Kshar Gudika |
| 17 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 12/55 | Ingredient in Chitrakadi Ghrit |
| 18 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 13/103 | In treatment of Kaphaja uadara roga |
| 19 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa
Sthana13/125 |
As an ingredient of narayan churna |
| 20 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthan 14/63 | As an ingredient of traushnadi churna |
| Sr.no. | Pharmacological criteria | Properties |
| 1 | Taste (rasa) | |
| 2 | Potency (veerya) | |
| 3 | Post digestion effect (vipaka) | |
| 4 | Qualities (guna) | |
| 5 | Actions (karma) |
Current availability
Available
Current researches
This article is under development ..