Kalaya: Difference between revisions
Manishdubey (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
Manishdubey (talk | contribs) |
||
| Line 19: | Line 19: | ||
==Synonyms in Charak Samhita== | ==Synonyms in Charak Samhita== | ||
==Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions == | ==Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions == | ||
Herbs and their activities | '''Herbs and their activities''' | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+ | |||
|'''Sr.no.''' | |||
|'''Reference in Charak Samhita''' | |||
|'''Activity''' | |||
|- | |||
|1 | |||
|Ch Su 27/29 | |||
|Shamidhanya Varga | |||
|- | |||
|2 | |||
|Ch Su 27/97 | |||
|Shaka Varga | |||
|- | |||
|3 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa | |||
Sthana14/10 | |||
|Vibhinna aakriti of arsha | |||
|- | |||
|4 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chi.20/37 | |||
|As an ingredient of Kaphaja chhardihara yoga. | |||
|- | |||
|5 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.25/62 | |||
|Used for vrana prapeedana without sneha. | |||
|- | |||
|6 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.30/258 | |||
|As a pathya ahara in stanya dosha. | |||
|} | |||
== Ayurvedic pharmacological properties == | == Ayurvedic pharmacological properties == | ||
Properties | '''Properties''' | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+ | |||
|'''Sr.no.''' | |||
|'''Pharmacological criteria''' | |||
|'''Properties''' | |||
|- | |||
|1 | |||
|Taste (rasa) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|2 | |||
|Potency (veerya) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|3 | |||
|Post digestion effect (vipaka) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|4 | |||
|Qualities (guna) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|5 | |||
|Actions (karma) | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
==Current availability == | ==Current availability == | ||
Available | Available | ||