Karkatashrungi: Difference between revisions
Manishdubey (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
Manishdubey (talk | contribs) |
||
| Line 20: | Line 20: | ||
Ajashringi, Vakra, Kulira Vishanika, Shrungi, | Ajashringi, Vakra, Kulira Vishanika, Shrungi, | ||
==Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions == | ==Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions == | ||
Herbs and their activities | '''Herbs and their activities''' | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+ | |||
|'''Sr.no.''' | |||
|'''Reference in Charak Samhita''' | |||
|'''Activity''' | |||
|- | |||
|1 | |||
|Ch.Vi.8/136 | |||
|Virechana Dravyani | |||
|- | |||
|2 | |||
|Ch Vi 8/139 | |||
|Madhur skanda | |||
|- | |||
|3 | |||
|KalpaSthana 7/18 | |||
|Preparations of Trivritta | |||
|- | |||
|4 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa sthana | |||
1/1/63 | |||
|In formulation of chyavanaprasha | |||
|- | |||
|5 | |||
|Cha.Sa. | |||
Chi.3/211 | |||
|As an ingredient of shatyadi varga used in kasa, svasa, tandra, parshvashoola, hrdgraha and sannipata jwara. | |||
|- | |||
|6 | |||
|Cha.Sa. | |||
Chi.3/213 | |||
|As an ingredient of Bruhatyadi Gana used in Sannipata jwara and Kasadi upadrava. | |||
|- | |||
|7 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chi. 16/89 | |||
|As an ingredient of Shilajatu Vataka | |||
|- | |||
|8 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana17/94 | |||
|Used in yusha preparation for hikka svasa | |||
|- | |||
|9 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana | |||
17/101 | |||
|Used in yavagu preparation for hikka svasa | |||
|- | |||
|10 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana | |||
17/102 | |||
|Used in yavagu preparation for hikka svasa | |||
|- | |||
|11 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi.18/50 | |||
|As a anupana dravya | |||
|- | |||
|12 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi.18/51 | |||
|As a leha dravya | |||
|- | |||
|13 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi.18/112 | |||
|As an ingredient of katphaladi kwath. | |||
|- | |||
|14 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi.18/118 | |||
|As a yoga dravya. | |||
|- | |||
|15 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi.18/153 | |||
|Use as a ghrita pana. | |||
|- | |||
|16 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi.18/159 | |||
|As an ingredient of dwipanchamuladi ghrita. | |||
|- | |||
|17 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi.18/173 | |||
|As an ingredient of chitrakadi leha. | |||
|- | |||
|18 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi.18/177 | |||
|As an ingredient of jivantyadi leha. | |||
|- | |||
|19 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi.18/54 | |||
|As an ingredient of chitrakadi leha. | |||
|- | |||
|20 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi.18/115 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|21 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi.18/127 | |||
|As an ingredient of kantakari ghrita. | |||
|- | |||
|22 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.20/38 | |||
|As an ingredient of Kaphaja chhardihara yoga. | |||
|- | |||
|23 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.26/168 | |||
|As an ingredient of Mahamayur Ghrita. | |||
|} | |||
== Ayurvedic pharmacological properties == | == Ayurvedic pharmacological properties == | ||
Properties | '''Properties''' | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+ | |||
|'''Sr.no.''' | |||
|'''Pharmacological criteria''' | |||
|'''Properties''' | |||
|- | |||
|1 | |||
|Taste (rasa) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|2 | |||
|Potency (veerya) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|3 | |||
|Post digestion effect (vipaka) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|4 | |||
|Qualities (guna) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|5 | |||
|Actions (karma) | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
==Current availability == | ==Current availability == | ||
Available | Available | ||