Kola: Difference between revisions
Created page with "Ziziphus jujuba LAM. {{Infobox |title = Kola |label1 = Section/Chapter |data1 = Herb database/Kola |label2 = Botanical name(s) |data2 = Ziziphus jujuba LAM. |label3 = Contribu..." |
Manishdubey (talk | contribs) |
||
| Line 21: | Line 21: | ||
== Synonyms in Charak Samhita== | == Synonyms in Charak Samhita== | ||
Kola | Kola, Badara, Fenila, Kubala, Ghonta, Sauvira, Mahati, Kuli, Simhi, Rashtrika, Hinguli, Vartaka, Ajapriya | ||
Badara | |||
== Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions == | == Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions == | ||
| Line 32: | Line 30: | ||
! Sr.no. !! Reference in Charak Samhita !! Activity | ! Sr.no. !! Reference in Charak Samhita !! Activity | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1 ||[[Kalpa Sthana]] 7/30 | | | 1 ||Sutra sthana 4/9(10) | ||
| Hridya mahakashay | |||
|- | |||
| 2 || Sutra sthana 4/9(22) | |||
| Svedopag mahakashay | |||
|- | |||
| 3 || Sutra sthana 4/9(24) | |||
| Virechanopag mahakashay | |||
|- | |||
|4 | |||
|Sutra sthana 4/9(28) | |||
|Chhardi nigrahana mahakashay | |||
|- | |||
|5 | |||
|Sutra sthana 4/9(30) | |||
|Hikka nigrahana mahakashay | |||
|- | |||
|6 | |||
|Sutra sthana 4/9(40) | |||
|Shramahara mahakashaya | |||
|- | |||
|7 | |||
|Sutra sthana 4/9(43) | |||
|Sheetaprashamana mahakashaya | |||
|- | |||
|8 | |||
|Sutra Sthana 13/95 | |||
|Snehana Vicharna | |||
|- | |||
|9 | |||
|Sutra Sthana 15/07 | |||
|Dravya required for Aturalaya | |||
|- | |||
|10 | |||
|Ch Su 23/16 | |||
|Santarpanajanya vikar chikitsa | |||
|- | |||
|11 | |||
|Ch Su 27/132 | |||
|Phala Varga | |||
|- | |||
|12 | |||
|Ch Su 27/141 | |||
|Phala Varga | |||
|- | |||
|13 | |||
|Ch Su 27/279 | |||
|Krutanna Varga | |||
|- | |||
|14 | |||
|Ch Su 26/84 | |||
|Viruddha ahar | |||
|- | |||
|15 | |||
|Ch.N.2/4 | |||
|Nidana | |||
|- | |||
|16 | |||
|Ch.Vi.8/136 | |||
|Virechana Dravyani | |||
|- | |||
|17 | |||
|Ch Vi 8/140 | |||
|Amla Skandha | |||
|- | |||
|18 | |||
|Vimana Sthana 8/144 | |||
|Kashaya-skandha | |||
|- | |||
|19 | |||
|Ch Ka 1/8 | |||
|Deshavichara | |||
|- | |||
|20 | |||
|[[Kalpa Sthana]] 7/30 | |||
|Preparations of Trivrut Awaleha | |||
|- | |||
|21 | |||
|[[Kalpa Sthana]] 9/6 | |||
|Tilvaka yoga | |||
|- | |||
|22 | |||
|[[Kalpa Sthana]] 11/07 | |||
|Saptala Shankhini Yoga | |||
|- | |||
|23 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 8/141 | |||
|Ingredient in Yavani shadav | |||
|- | |||
|24 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 11/37 | |||
|Ingredient in Amrutprasha Ghrita | |||
|- | |||
|25 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 13/129 | |||
|Used as anupan in gulmaroga with narayan churna | |||
|- | |||
|26 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthan14/10 | |||
|Vibhinna aakriti of arsha | |||
|- | |||
|27 | |||
|Cha Sa. Chi. Sthana14/204 | |||
|Used in rakta arsha | |||
|- | |||
|28 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi.18/43 | |||
|As a ghrita dravya | |||
|- | |||
|29 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi.18/180 | |||
|As an ingredient of leha yoga. | |||
|- | |||
|30 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi.18/158 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|31 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi.19/31 | |||
|Use as a saka dravya | |||
|- | |||
|32 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi.19/35 | |||
|As a yusha dravya | |||
|- | |||
|33 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi.19/43 | |||
|As an ingredient of changeri ghrita. | |||
|- | |||
|34 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi.19/111 | |||
|As a yoga dravya. | |||
|- | |||
|35 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.20/28 | |||
|As an ingredient of lehya prayoga in Pittaja chhardi. | |||
|- | |||
|36 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.20/38 | |||
|As an ingredient of Kaphaja chhardihara yoga. | |||
|- | |||
|37 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.23/97 | |||
|Used as an ingredient to pacify complication of visha like hiccough. | |||
|- | |||
|38 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.23/41 | |||
|For Pratisarana. | |||
|- | |||
|39 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.23/51 | |||
|For Agada pana in 8<sup>th</sup> vega of visha. | |||
|- | |||
|40 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.23/68 | |||
|For nasya, if obstruction in nose, eye, ear, tongue & throat due to visha. | |||
|- | |||
|41 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.23/225 | |||
|As a pathya ahara. | |||
|- | |||
|42 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.23/185 | |||
|Used in the treatment of Raktagata visha. | |||
|- | |||
|43 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi.24/160 | |||
|Used as lepa in Madhyajanita daha. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |44 | ||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.28/111 | |||
|Use for nadi sveda. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |45 | ||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.28/121 | |||
|As an ingredient of Dashamuladi ghrita. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||