Saptaparna: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Manishdubey (talk | contribs) |
|||
| Line 23: | Line 23: | ||
== Synonyms in Charak Samhita== | == Synonyms in Charak Samhita== | ||
Sharada, Vishalatwak | Sharada, Vishalatwak, Saptachchhad | ||
== Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions == | == Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions == | ||
| Line 40: | Line 40: | ||
| 4 || Sutra sthana 4/9(43) || Sheetaprashaman mahakashaya | | 4 || Sutra sthana 4/9(43) || Sheetaprashaman mahakashaya | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 5 || [[Kalpa Sthana]] 1/22 || Vamanartha | |5 | ||
|Vimana Sthana 8/143 | |||
|Tiktaskandha | |||
|- | |||
|6 | |||
|Vimana Sthana 8/144 | |||
|Kashaya-skandha | |||
|- | |||
| 7 ||[[Kalpa Sthana]] 1/22 || Vamanartha | |||
|- | |||
|8 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 6/29 | |||
|Used for making decoction in Kaphaj Prameh | |||
|- | |||
|9 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 6/35 | |||
|As Kapha-Pittaj prameh nashak yog | |||
|- | |||
|10 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/65 | |||
|Ingredient in Mustadi Churna | |||
|- | |||
|11 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/91 | |||
|Ingredient in Sidhdharthak snan and Lepa, Abhyantar and Bahya-shodhanarth | |||
|- | |||
|12 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/97 | |||
|Ingredient in Kushthaghna Yog | |||
|- | |||
|13 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/112 | |||
|Ingredient in Kanakakshiri Tail | |||
|- | |||
|14 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/129 | |||
|Abhyantar and Bahyaprayogarth, Pana, Snan | |||
|- | |||
|15 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/144 | |||
|Ingredient in Mahatikta Ghrit | |||
|- | |||
|16 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/154 | |||
|Ingredient in Mahakhadir Ghrit | |||
|- | |||
|17 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/158 | |||
|Abhyantar and Bahyaprayogarth, Pana, Snan, Lepa | |||
|- | |||
|18 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 10/18 | |||
|Ingredient in Mahapanchagavya Ghrit | |||
|- | |||
|19 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana15/125 | |||
|As an ingredient of chandanadhya ghrita | |||
|- | |||
|20 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana | |||
15/134 | |||
|As an ingredient of Kiratadhya churna (Pittaja Grahani chiktsa) | |||
|- | |||
|21 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana | |||
17/114 | |||
|Swarasa is used in kaphapittanubandhi svasa. | |||
|- | |||
|22 | |||
|Ch Su 23/10 | |||
|Santarpanajanya vikar chikitsa | |||
|- | |||
|23 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.26/57 | |||
|Used in Kaphaja mutrakruchhra. | |||
|- | |||
|24 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.30/260 | |||
|As a paniya yoga, in the treatment of Stanya dosha. | |||
|- | |||
|25 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.30/261 | |||
|As a paniya yoga, in the treatment of Stanya dosha. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 10:54, 27 April 2023
Alstonia scholaris R.Br.
| Section/Chapter | Herb database/Saptaparna |
|---|---|
| Botanical name(s) | Alstonia scholaris R.Br. |
| Contributors | -- |
| Year of publication | 2021 |
| Publisher | Charak Samhita Research, Training and Skill Development Centre |
| DOI | Awaited |
English name
Dita
Synonyms in Charak Samhita
Sharada, Vishalatwak, Saptachchhad
Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions
| Sr.no. | Reference in Charak Samhita | Activity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sutra sthana 1/82 | Phalini (Virechana)(Therapeutic purgation) |
| 2 | Sutra sthana 3/4 | Siddhatamachurnapradeha |
| 3 | Sutra sthana 4/9(13) | Kushthaghnamahakashay |
| 4 | Sutra sthana 4/9(43) | Sheetaprashaman mahakashaya |
| 5 | Vimana Sthana 8/143 | Tiktaskandha |
| 6 | Vimana Sthana 8/144 | Kashaya-skandha |
| 7 | Kalpa Sthana 1/22 | Vamanartha |
| 8 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 6/29 | Used for making decoction in Kaphaj Prameh |
| 9 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 6/35 | As Kapha-Pittaj prameh nashak yog |
| 10 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/65 | Ingredient in Mustadi Churna |
| 11 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/91 | Ingredient in Sidhdharthak snan and Lepa, Abhyantar and Bahya-shodhanarth |
| 12 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/97 | Ingredient in Kushthaghna Yog |
| 13 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/112 | Ingredient in Kanakakshiri Tail |
| 14 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/129 | Abhyantar and Bahyaprayogarth, Pana, Snan |
| 15 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/144 | Ingredient in Mahatikta Ghrit |
| 16 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/154 | Ingredient in Mahakhadir Ghrit |
| 17 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/158 | Abhyantar and Bahyaprayogarth, Pana, Snan, Lepa |
| 18 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 10/18 | Ingredient in Mahapanchagavya Ghrit |
| 19 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana15/125 | As an ingredient of chandanadhya ghrita |
| 20 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana
15/134 |
As an ingredient of Kiratadhya churna (Pittaja Grahani chiktsa) |
| 21 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana
17/114 |
Swarasa is used in kaphapittanubandhi svasa. |
| 22 | Ch Su 23/10 | Santarpanajanya vikar chikitsa |
| 23 | Cha.sa.Chi.26/57 | Used in Kaphaja mutrakruchhra. |
| 24 | Cha.Sa.Chi.30/260 | As a paniya yoga, in the treatment of Stanya dosha. |
| 25 | Cha.Sa.Chi.30/261 | As a paniya yoga, in the treatment of Stanya dosha. |
Ayurvedic pharmacological properties
| Sr.no. | Pharmacological criteria | Properties |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Taste (rasa) | Bitter (tikta), Astringent (kashaya) |
| 2 | Potency (veerya) | Hot (ushna) |
| 3 | Post digestion effect (vipaka) | Pungent (katu) |
| 4 | Qualities (guna) | Light (laghu), Unctuous (snigdha) |
| 5 | Actions (karma) | Pacify kapha and pitta |
Current availability
Available
Current researches
This article is under development ..