Abhaya: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
| Line 36: | Line 36: | ||
| 2 || Sutra sthana 2/29 || Vatanulominiyavagu | | 2 || Sutra sthana 2/29 || Vatanulominiyavagu | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 3 || Sutra sthana 4/9(12) || Arshoghnamahakashay | |||
|- | |||
| 4 || Sutra sthana 4/9(13) || Kushthaghnamahakashay | |||
|- | |||
| 5 || Sutra sthana 4/9(24) || Virechanopagmahakashay | |||
|- | |||
| 6 || Sutra sthana 4/9(30) || Hikkanigrahanamahakashay | |||
|- | |||
| 7 || Sutra sthana 4/9(36) || Kasaharamahakashaya | |||
|- | |||
| 8 || Sutra sthana 4/9(39) || Jwaraharamahakashaya | |||
|- | |||
| 9 || Sutra sthana 4/9(49) || Prajasthapanamahakashaya | |||
|- | |||
| 10 || Sutra sthana 4/9(50) || Vayasthapanmahakashaya | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 18:21, 15 December 2021
Terminalia chebula Retz. var. typica
| Section/Chapter | Herb database/Abhaya |
|---|---|
| Botanical name(s) | Terminalia chebula Retz. var. typica |
| Contributors | -- |
| Year of publication | 2021 |
| Publisher | Charak Samhita Research, Training and Skill Development Centre |
| DOI | Awaited |
English name
Chebulic myrobalan
Synonyms in Charak Samhita
Haritaki, Pathya
Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions
| Sr.no. | Reference in Charak Samhita | Activity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sutra sthana 1/82 | Phalini (Virechana) (Therapeutic Purgation) |
| 2 | Sutra sthana 2/29 | Vatanulominiyavagu |
| 3 | Sutra sthana 4/9(12) | Arshoghnamahakashay |
| 4 | Sutra sthana 4/9(13) | Kushthaghnamahakashay |
| 5 | Sutra sthana 4/9(24) | Virechanopagmahakashay |
| 6 | Sutra sthana 4/9(30) | Hikkanigrahanamahakashay |
| 7 | Sutra sthana 4/9(36) | Kasaharamahakashaya |
| 8 | Sutra sthana 4/9(39) | Jwaraharamahakashaya |
| 9 | Sutra sthana 4/9(49) | Prajasthapanamahakashaya |
| 10 | Sutra sthana 4/9(50) | Vayasthapanmahakashaya |
Ayurvedic pharmacological properties
| Sr.no. | Pharmacological criteria | Properties |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Taste (rasa) | Astringent (kashaya), Pungent (katu), Bitter (tikta), Sweet (madhura), Sour (amla) |
| 2 | Potency (veerya) | Hot (ushna) |
| 3 | Post digestion effect (vipaka) | Sweet (madhura) |
| 4 | Qualities (guna) | Light (laghu), Rough (ruksha) |
| 5 | Actions (karma) | Pacify vata, pitta and kapha |
| 6 | Extra ordinary effect (prabhava) | Removes all the three dosha |
Current availability
Available
Current researches
This article is under development ..