Talk:Dosha: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 115: | Line 115: | ||
| rowspan="1" style="text-align: left;" | Sweet (madhura) in taste | | rowspan="1" style="text-align: left;" | Sweet (madhura) in taste | ||
|- | |- | ||
! rowspan="1" style="text-align: left;" | | ! rowspan="1" style="text-align: left;" | 9 | ||
| rowspan="1" style="text-align: left;" | | | rowspan="1" style="text-align: left;" | Psychological co-relate | ||
| rowspan="1" style="text-align: left;" | | | rowspan="1" style="text-align: left;" | Rajas | ||
| rowspan="1" style="text-align: left;" | | | rowspan="1" style="text-align: left;" | Sattva | ||
| rowspan="1" style="text-align: left;" | | | rowspan="1" style="text-align: left;" | Tamas | ||
|- | |- | ||
! rowspan="1" style="text-align: left;" | 10 | |||
| rowspan="1" style="text-align: left;" | Other properties | |||
| rowspan="1" style="text-align: left;" | Cleansing or Non-slimy (vishad), Severely acting (daruna)[5], conducive (yogavahi) [6], Can move oblique or in any direction (tiryag gami), responsible for sound (shabda) and touch(sparsha) perception [6] | |||
| rowspan="1" style="text-align: left;" | Foul smelling (vistra) | |||
| rowspan="1" style="text-align: left;" | -- | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
Charak Samhita[2] Sushrut Samhita[3] Ashtanga Hridaya[4] Kashyap Samhita[5] Sharangdhara Samhita[6] | |||