Panchakarmiya Siddhi: Difference between revisions
Pallavmishra (talk | contribs) |
Pallavmishra (talk | contribs) |
||
| Line 989: | Line 989: | ||
sheShAstvAsthApyAH; visheShatastusarvA~ggaikA~ggakukShirogavatavarcomUtrashukrasa~ggabalavarNamAMsaretaHkShayadoShAdhmAnA~ggasuptikrimikoShThodAvartashuddhAtisAra-parvabhedAbhitApaplIhagulmashUlahRudrogabhagandaronmAdajvarabradhnashiraHkarNashUlahRudayapArshvapRuShThakaTIgrahavepanAkShepakagauravAtilAghava-rajaHkShayArtaviShamAgnisphigjAnuja~gghorugulphapArShNiprapadayonibAhva~ggulistanAntadantanakhaparvAsthishUla-shoShastambhAntrakUjaparikartikAlpAlpasashabdogragandhotthAnAdayo vAtavyAdhayo visheSheNa mahArogAdhyAyoktAshca; eteShvĀsthāpanaMpradhAnatamamityuktaM vanaspatimUlacchedavat||16|| | sheShAstvAsthApyAH; visheShatastusarvA~ggaikA~ggakukShirogavatavarcomUtrashukrasa~ggabalavarNamAMsaretaHkShayadoShAdhmAnA~ggasuptikrimikoShThodAvartashuddhAtisAra-parvabhedAbhitApaplIhagulmashUlahRudrogabhagandaronmAdajvarabradhnashiraHkarNashUlahRudayapArshvapRuShThakaTIgrahavepanAkShepakagauravAtilAghava-rajaHkShayArtaviShamAgnisphigjAnuja~gghorugulphapArShNiprapadayonibAhva~ggulistanAntadantanakhaparvAsthishUla-shoShastambhAntrakUjaparikartikAlpAlpasashabdogragandhotthAnAdayo vAtavyAdhayo visheSheNa mahArogAdhyAyoktAshca; eteShvĀsthāpanaMpradhAnatamamityuktaM vanaspatimUlacchedavat||16|| | ||
The persons other than above-mentioned are fit for ''asthapana basti''. It is especially useful for the persons mentioned in the table below- | The persons other than above-mentioned are fit for ''asthapana basti''. It is especially useful for the persons mentioned in the table below: | ||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align: center; | |||
|- | |||
! scope="col"| Serial No. | |||
! scope="col"| Disease or State (in which ''asthapana basti'' is indicated) | |||
! scope="col"| Translation in English | |||
|- | |||
| 1 | |||
| Sarvaanga roga | |||
| Paralysis of the whole body | |||
|- | |||
| 2 | |||
| Ekaanga roga | |||
| Paralysis of one of the limb | |||
|- | |||
| 3 | |||
| Kukshi roga | |||
| Disorder of abdomen | |||
|- | |||
| 4 | |||
| Vata sanga | |||
| Retention of flatus | |||
|- | |||
| 5 | |||
| Varcho sanga | |||
| Retention of feces | |||
|- | |||
| 6 | |||
| Mootra sanga | |||
| Retention of urine | |||
|- | |||
| 7 | |||
| Shukra sanga | |||
| Retention of semen | |||
|- | |||
| 8 | |||
| Bala kshaya | |||
| Diminution of strength | |||
|- | |||
| 9 | |||
| Varna kshaya | |||
| Diminution of complexion | |||
|- | |||
| 10 | |||
| Mamsa kshaya | |||
| Diminution of muscle tissue | |||
|- | |||
| 11 | |||
| Retah kshaya | |||
| Diminution of semen | |||
|- | |||
| 12 | |||
| Doshaadhmaana | |||
| Tympanitis | |||
|- | |||
| 13 | |||
| Anga supti | |||
| Numbness of body parts | |||
|- | |||
| 14 | |||
| Krimikoshtha | |||
| Parasitic infestation of intestine | |||
|- | |||
| 15 | |||
| Udaavarta | |||
| Disorder due to reverse movement of the vata | |||
|- | |||
| 16 | |||
| Shuddhaatisaara | |||
| Diarrhea without association of ama | |||
|} | |||
13. Anga- supti Numbness of body parts | 13. Anga- supti Numbness of body parts | ||
14. Kṛmikoṣhṭha Parasitic infestation of intestine | 14. Kṛmikoṣhṭha Parasitic infestation of intestine | ||