Panchakarmiya Siddhi: Difference between revisions
Pallavmishra (talk | contribs) |
Pallavmishra (talk | contribs) |
||
| Line 780: | Line 780: | ||
| Yoni dosha | | Yoni dosha | ||
| Defects of female genital tract | | Defects of female genital tract | ||
|- | |||
| 40 | |||
| Retodosha | |||
| Defects of semen | |||
|- | |||
| 41 | |||
| Timira | |||
| Cataract | |||
|- | |||
| 42 | |||
| Arochaka | |||
| Anorexia | |||
|- | |||
| 43 | |||
| Avipaka | |||
| Indigestion | |||
|- | |||
| 44 | |||
| Chhardi | |||
| Vomiting | |||
|- | |||
| 45 | |||
| Shvayathu | |||
| Edema | |||
|- | |||
| 46 | |||
| Visphotaka | |||
| Pustular eruptions | |||
|- | |||
| 47 | |||
| Pitta vyadhyayo visheshena Maharogadhyayoktah | |||
| Paittika type disorders mentioned in [[Maharoga Adhyaya]] of [[Charaka Samhita]] [[Sutra Sthana]] | |||
|} | |} | ||
For the above-mentioned diseases, ''virechana karma'' is the foremost therapy. As the extinguisher of fire normalizes a house on fire, similarly ''virechana karma'' cures the diseases by eliminating aggravated ''pitta''. [13] | For the above-mentioned diseases, ''virechana karma'' is the foremost therapy. As the extinguisher of fire normalizes a house on fire, similarly ''virechana karma'' cures the diseases by eliminating aggravated ''pitta''. [13] | ||