Panchakarmiya Siddhi: Difference between revisions
Pallavmishra (talk | contribs) |
Pallavmishra (talk | contribs) |
||
| Line 618: | Line 618: | ||
The persons other than above-mentioned are fit for ''virechana karma''. It is specially advised for the persons mentioned in the table below: | The persons other than above-mentioned are fit for ''virechana karma''. It is specially advised for the persons mentioned in the table below: | ||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align: center; | |||
|- | |||
! scope="col"| Serial No. | |||
! scope="col"| Disease or State (in which ''virechana'' is indicated) | |||
! scope="col"| Translation in English | |||
|- | |||
| 1 | |||
| Kushtha | |||
| Obstinate skin diseases, including leprosy | |||
|- | |||
| 2 | |||
| Jwara | |||
| Fever | |||
|- | |||
| 3 | |||
| Meha | |||
| Obstinate urinary disorders, including diabetes mellitus | |||
|- | |||
| 4 | |||
| Urdhva-Raktapitta | |||
| Bleeding from upward tracts | |||
|- | |||
| 5 | |||
| Bhagandara | |||
| Fistula in ano | |||
|- | |||
| 6 | |||
| Udara roga | |||
| Obstinate abdominal diseases, including ascites | |||
|- | |||
| 7 | |||
| Arsha roga | |||
| Piles | |||
|} | |||
Serial Number Disease or state in which ''virechana'' is indicated English translation of the diseases or state | Serial Number Disease or state in which ''virechana'' is indicated English translation of the diseases or state | ||