Tasyashiteeya Adhyaya: Difference between revisions
Pallavmishra (talk | contribs) |
Pallavmishra (talk | contribs) |
||
| Line 653: | Line 653: | ||
These effects of seasonal variations on bala should be factored in while planning any dietary or preventive healthcare program for any individual. | These effects of seasonal variations on bala should be factored in while planning any dietary or preventive healthcare program for any individual. | ||
*The stages of dosha as per seasonal changes are as follows: | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
! !! Dosha !! Sanchaya(Accumulation) !! Prakopa(Aggravation) !! Prashamana(Pacification to Normalcy) | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="6" | Samvatsara | |||
| rowspan="3" style="text-align: center;" | Uttarayana | |||
| rowspan="1" style="text-align: center;" | Shishira (Late Winter) | |||
| rowspan="1" style="text-align: center;" | Magha(Tapa) and Phalguna(Tapasya) | |||
| rowspan="1" style="text-align: center;" | Mid-Jan to Mid-March | |||
| rowspan="1" style="text-align: center;" | Good | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="1" style="text-align: center;" | Vasanta (Spring) | |||
| rowspan="1" style="text-align: center;" | Chaitra(Madhu) and Vaishaka(Madhava) | |||
| rowspan="1" style="text-align: center;" | Mid-March to Mid-May | |||
| rowspan="1" style="text-align: center;" | Medium | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="1" style="text-align: center;" | Grishma (Summer) | |||
| rowspan="1" style="text-align: center;" | Jaishtha(luchi) and Ashadha(lukra) | |||
| rowspan="1" style="text-align: center;" | Mid-May to Mid-July | |||
| rowspan="1" style="text-align: center;" | Weak | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" style="text-align: center;" | Dakshinayana | |||
| rowspan="1" style="text-align: center;" | Varsha (Rainy Season) | |||
| rowspan="1" style="text-align: center;" | Shravana(Nabha) and Bhadrapada(Nabhasya) | |||
| rowspan="1" style="text-align: center;" | Mid-July to Mid-Sep | |||
| rowspan="1" style="text-align: center;" | Weak | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="1" style="text-align: center;" | Sharad (Autumn) | |||
| rowspan="1" style="text-align: center;" | Ashvina(isha) and Kartika(urja) | |||
| rowspan="1" style="text-align: center;" | Mid-Sep to Mid-Nov | |||
| rowspan="1" style="text-align: center;" | Medium | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="1" style="text-align: center;" | Hemanta (Early Winter) | |||
| rowspan="1" style="text-align: center;" | Magha(saha) and Pausha(sahasya) | |||
| rowspan="1" style="text-align: center;" | Mid-Nov to Mid-Jan | |||
| rowspan="1" style="text-align: center;" | Good | |||
|} | |||
DoÒa Sañchaya (Accumulation) Prakopa (Aggravation) Prashamana | DoÒa Sañchaya (Accumulation) Prakopa (Aggravation) Prashamana | ||
(Pacification to normalcy) | (Pacification to normalcy) | ||