Talk:Bilva: Difference between revisions
JigarTanna (talk | contribs) Created page with "Aegle marmelos (L.) CORREA EX. SCHULTZ {{Infobox |title = Bilva |label1 = Section/Chapter |data1 = Herb database/Bilva |label2 = Botanical name(s) |data2 = Aegle marmelos (L...." |
Dridhabala (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
| (One intermediate revision by one other user not shown) | |||
| Line 7: | Line 7: | ||
|label2 = Botanical name(s) | |label2 = Botanical name(s) | ||
|data2 = Aegle marmelos (L.) CORREA EX. SCHULTZ | |data2 = Aegle marmelos (L.) CORREA EX. SCHULTZ | ||
|label3 = Contributors | |label3 = Family | ||
| | |data3 = Rutaceae | ||
| | |label4 = Availability | ||
| | |data4 = Available | ||
| | |label5 = Contributors | ||
| | |data5 = -- | ||
| | |label6 = Year of publication | ||
| | |data6 = 2025 | ||
|label7 = Publisher | |||
|data7 = [[Charak Samhita Research, Training and Skill Development Centre]] | |||
|label8 = DOI | |||
|data8 = Awaited | |||
}} | }} | ||
| Line 20: | Line 24: | ||
Bael | Bael | ||
==Therapeutic uses== | |||
Pravahika, Agnimandhya(loss of appetite), grahani roga<ref>Anonymous. The Ayurvedic Pharmacopoeia of India. Department of Ayush, Ministry of Health and Family welfare, Govt. of India, New Delhi, Part I. 1986; Volume 01:18</ref> | |||
== Synonyms in Charak Samhita== | == Synonyms in Charak Samhita== | ||
Bilva, Shriphala, Shandilya, Malur, Mahaphala, Sadaphala | Bilva, Shriphala(fruit of bilva is having aroma), Shandilya, Malur, Mahaphala(fruit is large in size), Sadaphala(bilva bears fruits always) | ||
==Synonyms in bhavaprakasa nighantu== | |||
Shandilya, Shailusha(Bilva tree grows in hilly region also),malura<ref> Pro. Krushnachandra Chunekar, Bhavaprakash Nighantu. Reprint Edition 2020, Chaukhambha Bharati Academy, guduchyadi varga, verse no.-13</ref> | |||
== Ayurvedic pharmacological properties == | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+ Properties | |||
|- | |||
! Sr.no. !! Pharmacological criteria !! Properties | |||
|- | |||
| 1 || Taste ([[rasa]]) || Astringent (kashaya), Bitter (tikta) | |||
|- | |||
| 2 || Potency ([[veerya]]) || Hot (ushna) | |||
|- | |||
| 3 || Post digestion effect ([[vipaka]]) || Pungent (katu) | |||
|- | |||
| 4 || Qualities ([[guna]])|| Light (laghu), Rough (ruksha) | |||
|- | |||
| 5 || Actions ([[karma]]) || Pacify [[kapha]] and [[vata]] | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
== Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions == | == Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions == | ||
| Line 38: | Line 66: | ||
| 2 | | 2 | ||
| Cha.Sa.[[Sutra Sthana]] 2/19 | | Cha.Sa.[[Sutra Sthana]] 2/19 | ||
| Pachani-Grahi yavagu | | Pachani-Grahi yavagu(gruel) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 3 | | 3 | ||
| Line 50: | Line 78: | ||
| 5 | | 5 | ||
| Cha.Sa.[[Sutra Sthana]] 4/9(12) | | Cha.Sa.[[Sutra Sthana]] 4/9(12) | ||
| | | Arshoghnamahakashaya(anti-hemorrhoids) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 6 | | 6 | ||
| Cha.Sa.[[Sutra Sthana]] 4/9(25) | | Cha.Sa.[[Sutra Sthana]] 4/9(25) | ||
| | | Asthapanopagmahakashaya(helping corrective enema) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 7 | | 7 | ||
| Cha.Sa.[[Sutra Sthana]] 4/9(26) | | Cha.Sa.[[Sutra Sthana]] 4/9(26) | ||
| | | Anuvasanopagmahakashaya(unctuous enema) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 8 | | 8 | ||
| Cha.Sa.[[Sutra Sthana]] 4/9(38) | | Cha.Sa.[[Sutra Sthana]] 4/9(38) | ||
| Shwayathuharamahakashaya | | Shwayathuharamahakashaya(relieving oedema) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 9 | | 9 | ||
| Line 82: | Line 110: | ||
| 13 | | 13 | ||
| Cha.Sa.[[Sutra Sthana]] 27/107 | | Cha.Sa.[[Sutra Sthana]] 27/107 | ||
| Shaka Varga | | Shaka Varga(group of vegetables) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 14 | | 14 | ||
| Cha.Sa.[[Sutra Sthana]] 27/138 | | Cha.Sa.[[Sutra Sthana]] 27/138 | ||
| Phala Varga | | Phala Varga(group of fruits) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 15 | | 15 | ||
| Line 94: | Line 122: | ||
| 16 | | 16 | ||
| Cha.Sa.[[Kalpa Sthana]] 8/11 | | Cha.Sa.[[Kalpa Sthana]] 8/11 | ||
| Aragvadha Yoga | | Aragvadha Yoga(collections of best food articles, factors and drugs in various conditions) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 17 | | 17 | ||
| Line 110: | Line 138: | ||
| 20 | | 20 | ||
| Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 3/183 | | Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 3/183 | ||
| Used as peya with amla in Jwaraatisara | | Used as peya with amla in Jwaraatisara | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 21 | | 21 | ||
| Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 3/187 | | Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 3/187 | ||
| Used as peya where jwara is associated with Parikartika | | Used as peya where jwara(fever) is associated with Parikartika(fissure) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 22 | | 22 | ||
| Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 3/220 | | Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 3/220 | ||
| As an ingredient of Pippalyadi Ghrita | | As an ingredient of Pippalyadi Ghrita | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 23 | | 23 | ||
| Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 3/235 | | Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 3/235 | ||
| Used as khseerapaka where jwara is associated with parikartika | | Used as khseerapaka where jwara is associated with parikartika | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 24 | | 24 | ||
| Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 3/267 | | Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 3/267 | ||
| As an ingredient of Agurvadi taila | | As an ingredient of Agurvadi taila | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 25 | | 25 | ||
| Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 4/46 | | Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 4/46 | ||
| In Yavagu prayoga | | In Yavagu prayoga | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 26 | | 26 | ||
| Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 5/67 | | Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 5/67 | ||
| To increase effect of Trayushanaadi | | To increase effect of Trayushanaadi ghrita | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 27 | | 27 | ||
| Line 154: | Line 182: | ||
| 31 | | 31 | ||
| Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 8/93 | | Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 8/93 | ||
| Ingredient in Uttarbhatik | | Ingredient in Uttarbhatik Ghrita | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 32 | | 32 | ||
| Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 8/126 | | Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 8/126 | ||
| Ingredient in Atisar nashak | | Ingredient in Atisar nashak Yoga | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 33 | | 33 | ||
| Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 8/127 | | Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 8/127 | ||
| Ingredient in Atisar nashak | | Ingredient in Atisar nashak Yoga | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 34 | | 34 | ||
| Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 8/168 | | Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 8/168 | ||
| Ingredient in Rajayakshma nasak | | Ingredient in Rajayakshma nasak Ghrita | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 35 | | 35 | ||
| Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 10/18 | | Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 10/18 | ||
| Ingredient in Mahapanchagavya | | Ingredient in Mahapanchagavya Ghrita | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 36 | | 36 | ||
| Line 182: | Line 210: | ||
| 38 | | 38 | ||
| Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 12/55 | | Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 12/55 | ||
| Ingredient in Chitrakadi | | Ingredient in Chitrakadi Ghrita | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 39 | | 39 | ||
| Line 222: | Line 250: | ||
| 48 | | 48 | ||
| Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 14/107 | | Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 14/107 | ||
| As an ingredient of | | As an ingredient of cavyadi ghrita | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 49 | | 49 | ||
| Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 14/110 | | Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 14/110 | ||
| As an ingredient of nagaradya | | As an ingredient of nagaradya ghrita | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 50 | | 50 | ||
| Line 246: | Line 274: | ||
| 54 | | 54 | ||
| Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 14/230 | | Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 14/230 | ||
| As an ingredient of hriberadi | | As an ingredient of hriberadi ghrita | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 55 | | 55 | ||
| Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 14/236 | | Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 14/236 | ||
| As an ingredient of sunishanak changeri | | As an ingredient of sunishanak changeri ghrita | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 56 | | 56 | ||
| Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 15/82 | | Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 15/82 | ||
| As an ingredient of dashmuladya | | As an ingredient of dashmuladya ghrita | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 57 | | 57 | ||
| Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 15/88 | | Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 15/88 | ||
| As an ingredient of pancamuladhya | | As an ingredient of pancamuladhya ghrita evum churna | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 58 | | 58 | ||
| Line 282: | Line 310: | ||
| 63 | | 63 | ||
| Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 16/58 | | Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 16/58 | ||
| Used in Kaphaja Pandu Roga | | Used in Kaphaja Pandu(anemia) Roga | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 64 | | 64 | ||
| Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 16/119 | | Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 16/119 | ||
| As an ingredient of Vyoshadi | | As an ingredient of Vyoshadi Ghrita | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 65 | | 65 | ||
| Line 298: | Line 326: | ||
| 67 | | 67 | ||
| Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 17/105 | | Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 17/105 | ||
| Dasamula kwath is used in condition of trishna in terms of patients of hikka svasa | | Dasamula kwath is used in condition of trishna in terms of patients of hikka svasa | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 68 | | 68 | ||
| Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 17/140 | | Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 17/140 | ||
| As an ingredient of dashamuladhya | | As an ingredient of dashamuladhya ghrita | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 69 | | 69 | ||
| Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 17/142 | | Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 17/142 | ||
| As an ingredient of Tejovatyadi | | As an ingredient of Tejovatyadi ghrita | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 70 | | 70 | ||
| Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 18/77 | | Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 18/77 | ||
| As an ingredient of peya yoga | | As an ingredient of peya yoga | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 71 | | 71 | ||
| Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 18/110 | | Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 18/110 | ||
| As a ahara dravya | | As a ahara dravya | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 72 | | 72 | ||
| Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 18/123 | | Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 18/123 | ||
| As an ingredient of dashamuladu ghrita | | As an ingredient of dashamuladu ghrita | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 73 | | 73 | ||
| Line 346: | Line 374: | ||
| 79 | | 79 | ||
| Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 19/52 | | Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 19/52 | ||
| As a yoga dravya in treatment of pittaj atisara | | As a yoga dravya in treatment of pittaj atisara | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 80 | | 80 | ||
| Line 365: | Line 393: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 84 | | 84 | ||
| Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 19/113 | | Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 19/113 | ||
| As a yoga dravya | | As a yoga dravya | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 85 | | 85 | ||
| Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 19/114 | | Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 19/114 | ||
| As a main dravya in kaphaj atisara | | As a main dravya in kaphaj atisara | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 86 | | 86 | ||
| Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 19/118 | | Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 19/118 | ||
| As a piccha basti dravya | | As a piccha basti dravya | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 382: | Line 410: | ||
| 88 | | 88 | ||
| Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 20/23 | | Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 20/23 | ||
| As a yusha prayoga in Vataja chhardi | | As a yusha prayoga in Vataja chhardi | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 89 | | 89 | ||
| Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 24/129 | | Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 24/129 | ||
| Used as anupana in vataja madatyaya as an ingredient of panchamula | | Used as anupana in vataja madatyaya as an ingredient of panchamula | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 90 | | 90 | ||
| Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 25/78 | | Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 25/78 | ||
| Used for parisechana in Daha & shoola | | Used for parisechana in Daha & shoola | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 91 | | 91 | ||
| Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 26/82 | | Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 26/82 | ||
| As an ingredient of Punarnavadi taila for vataja hrudroga | | As an ingredient of Punarnavadi taila for vataja hrudroga | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 92 | | 92 | ||
| Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 26/135 | | Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 26/135 | ||
| Used in Vataja pratishyaya as dhoomavarti | | Used in Vataja pratishyaya as dhoomavarti | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 93 | | 93 | ||
| Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 26/184 | | Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 26/184 | ||
| Used in Kaphaja Siroroga for Pradhamana nasya | | Used in Kaphaja Siroroga for Pradhamana nasya | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 94 | | 94 | ||
| Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 26/243 | | Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 26/243 | ||
| As an ingredient of Amrutadi varti | | As an ingredient of Amrutadi varti | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 95 | | 95 | ||
| Line 418: | Line 446: | ||
| 97 | | 97 | ||
| Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 28/97 | | Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 28/97 | ||
| Used in the treatment of Nabhigata vata | | Used in the treatment of Nabhigata vata | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 98 | | 98 | ||
| Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 28/123 | | Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 28/123 | ||
| As an ingredient of Baladi ghrita | | As an ingredient of Baladi ghrita | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 99 | | 99 | ||
| Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 28/141 | | Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 28/141 | ||
| As an ingredient of Yavadi taila | | As an ingredient of Yavadi taila | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 100 | | 100 | ||
| Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 28/169 | | Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 28/169 | ||
| As an ingredient of Mulakadhya taila | | As an ingredient of Mulakadhya taila | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 101 | | 101 | ||
| Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 28/176 | | Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 28/176 | ||
| As an ingredient of Mulaka taila | | As an ingredient of Mulaka taila | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 102 | | 102 | ||
| Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 29/104 | | Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 29/104 | ||
| As an ingredient of Amrutadhya taila | | As an ingredient of Amrutadhya taila | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 103 | | 103 | ||
| Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 30/91 | | Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 30/91 | ||
| As an ingredient of Pushyanuga churna | | As an ingredient of Pushyanuga churna | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 104 | | 104 | ||
| Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 30/266 | | Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 30/266 | ||
| Used in the treatment of Phena sanghat, As an ingredient of Anjanadi lepa | | Used in the treatment of Phena sanghat, As an ingredient of Anjanadi lepa | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 105 | | 105 | ||
| Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 30/278 | | Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 30/278 | ||
| Used in the treatment of Pichhila stanya | | Used in the treatment of Pichhila stanya | ||
|} | |} | ||
== Ayurvedic | ==Dose== | ||
* 3-6 gm of the drug in powder form<ref>Anonymous. The Ayurvedic Pharmacopoeia of India. Department of Ayush, Ministry of Health and Family welfare, Govt. of India, New Delhi, Part I. 1986; Volume 01:18</ref> | |||
==Important formulations== | |||
As per A.P.I.<ref>Anonymous. The Ayurvedic Pharmacopoeia of India. Department of Ayush, Ministry of Health and Family welfare, Govt. of India, New Delhi, Part I. 1986; Volume 01:18</ref> | |||
* Bilvadi leha | |||
* Bruhatagangadhara churna | |||
== Current availability== | == Current availability== | ||
| Line 477: | Line 495: | ||
== Current researches == | == Current researches == | ||
https://cb.imsc.res.in/imppat/phytochemical/Aegle%20marmelos | |||
[[Category: Database of herbs and minerals | Herbs]] | [[Category: Database of herbs and minerals | Herbs]] | ||
This article is under development .. | This article is under development .. | ||