Talk:Rasna: Difference between revisions

JigarTanna (talk | contribs)
Created page with "Pluchea lanceolata Oliv. {{Infobox |title = Rasna |label1 = Section/Chapter |data1 = Herb database/Rasna |label2 = Botanical name(s) |data2 = Pluchea lanceolata Oliv. |label..."
 
Dridhabala (talk | contribs)
No edit summary
 
(One intermediate revision by one other user not shown)
Line 6: Line 6:
|label2 = Botanical name(s)
|label2 = Botanical name(s)
|data2 = Pluchea lanceolata  Oliv.
|data2 = Pluchea lanceolata  Oliv.
|label3 = Contributors
|label3 = Family
|data3 = --
|data3 = composite
|label4 = Year of publication  
|label4 = Availability
|data4 2023
|data4 = Available
|label5 = Publisher  
|label5 = Contributors
|data5 =  [[Charak Samhita Research, Training and Skill Development Centre]]
|data5 = --
|label6 = DOI  
|label6 = Year of publication  
|data6 = Awaited
|data6 2025
|label7 = Publisher  
|data7 =  [[Charak Samhita Research, Training and Skill Development Centre]]
|label8 = DOI  
|data8 = Awaited
}}
}}


==English name==
==English name==
--
--
==Therapeutic uses== - Sotha, Vatavyadhi, Swasa(dyspnea), Kasa(cough), Jvara(fever), Udararoga(generalised abdomen distention), Sidhma(skin disease), Adhyavata, Amavata(rhematoid arthritis), Vatarakta(gout)<ref>Anonymous. The Ayurvedic Pharmacopoeia of India. Department of Ayush, Ministry of Health and Family welfare, Govt. of India, New Delhi, Part I. 1986; Volume 3:73</ref>
==Other varieties==
* Berthelotia lanceolata DC.
* Berthelotia lanceolata var. senegalensis DC.
* Conyza proteiformis Perr. ex DC.
* Conyza rubra Buch.-Ham. ex DC.
* Pluchea lanceolata (DC.) Oliv. & Hiern
* Saussurea mucronata Spreng. ex DC.


==Synonyms in Charak Samhita==
==Synonyms in Charak Samhita==
Shreyasi, Elaparni, Yuktarasa, Rasa, Suvaha, Surasa, Sugandha, Surabhi, Nakuli
Shreyasi(Rasna is regarded as the best drug for vataroga), Elaparni, Yuktarasa(Plant has full of juices), Rasa, Suvaha, Surasa(The juices has a good qualities ), Sugandha, Surabhi, Nakuli(it is liked by mungoose)
 
==Synonyms in Bhavprakash Samhita==
Rasya(the taste of rasna is very pleasant),Rasana<ref>Shri Bhavamishra, Bhavaprakash Nighantu, Haritakyadi Varga, Verse no. 162, Edited by Padmashree Pro. Krushnachandra Chunekar, Reprint Edition, Chaukhambha Bharati Academy, 2020;</ref>
 
==Varieties==
===Raja Nighantu===
Mentioned 3 types<ref>Dr. Indradev Tripathi , Raja Nighantu of pandit Narhari, ed.2006, Chaukhambha Krishnadas Academy, Varanasi, pippalyadi varga 81</ref>
# Mula rasna- Rauwolfia serpentina
# Patra rasna- Lochnera rosea
# Trina rasna – vanda tessellata
 
{| class="wikitable"
== Ayurvedic pharmacological properties ==
{| class="wikitable"
|+Properties
|'''Sr.no.'''
|'''Pharmacological criteria'''
|'''Properties'''
|-
|1
|Taste  (rasa)
|Bitter (tikta)
|-
|2
|Potency  (veerya)
|Hot (ushna)
|-
|3
|Post  digestion effect (vipaka)
|Pungent (katu)
|-
|4
|Qualities  (guna)
|Heavy (guru)
|-
|5
|Actions  (karma)
|Pacify Kapha and Vata
|}


==Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions ==
==Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions ==
Line 31: Line 84:
|1
|1
|Cha.Sa.[[Sutra Sthana]] 4/9(26)
|Cha.Sa.[[Sutra Sthana]] 4/9(26)
|Anuvasanopag  mahakashay
|Anuvasanopag  mahakashay(unctuous enema)
|-
|-
|2
|2
Line 39: Line 92:
|3
|3
|Cha.Sa.[[Sutra Sthana]] 25/40
|Cha.Sa.[[Sutra Sthana]] 25/40
|Agrya  Sangraha
|Agrya  Sangraha (collections of best food articles, factors and drugs in various conditions)
|-
|-
|4
|4
|Cha.Sa.[[Sutra Sthana]] 27/107
|Cha.Sa.[[Sutra Sthana]] 27/107
|Shaka  Varga
|Shaka  Varga(Class of vegetables,
here rasna is mentioned with name of Sheyasi)
 
|-
|-
|5
|5
|Cha.Sa.[[Vimana Sthana]] 8/135
|Cha.Sa.[[Vimana Sthana]] 8/135
|Vaman  dravyani
|Vamana dravyani (List of medicines used in therapeutic emesis
)
 
|-
|-
|6
|6
|Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 3/250
|Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 3/250
|As an ingredient of Jeevantyadi anuvasana basti.
|As an ingredient of Jeevantyadi anuvasana basti
|-
|-
|7
|7
|Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 3/267
|Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 3/267
|As an ingredient of Agurvadi taila.
|As an ingredient of Agurvadi taila
|-
|-
|8
|8
Line 63: Line 120:
|9
|9
|Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 13/110
|Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 13/110
|In treatment of Udara roga (for parisheka)  
|In treatment of Udara roga (for parisheka in Generalized enlargement of Abdomen)
|-
|-
|10
|10
|Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 14/43
|Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 14/43
|Used in swedana kriya
|Used in swedana kriya(fomentation)
|-
|-
|11
|11
Line 99: Line 156:
|18
|18
|Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 18/58
|Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 18/58
|As  an ingredient of agastya haritaki leha.
|As  an ingredient of agastya haritaki leha
|-
|-
|19
|19
Line 107: Line 164:
|20
|20
|Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 18/96  
|Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 18/96  
|Use  as a pathya ahara in pittaja kasa.
|Use  as a pathya ahara in pittaja kasa
|-
|-
|21
|21
|Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 18/136’  
|Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 18/136’  
|As  an ingredient of pippalyadi leha.
|As  an ingredient of pippalyadi leha
|-
|-
|22
|22
|Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 18/158  
|Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 18/158  
|Use  in treatment of kshataja kasa.
|Use  in treatment of kshataja kasa
|-
|-
|23
|23
|Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 18/168
|Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 18/168
|As  an ingredient of haritaki leha.
|As  an ingredient of haritaki leha
|-
|-
|24
|24
Line 135: Line 192:
|27
|27
|Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 18/54  
|Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 18/54  
|As  an ingredient of chitrakadi leha.
|As  an ingredient of chitrakadi leha
|-
|-
|28
|28
|Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 18/77  
|Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 18/77  
|As  an ingredient of peya yoga.
|As  an ingredient of peya yoga
|-
|-
|29
|29
|Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 18/92
|Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 18/92
|As  an ingredient of twakadi leha.
|As  an ingredient of twakadi leha
|-
|-
|30
|30
|Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 18/118
|Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 18/118
|As  a yoga dravya.
|As  a yoga dravya
|-
|-
|31
|31
|Cha.sa.chi.18/127  
|Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 18/127  
|As  an ingredient of kantakari ghrita.
|As  an ingredient of kantakari ghrita
|-
|-
|32
|32
|Cha.sa.chi.18/174
|Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 18/174
|As  an ingredient of padmakadi leha.
|As  an ingredient of padmakadi leha
|-
|-
|33
|33
|Cha.Sa.Chi.23/231
|Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 23/231
|Used in the treatment of  animals suffering with poison.
|Used in the treatment of  animals suffering with poison
|-
|-
|34
|34
|Cha.Sa.Chi.23/243
|Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 23/243
|As an ingredient of Amruta ghrita.
|As an ingredient of Amruta ghrita
|-
|-
|35
|35
|Cha.sa.Chi.26/82
|Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 26/82
|As  an ingredient of Punarnavadi  taila for vataja hrudroga.
|As  an ingredient of Punarnavadi  taila for vataja hrudroga
|-
|-
|36
|36
|Cha.sa.Chi.26/93
|Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 26/93
|As  an ingredient of Drakshadi  Ghrita for pittaja hrudroga.
|As  an ingredient of Drakshadi  Ghrita for pittaja hrudroga
|-
|-
|37
|37
|Cha.sa.Chi.26/97
|Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 26/97
|Used  in Kaphaja Hrudroga.
|Used  in Kaphaja Hrudroga
|-
|-
|38
|38
|Cha.sa.Chi.26/160
|Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 26/160
|Used  in Vataja sirahshoola.
|Used  in Vataja sirahshoola
|-
|-
|39
|39
|Cha.sa.Chi.26/163
|Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 26/163
|As  an ingredient of Mayur  Ghrita.
|As  an ingredient of Mayur  Ghrita
|-
|-
|40
|40
|Cha.sa.Chi.26/170
|Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 26/170
|As  an ingredient of Mahamayura  Ghrita.
|As  an ingredient of Mahamayura  Ghrita
|-
|-
|41
|41
|Ca.Sa.Chi.27/41
|Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 27/41
|As  an ingredient of Piluparnyadi Yoga
|As  an ingredient of Piluparnyadi Yoga
|-
|-
|42
|42
|Cha.Sa.Chi.28/111  
|Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 28/111  
|Use for nadi sveda.
|Use for nadi sveda
|-
|-
|43
|43
|Cha.Sa.Chi.28/122  
|Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 28/122  
|As an ingredient of  Chitrakadi ghrita.
|As an ingredient of  Chitrakadi ghrita
|-
|-
|44
|44
|Cha.Sa.Chi.28/130
|Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 28/130
|As an ingredient of  Triphaladi maha sneha.
|As an ingredient of  Triphaladi maha sneha
|-
|-
|45
|45
|Cha.Sa.Chi.28/137
|Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 28/137
|As an ingredient of Mulaka  taila.
|As an ingredient of Mulaka  taila
|-
|-
|46
|46
|Cha.Sa.Chi.28/148
|Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 28/148
|As an ingredient of Bala  taila.
|As an ingredient of Bala  taila
|-
|-
|47
|47
|Cha.Sa.Chi.28/161  
|Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 28/161  
|As an ingredient of Amrutadi  taila.
|As an ingredient of Amrutadi  taila
|-
|-
|48
|48
|Cha.Sa.Chi.28/165
|Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 28/165
|As an ingredient of Rasna  taila.
|As an ingredient of Rasna  taila
|-
|-
|49
|49
|Cha.Sa.Chi.28/168  
|Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 28/168  
|As an ingredient of  Mulakadhya taila.
|As an ingredient of  Mulakadhya taila
|-
|-
|50
|50
|Cha.Sa.Chi.28/172
|Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 28/172
|As an ingredient of Mulaka  taila.
|As an ingredient of Mulaka  taila
|-
|-
|51
|51
|Cha.SaChi.30/57
|Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 30/57
|Kshirapana in yoni shula.
|Kshirapana in yoni shula
|-
|-
|52
|52
|Cha. Sa. Chi.30/60
|Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 30/60
|As an ingredient of  Guduchyadi taila, used in the treatment of  Vataja yoni roga.
|As an ingredient of  Guduchyadi taila, used in the treatment of  Vataja yoni roga
|}
|}


{| class="wikitable"
==Dose==
== Ayurvedic pharmacological properties ==
* 25-50 g. (Decoction)<ref>Anonymous. The Ayurvedic Pharmacopoeia of India. Department of Ayush, Ministry of Health and Family welfare, Govt. of India, New Delhi, Part I. 1986; Volume 3:73</ref>
{| class="wikitable"
 
|+Properties
==Useful part==
|'''Sr.no.'''
Leaf<ref>Anonymous. The Ayurvedic Pharmacopoeia of India. Department of Ayush, Ministry of Health and Family welfare, Govt. of India, New Delhi, Part I. 1986; Volume 3:73</ref>
|'''Pharmacological criteria'''
 
|'''Properties'''
==Important formulation==
|-
As per A.P.I.<ref>Anonymous. The Ayurvedic Pharmacopoeia of India. Department of Ayush, Ministry of Health and Family welfare, Govt. of India, New Delhi, Part I. 1986; Volume 3:73</ref>
|1
* Dashamularishta
|Taste  (rasa)
* Devadarvarishta
|Bitter (tikta)
* Rasnadi kwath churna
|-
* Rasanaerandadi kwath churna
|2
|Potency  (veerya)
|Hot (ushna)
|-
|3
|Post  digestion effect (vipaka)
|Pungent (katu)
|-
|4
|Qualities  (guna)
|Heavy (guru)
|-
|5
|Actions  (karma)
|Pacify Kapha and Vata
|}


==Current availability ==
==Current availability ==
Available
Available
India- karnataka, kerala, andhrapradesh, punjab
==Current researches ==
==Current researches ==
https://cb.imsc.res.in/imppat/phytochemical/Pluchea%20lanceolata
[[Category: Database of herbs and minerals | Herbs]]
[[Category: Database of herbs and minerals | Herbs]]
   This article is under development ..
   This article is under development ..
Return to "Rasna" page.