Talk:Monographs: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| (5 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 8: | Line 8: | ||
|type=article | |type=article | ||
}} | }} | ||
'''<big>Concepts and Contemporary Practices</big>''' | |||
'''<big>Concepts and Contemporary Practices | |||
<p style='text-align:justify;'>The important concepts of [[Ayurveda]] and their contemporary practices are published in this section. If you wish to contribute, then see the links [[Contribute_to_the_Charak_Samhita_New_Edition_Project|Contribute online ]] and [[guidelines for writing]] or contact us. </p> | <p style='text-align:justify;'>The important concepts of [[Ayurveda]] and their contemporary practices are published in this section. If you wish to contribute, then see the links [[Contribute_to_the_Charak_Samhita_New_Edition_Project|Contribute online ]] and [[guidelines for writing]] or contact us. </p> | ||
==Basic learning of [[Ayurveda]] | {| class="wikitable" | ||
!colspan="5"|Monographs/Chapters on Concepts and Contemporary Practices | |||
|- | |||
!colspan="5"| '''Basic learning of [[Ayurveda]]''' | |||
|- | |||
| [[Ayurveda | What is Ayurveda (knowledge or science of life)?]] | |||
| [[Shastra | What is Shastra (science)?]] | |||
| [[Tantrayukti | Tantrayukti (technical tricks to understand texts)]] | |||
| [[Adhyayana | Adhyayana (Methods of study and learning)]] | |||
| [[Interactive session on Contemporary Ayurveda]] (Based on interactive session) | |||
|- | |||
|[[Adhyapana vidhi|Teaching methods in Ayurveda (Adhyapana vidhi)]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
!colspan="5"| ''' Fundamental Concepts of [[Ayurveda]]''' | |||
= | |- | ||
| [[Prakriti | Prakriti (fundamental constitution)]] | |||
| [[Deha Prakriti | Deha Prakriti (somatic constitution)]] | |||
| [[Manas prakriti| Manas Prakriti (psychological constitution)]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[Purusha | Purusha (holistic human being)]] | |||
= | | [[Tanmatra]] | ||
| [[Avyakta]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
!colspan="5"| ''' Fundamental Concepts - [[Panchamahabhuta | Panchamahabhuta (five fundamental elements)]]''' | |||
|- | |||
| [[Akasha mahabhuta|Akasha mahabhuta (ether or space element)]] | |||
= | | [[Vayu mahabhuta | Vayu mahabhuta (air element)]] | ||
| [[Agni mahabhuta | Agni mahabhuta (fire element)]] | |||
| [[Jala mahabhuta | Jala mahabhuta (water element)]] | |||
| [[Prithvi mahabhuta | Prithvi mahabhuta (earth element)]] | |||
|- | |||
!colspan="5"| ''' Fundamental Concepts of Ayurveda - [[Pramana | Pramana (methods of acquiring knowledge)]]''' | |||
|- | |||
| [[Pratyaksha pramana | Pratyaksha pramana (knowledge by direct perception)]] | |||
| [[Anumana pramana | Anumana pramana (knowledge by inference)]] | |||
| [[Aaptopadesha pramana | Aaptopadesha pramana (knowledge by authoritative statement)]] | |||
| [[ Yukti pramana | Yukti pramana (knowledge by logical application)]] | |||
= | | [[ Upamana pramana | Upamana pramana (knowledge by analogy)]] | ||
|- | |||
!colspan="5"| ''' Fundamental Concepts of Ayurveda - Theories and applications- Siddhanta''' | |||
|- | |||
| [[Kaarya Kaarana Siddhanta| Kaarya Kaarana Siddhanta (cause and effect theory)]] | |||
| [[Swabhavoparam vada|Swabhavoparam vada (theory of natural destruction)]] | |||
| [[Padartha]] | |||
| [[Samanya Vishesha Theory| Samanya Vishesha Siddhanta (Theory of similarity and dissimilarity)]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| [[Samavaya| Samavaya ( Inseparable relationship)]] | |||
= | | [[Abhava| Abhava(Non existence)]] | ||
| [[Disha | Disha (directions)]] | |||
| [[Kala]] [[Kala|(Time)]] | |||
|- | |||
!colspan="5"| ''' Fundamental Concepts of [[Ayurveda]] pharmacology ''' | |||
|- | |||
| [[Dravya | Dravya (matter or substance)]] | |||
| [[Guna |Guna (qualities or properties)]] | |||
| [[Karma | Karma (action)]] | |||
| [[Rasa|Rasa (taste and its pharmacology)]] | |||
| [[Veerya|Veerya (potency)]] | |||
|- | |||
= | | [[Vipaka|Vipaka (post digestive effect)]] | ||
| [[Prabhava|Prabhava (influencial effect)]] | |||
| [[Satmya | Satmya (adaptability or suitability)]] | |||
| [[Aushadha Sevana Kala | Aushadha Sevana Kala (times of administration of medicines, chronopharmacology)]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
!colspan="5"| ''' Components of Health- [[Sharira]] & [[Dosha]]''' | |||
|- | |||
= | | [[Ayu|Ayu (life)]] | ||
| [[Sharira|Sharira (body)]] | |||
| [[Srotasa|Srotas (Channels of transport and transformation)]] | |||
| [[Marma]] | |||
| [[Kala Sharira]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Dosha]] | |||
| [[Vata dosha]] | |||
| [[Pitta dosha]] | |||
| [[Kapha dosha]] | |||
| | |||
= | |- | ||
!colspan="5"| ''' Components of Health- [[Agni]]''' | |||
|- | |||
| [[Agni]] | |||
| [[Dhatvagni]] | |||
| [[Bhutagni]] | |||
= | | [[Koshtha |Koshtha (gut pattern)]] | ||
| [[Varna]] | |||
|- | |||
! colspan="5" |'''Components of Health- [[Dhatu | Dhatu (body tissues or components)]]''' | |||
|- | |||
| [[Rasa dhatu | Rasa dhatu (body fluids)]] | |||
| [[Rakta dhatu | Rakta dhatu (blood tissue)]] | |||
| [[Mamsa dhatu | Mamsa dhatu (muscle tissue)]] | |||
| [[Meda dhatu | Meda dhatu (fats or lipid tissue elements)]] | |||
| [[Asthi dhatu | Asthi dhatu (osseous or bone tissue)]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Majja dhatu | Majja dhatu (marrow tissue)]] | |||
| [[Shukra dhatu | Shukra dhatu (reproductive tissue elements)]] | |||
| [[Ojas | Ojas (vital essence)]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
= | |- | ||
! colspan="5" |'''Components of Health -[[Mala | Mala (Excretory products)]]''' | |||
|- | |||
|[[Purisha | Purisha (stools)]] | |||
|[[Mutra | Mutra (urine)]] | |||
|[[Sweda | Sweda (sweat)]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! colspan="5" |''' Components of Health -[[Aatma]],[[Indriya]], [[Manas]]''' | |||
|- | |||
| [[Aatma | Aatma (soul or spirit)]] | |||
| [[Indriya | Indriya (sense and motor organs)]] | |||
= | | [[Manas | Manas (Mind and mental health)]] | ||
|[[Manovaha srotas]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[Sattva|Sattva (Purity and mental strength)]] | |||
| [[Rajas|Rajas (Activity and indulgence)]] | |||
| [[Tamas|Tamas (Ignorance and illusion)]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[Buddhi | Buddhi (Intellect and intelligence)]] | |||
| [[Dhriti|Dhriti (restraint)]] | |||
| [[Smriti | Smriti (memory)]] | |||
| [[Prajnaparadha | Prajnaparadha (intellectual errors)]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[Dhairya| Dhairya (courage)]] | |||
| [[Samadhi| Samadhi (deep meditation)]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
= | |- | ||
! colspan="5" |'''Concepts and Practices of Preventive and Promotive Health in Chikitsa ''' | |||
|- | |||
| [[Rasayana | Rasayana (rejuvenation and vitalizing therapy)]] | |||
| [[Vajikarana | Vajikarana (aphrodisiac or virility enhancing therapy)]] | |||
| [[Dinacharya | Dinacharya (daily regimen for health)]] | |||
| [[Ritucharya|Ritucharya (seasonal regimen for health)]] | |||
|[[Nitya sevaniya - asevaniya dravya|Nitya sevaniya - asevaniya Dravya (Daily consumable & non consumable foods)]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Ahara vidhi | Ahara vidhi (dietary guidelines)]] | |||
| [[Nidra | Nidra (sleep)]] | |||
| [[Brahmacharya]] | |||
| [[Vyayama]] [[Vyayama|(exercise)]] | |||
| [[Dhumapana]] | |||
|- | |||
! colspan="5" |''' Fundamental Concepts of Diagnosis and Management in [[Ayurveda]] ([[Nidana]]) and ([[Chikitsa]])''' | |||
|- | |||
| [[ Hetu | Hetu (causes)]] | |||
| [[ Linga | Linga (symptomatology/features)]] | |||
= | | [[ Aushadha|Aushadha (therapeutics)]] | ||
| [[Vikriti|Vikriti (abnormalities)]] | |||
| [[Shatkriyakala | Shatkriyakala (Six stages of disease evolution and treatment intervention)]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Kha vaigunya | Kha vaigunya (defects in body systems)]] | |||
| [[Vyadhi | Vyadhi (disease)]] | |||
| [[Rogamarga|Rogamarga (disease pathways)]] | |||
| [[Viruddha Ahara]] [[Viruddha Ahara|(incompatible food)]] | |||
| [[Ama]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Ashayapakarsha]] | |||
|[[Aupasargika vyadhi|Aupasargika vyadhi (Contagious diseases)]] | |||
| [[Adharma]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Pranavaha srotas]] | |||
|[[Udakavaha srotas]] | |||
|[[Annavaha srotas]] | |||
|[[Pramanatah Pariksha]] | |||
|[[Samhanana|Samhanana Pariksha]] | |||
|- | |||
! colspan="5" |'''Diagnosis and management of prevalent diseases''' | |||
|- | |||
| [[Amavata]] | |||
| [[Jwara | Jwara (various fevers)]] | |||
= | | [[Infectious diseases]] | ||
| [[Cancer]] | |||
| [[Acid peptic diseases]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Obesity and Metabolic Syndrome]] | |||
| [[Cardiac diseases]] | |||
| [[Neurological diseases]] | |||
| [[Skin diseases in Integrative Medicine]] | |||
| [[Psychiatric diseases]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Emergency medicine in Ayurveda]] | |||
| [[Rheumatic diseases]] | |||
| [[Kidney diseases]] | |||
| [[Janapadodhvansa]] | |||
|[[Udavarta]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Pakshaghata|Pakshaghata (hemiplegia)]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! colspan="5" |''' Concepts and Practices in [[Chikitsa]] - Major therapies (shad vidha upakrama)''' | |||
|- | |||
| [[Langhana | Langhana (reducing/depleting/fasting therapy)]] | |||
| [[Brimhana | Brimhana (nourishing therapy)]] | |||
| [[Rukshana | Rukshana (drying or absorbing therapy)]] | |||
| [[Stambhana | Stambhana (styptic or stopping therapy)]] | |||
| [[Snehana (unction therapy)]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Swedana | Swedana (sudation or fomentation therapy)]] | |||
| [[Upavasa|Upavasa (therapeutic fasting)]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! colspan="5" |''' Concepts and Practices in Chikitsa - [[Panchakarma | Panchakarma (five therapeutic purification procedures)]]''' | |||
|- | |||
|[[Panchakarma in modern lifestyle]] | |||
|[[Deepana |Deepana (therapy for kindling digestion)]] | |||
|[[Pachana |Pachana (therapy for promoting digestion)]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[Vamana | Vamana (therapeutic emesis)]] | |||
| [[Virechana | Virechana (therapeutic purgation)]] | |||
| [[Basti | Basti (therapeutic enema)]] | |||
| [[Nasya | Nasya (intra nasal administration)]] | |||
| [[Raktamokshana | Raktamokshana (blood letting therapy)]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Madhutailika Basti]] | |||
| [[Vaitarana Basti]] | |||
| [[Piccha basti]] | |||
| [[Matra basti]] | |||
| [[Yapana basti]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Asthapana basti]] | |||
|[[Shirodhara]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! colspan="5" |'''Concepts and Practices in gynecology, obstetrics and pediatrics (Kaumarabhritya tantra) in [[Ayurveda]]''' | |||
|- | |||
| [[Artava | Artava (ovum and menstruation)]] | |||
| [[Menstrual disorders]] | |||
| [[Garbha | Garbha (fetus or embryo)]] | |||
| [[Prenatal care (garbhini paricharya)]] | |||
| [[Sutika Paricharya | Sutika Paricharya (Postnatal care)]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Contraceptives]] | |||
| [[Menopausal Syndrome]] | |||
| [[Congenital disorders]] | |||
| [[Neonatal care]] | |||
| [[Immunization]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Stanya|Stanya (breast milk)]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
'''Total chapters:''' '''159''' | |||
'''[[Contents under development]]''' | '''[[Contents under development]]''' | ||