Duralabha: Difference between revisions

From Charak Samhita
Jump to navigation Jump to search
 
Line 75: Line 75:
|-
|-
|'''12'''
|'''12'''
|Cha.Sa.Chi.4/68
|Cha.Sa.Chi.4/103
|
|Used as Pradeha-Parisechana-Avagaha dravya.




|-
|-
|13
|13
|Cha.Sa.Chi.4/103
|Used as Pradeha-Parisechana-Avagaha dravya.
|-
|14
|Cha.Sa.Chi.4/75
|Cha.Sa.Chi.4/75
|As an ingredient of kiratatiktadi churna.
|As an ingredient of kiratatiktadi churna.
|-
|-
|15
|14
|Cha.Sa.Chi.5/119
|Cha.Sa.Chi.5/119
|Ingredient in Trayamanadya  Ghrit for Pittaj Gulma
|Ingredient in Trayamanadya  Ghrit for Pittaj Gulma
|-
|-
|16
|15
|Cha. Sa.  Chikitsa Sthana 7/103
|Cha. Sa.  Chikitsa Sthana 7/103
|Bahyaprayogarth tail in Kushth
|Bahyaprayogarth tail in Kushth
|-
|-
|17
|16
|Cha. Sa.  Chikitsa Sthana 7/140
|Cha. Sa.  Chikitsa Sthana 7/140
|Ingredient in Tiktashatpala  Ghrit
|Ingredient in Tiktashatpala  Ghrit
|-
|-
|18
|17
|Cha. Sa.  Chikitsa Sthana 7/145
|Cha. Sa.  Chikitsa Sthana 7/145
|Ingredient in Mahatikta  Ghrit
|Ingredient in Mahatikta  Ghrit
|-
|-
|19
|18
|Cha. Sa.  Chikitsa Sthana 8/100
|Cha. Sa.  Chikitsa Sthana 8/100
|Ingredient in Avaleh
|Ingredient in Avaleh
|-
|-
|20
|19
|Cha. Sa.  Chikitsa Sthana 8/106
|Cha. Sa.  Chikitsa Sthana 8/106
|Ingredient in Duralabhadi  Ghrit
|Ingredient in Duralabhadi  Ghrit
|-
|-
|21
|20
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa  Sthana 8/112
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa  Sthana 8/112
|Ingredient in Jivantyadi  Ghrit
|Ingredient in Jivantyadi  Ghrit
|-
|-
|22
|21
|Cha. Sa.  Chikitsa Sthana 8/126
|Cha. Sa.  Chikitsa Sthana 8/126
|Ingredient in Atisar nashak  Yog
|Ingredient in Atisar nashak  Yog
|-
|-
|23
|22
|Cha. Sa.  Chikitsa Sthana 10/19
|Cha. Sa.  Chikitsa Sthana 10/19
|Ingredient in Mahapanchagavya  Ghrit
|Ingredient in Mahapanchagavya  Ghrit
|-
|-
|24
|23
|Cha Sa.Chikitsa
|Cha Sa.Chikitsa


Line 130: Line 126:
|As an  ingredient of dvitiya phalarist
|As an  ingredient of dvitiya phalarist
|-
|-
|25
|24
|Cha Sa.Chikitsa
|Cha Sa.Chikitsa


Sthana14/186
Sthana14/186
|Used for  raktastambhana
|Used for  raktastambhana
|-
|25
|Cha.Sa.Chi.15/134
|As an  ingredient of Kiratadhya churna (Pittaja Grahani chiktsa)
|-
|-
|26
|26
|Cha.Sa.Chi.15/134
|Cha.Sa.Chi.15/152


|As an  ingredient of Kiratadhya churna (Pittaja Grahani chiktsa)
|As an  ingredient of Duralabhasava




|-
|-
|27
|27
|Cha.Sa.Chi.15/152
|As an  ingredient of Duralabhasava
|-
|28
|Cha.Sa. Chi. 16/47
|Cha.Sa. Chi. 16/47
|As an ingredient of Katukadi Ghrit
|As an ingredient of Katukadi Ghrit
|-
|-
|29
|28
|Cha. Sa.Chikitsa
|Cha. Sa.Chikitsa


Line 157: Line 153:
|Used in yusha  preparation for hikka svasa
|Used in yusha  preparation for hikka svasa
|-
|-
|30
|29
|Cha.sa.chi.18/50
|Cha.sa.chi.18/50
|As a leha dravya
|As a leha dravya
|-
|-
|31
|30
|Cha.sa.chi.18/106
|Cha.sa.chi.18/106
|As an ingredient  of chitrakadi leha
|As an ingredient  of chitrakadi leha
|-
|-
|32
|31
|Cha.sa.chi.18/53
|Cha.sa.chi.18/53
|As an ingredient  of chitrakadi leha.
|As an ingredient  of chitrakadi leha.
|-
|-
|33
|32
|Cha.sa.chi.18/118
|Cha.sa.chi.18/118
|As a yoga  dravya.
|As a yoga  dravya.
|-
|33
|Cha.sa.chi.18/127
|As an ingredient  of kantakari ghrita.
|-
|-
|34
|34
|
Cha.sa.chi.18/127
|
As an ingredient  of kantakari ghrita.
|-
|35
|Cha.sa.chi.19/52
|Cha.sa.chi.19/52
|As a yoga dravya in treatment of pittaj atisara.
|As a yoga dravya in treatment of pittaj atisara.
|-
|-
|36
|35
|Cha.sa.chi.19/54
|Cha.sa.chi.19/54
|As a yoga dravya in treatment of pittaj atisara.
|As a yoga dravya in treatment of pittaj atisara.
|-
|-
|37
|36
|Cha.Sa.Chi.20/38
|Cha.Sa.Chi.20/38
|As an ingredient  of Kaphaja chhardihara yoga
|As an ingredient  of Kaphaja chhardihara yoga
|-
|-
|38
|37
|Cha.Sa.Chi.21/55
|Cha.Sa.Chi.21/55
|For kashaya  pana.
|For kashaya  pana.
|-
|-
|39
|38
|Cha.Sa.Chi.21/58
|Cha.Sa.Chi.21/58
|For kashaya  pana.
|For kashaya  pana.
|-
|-
|40
|39
|Cha.sa.chi.24/166
|Cha.sa.chi.24/166
|Used as Doshapachaka in  kaphaja madatyaya.
|Used as Doshapachaka in  kaphaja madatyaya.

Latest revision as of 06:15, 20 May 2023

Fagonia Arabica L.

Duralabha
Section/Chapter Herb database/Duralabha
Botanical name(s) Fagonia Arabica L.
Contributors --
Year of publication 2023
Publisher Charak Samhita Research, Training and Skill Development Centre
DOI Awaited

English name

--

Synonyms in Charak Samhita

Dhanvayas, Yavasa, Duhsparsha, Kunashaka

Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions

Herbs and their activities
Sr.no. Reference in Charak Samhita Activity
1 Sutra sthana 4/9(30) Hikka nigrahana mahakashay
2 Sutra sthana 4/9(36) Kasahara mahakashaya
3 KalpaSthana 7/52 Trivrittadimodak
4 KalpaSthana 7/57 SharadkalinTrivrrita Yoga
5 KalpaSthana 7/61 SarvarituTrivritta Yoga
6 Ch Su 25/40 Agrya Sangraha
7 Cha.Sa.Chi.3/211 As an ingredient of shatyadi varga used in kasa, svasa, tandra, parshvashoola, hrdgraha and sannipata jwara.
8 Cha.Sa.Chi.3/213 As an ingredient of Bruhatyadi Gana used in Sannipata jwara and Kasadi upadrava.
9 Cha.sa.Chi.3/224 As an ingredient of Baladi Ghrita.
10 Cha.Sa.Chi.4/46 In Yavagu prayoga.
11 Cha.Sa.Chi.4/74 As an ingredient of kiratatiktadi churna.
12 Cha.Sa.Chi.4/103 Used as Pradeha-Parisechana-Avagaha dravya.


13 Cha.Sa.Chi.4/75 As an ingredient of kiratatiktadi churna.
14 Cha.Sa.Chi.5/119 Ingredient in Trayamanadya Ghrit for Pittaj Gulma
15 Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/103 Bahyaprayogarth tail in Kushth
16 Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/140 Ingredient in Tiktashatpala Ghrit
17 Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/145 Ingredient in Mahatikta Ghrit
18 Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 8/100 Ingredient in Avaleh
19 Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 8/106 Ingredient in Duralabhadi Ghrit
20 Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 8/112 Ingredient in Jivantyadi Ghrit
21 Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 8/126 Ingredient in Atisar nashak Yog
22 Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 10/19 Ingredient in Mahapanchagavya Ghrit
23 Cha Sa.Chikitsa

Sthana14/153

As an ingredient of dvitiya phalarist
24 Cha Sa.Chikitsa

Sthana14/186

Used for raktastambhana
25 Cha.Sa.Chi.15/134 As an ingredient of Kiratadhya churna (Pittaja Grahani chiktsa)
26 Cha.Sa.Chi.15/152 As an ingredient of Duralabhasava


27 Cha.Sa. Chi. 16/47 As an ingredient of Katukadi Ghrit
28 Cha. Sa.Chikitsa

Sthana17/94

Used in yusha preparation for hikka svasa
29 Cha.sa.chi.18/50 As a leha dravya
30 Cha.sa.chi.18/106 As an ingredient of chitrakadi leha
31 Cha.sa.chi.18/53 As an ingredient of chitrakadi leha.
32 Cha.sa.chi.18/118 As a yoga dravya.
33 Cha.sa.chi.18/127 As an ingredient of kantakari ghrita.
34 Cha.sa.chi.19/52 As a yoga dravya in treatment of pittaj atisara.
35 Cha.sa.chi.19/54 As a yoga dravya in treatment of pittaj atisara.
36 Cha.Sa.Chi.20/38 As an ingredient of Kaphaja chhardihara yoga
37 Cha.Sa.Chi.21/55 For kashaya pana.
38 Cha.Sa.Chi.21/58 For kashaya pana.
39 Cha.sa.chi.24/166 Used as Doshapachaka in kaphaja madatyaya.

Ayurvedic pharmacological properties

Properties
Sr.no. Pharmacological criteria Properties
1 Taste (rasa) Sweet (madhura), Bitter (tikta), Astringent (kashaya)
2 Potency (veerya) Cold (sheeta)
3 Post digestion effect (vipaka) Pungent (katu)
4 Qualities (guna) Light (laghu)
5 Actions (karma) Pacify Kapha, Alleviates fever (jwarahara)

Current availability

Available

Current researches

 This article is under development ..