Akhuparni: Difference between revisions

 
Line 20: Line 20:


==Synonyms in Charak Samhita==
==Synonyms in Charak Samhita==
Vriddhadaru, Akhukarni, Shubhashreni, Krushika, Dravanti  
Akhuparni, Mushikakarni, Vriddhadaru, Akhukarni, Shubhashreni, Krushika, Dravanti  


==Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions ==
==Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions ==
Line 45: Line 45:
|1
|1
|Taste (rasa)
|Taste (rasa)
|
|Bitter (tikta), Pungent (katu)
|-
|-
|2
|2
|Potency (veerya)
|Potency (veerya)
|
|Hot (ushna)
|-
|-
|3
|3
|Post digestion effect (vipaka)
|Post digestion effect (vipaka)
|
|Pungent (katu)
|-
|-
|4
|4
|Qualities (guna)
|Qualities (guna)
|
|Light (laghu), Rough (ruksha), Sharp (tikshna)
|-
|-
|5
|5
|Actions (karma)
|Actions (karma)
|
|Pacify Kapha and Vata
|-
|6
|Special effect (prabhava)
|Destroys microbes (krimighna)
|}
|}