Shringataka: Difference between revisions
Manishdubey (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
Manishdubey (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
| (One intermediate revision by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 17: | Line 17: | ||
==English name== | ==English name== | ||
- | Water chest-nut or Caltrops | ||
==Synonyms in Charak Samhita== | ==Synonyms in Charak Samhita== | ||
Shringataka, Shrungataka | |||
==Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions == | ==Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions == | ||
| Line 28: | Line 29: | ||
|'''Activity''' | |'''Activity''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |1 | ||
| | |Ch Su 27/117 | ||
| | |Shaka Varga | ||
|- | |||
|2 | |||
|Ch.Vi.8/135 | |||
|Vaman dravyani | |||
|- | |||
|3 | |||
|Ch Vi 8/139 | |||
|Madhur skanda | |||
|- | |||
|4 | |||
|Ch.Sha.8/24 | |||
|Garbhini paricharya | |||
|- | |||
|5 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 2/2/14 | |||
|Ingredient in Apatyakar Swarasa | |||
|- | |||
|6 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 2/2/22 | |||
|Ingredient in Vrushya Ghrita | |||
|- | |||
|7 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.3/258 | |||
|As an ingredient of Chandanadhya taila. | |||
|- | |||
|8 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.4/71 | |||
|As an ingredient of lehya yoga. | |||
|- | |||
|9 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 11/37 | |||
|Ingredient in Amrutprash Ghrita | |||
|- | |||
|10 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 11/58 | |||
|Ingredient in Dvitiya Sarpiguda | |||
|- | |||
|11 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 14/9 | |||
|As nidan of arsha roga | |||
|- | |||
|12 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi.14/10 | |||
|Vibhinn aakriti of arsha | |||
|- | |||
|13 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi.18/104 | |||
|As a yoga dravya. | |||
|- | |||
|14 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.26/50 | |||
|Used for Pittaja Mutrakruchhra. | |||
|- | |||
|15 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.26/169 | |||
|As an ingredient of Mahamayur Ghrita. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |16 | ||
| | |Cha.Sa.chi.29/65 | ||
| | |As an ingredient of Jeevaniya Ghrita. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |17 | ||
| | |Cha.Sa.chi.29/99 | ||
| | |As an ingredient of Sukumaraka taila. | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 51: | Line 108: | ||
|1 | |1 | ||
|Taste (rasa) | |Taste (rasa) | ||
| | |Sweet (madhura), Astringent (kashaya) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2 | |2 | ||
|Potency (veerya) | |Potency (veerya) | ||
| | |Cold (sheeta) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|3 | |3 | ||
|Post digestion effect (vipaka) | |Post digestion effect (vipaka) | ||
| | |Sweet (madhura) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|4 | |4 | ||
|Qualities (guna) | |Qualities (guna) | ||
| | |Heavy (guru) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|5 | |5 | ||
|Actions (karma) | |Actions (karma) | ||
| | |Pacify Pitta | ||
|} | |} | ||