Shankhapushpi: Difference between revisions
Manishdubey (talk | contribs) |
Manishdubey (talk | contribs) |
||
| Line 64: | Line 64: | ||
|1 | |1 | ||
|Taste (rasa) | |Taste (rasa) | ||
| | |Astringent (kashaya), Pungent (katu), Bitter (tikta) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2 | |2 | ||
|Potency (veerya) | |Potency (veerya) | ||
| | |Cold (sheeta) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|3 | |3 | ||
|Post digestion effect (vipaka) | |Post digestion effect (vipaka) | ||
| | |Sweet (madhura) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|4 | |4 | ||
|Qualities (guna) | |Qualities (guna) | ||
| | |Unctuous (snigdha), Slimy (pichchila), Heavy (guru) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|5 | |5 | ||
|Actions (karma) | |Actions (karma) | ||
| | |Pacify Vata and Pitta | ||
|- | |||
|6 | |||
|Extra ordinary effect (prabhava) | |||
|Brain tonic (medhya) | |||
|} | |} | ||