Bhringaraja: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Manishdubey (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
Manishdubey (talk | contribs) |
||
| (3 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 17: | Line 17: | ||
==English name== | ==English name== | ||
-- | |||
==Synonyms in Charak Samhita== | ==Synonyms in Charak Samhita== | ||
Markava, Margava, Kesharaja, Angaraka, Kesharanjan | |||
==Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions == | ==Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions == | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+'''Herbs and their activities''' | |||
|'''Sr.no.''' | |||
|'''Reference in Charak Samhita''' | |||
|'''Activity''' | |||
|- | |||
|1 | |||
|Ch Vi 6/21 | |||
|Abhyantar Krimi Chikitsa | |||
|- | |||
|2 | |||
|Ch Ka 1/25 | |||
|Vamanarth | |||
|- | |||
|3 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.4/68 | |||
|Used in the form of powder along with Yavasa with Tandulodaka (rice washed water) as a Anupana (co-administers with medicine) in Raktapitta Roga | |||
|- | |||
|4 | |||
|Ch Su 27/131 | |||
|Phala Varga | |||
|- | |||
|5 | |||
|Ch Su 26/84 | |||
|Viruddha ahara | |||
|- | |||
|6 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi.24/136 | |||
|Used as churna mixed with Sarkara in Pittaja madatyaya. | |||
|- | |||
|7 | |||
|Cha.Sa.chi.29/65 | |||
|As an ingredient of Jeevaniya Ghrita. | |||
|- | |||
|8 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.26/269 | |||
|As an ingredient of Mahaneela taila. | |||
|} | |||
== Ayurvedic pharmacological properties == | == Ayurvedic pharmacological properties == | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+Properties | |||
|'''Sr.no.''' | |||
|'''Pharmacological criteria''' | |||
|'''Properties''' | |||
|- | |||
|1 | |||
|Taste (rasa) | |||
|Pungent (katu), Bitter (tikta) | |||
|- | |||
|2 | |||
|Potency (veerya) | |||
|Hot (ushna) | |||
|- | |||
|3 | |||
|Post digestion effect (vipaka) | |||
|Pungent (katu) | |||
|- | |||
|4 | |||
|Qualities (guna) | |||
|Light (laghu), Rough (ruksha) | |||
|- | |||
|5 | |||
|Actions (karma) | |||
|Pacify Kapha and Vata | |||
|} | |||
==Current availability == | ==Current availability == | ||
Available | Available | ||
Latest revision as of 06:42, 20 May 2023
Eclipta alba Hassk.
| Section/Chapter | Herb database/Bhringaraja |
|---|---|
| Botanical name(s) | Eclipta alba Hassk. |
| Contributors | -- |
| Year of publication | 2023 |
| Publisher | Charak Samhita Research, Training and Skill Development Centre |
| DOI | Awaited |
English name
--
Synonyms in Charak Samhita
Markava, Margava, Kesharaja, Angaraka, Kesharanjan
Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions
| Sr.no. | Reference in Charak Samhita | Activity |
| 1 | Ch Vi 6/21 | Abhyantar Krimi Chikitsa |
| 2 | Ch Ka 1/25 | Vamanarth |
| 3 | Cha.Sa.Chi.4/68 | Used in the form of powder along with Yavasa with Tandulodaka (rice washed water) as a Anupana (co-administers with medicine) in Raktapitta Roga |
| 4 | Ch Su 27/131 | Phala Varga |
| 5 | Ch Su 26/84 | Viruddha ahara |
| 6 | Cha.sa.chi.24/136 | Used as churna mixed with Sarkara in Pittaja madatyaya. |
| 7 | Cha.Sa.chi.29/65 | As an ingredient of Jeevaniya Ghrita. |
| 8 | Cha.sa.Chi.26/269 | As an ingredient of Mahaneela taila. |
Ayurvedic pharmacological properties
| Sr.no. | Pharmacological criteria | Properties |
| 1 | Taste (rasa) | Pungent (katu), Bitter (tikta) |
| 2 | Potency (veerya) | Hot (ushna) |
| 3 | Post digestion effect (vipaka) | Pungent (katu) |
| 4 | Qualities (guna) | Light (laghu), Rough (ruksha) |
| 5 | Actions (karma) | Pacify Kapha and Vata |
Current availability
Available
Current researches
This article is under development .