Dhanvana: Difference between revisions
Manishdubey (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
Manishdubey (talk | contribs) |
||
| Line 18: | Line 18: | ||
==English name== | ==English name== | ||
==Synonyms in Charak Samhita== | ==Synonyms in Charak Samhita== | ||
Dhanvana | |||
==Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions == | ==Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions == | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+'''Herbs and their activities''' | |||
|'''Sr.no.''' | |||
|'''Reference in Charak Samhita''' | |||
|'''Activity''' | |||
|- | |||
|1 | |||
|Ch Su 27/142 | |||
|Phala Varga | |||
|- | |||
|2 | |||
|Ch.Vi.8/135 | |||
|Vaman dravyani | |||
|- | |||
|3 | |||
|Ch Vi 8/140 | |||
|Amla Skandha | |||
|- | |||
|4 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.3/258 | |||
|As an ingredient of Chandanadhya taila. | |||
|- | |||
|5 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 6/27 | |||
|Used for making decoction in Kaphaja prameha | |||
|} | |||
== Ayurvedic pharmacological properties == | == Ayurvedic pharmacological properties == | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+'''Properties''' | |||
|'''Sr.no.''' | |||
|'''Pharmacological criteria''' | |||
|'''Properties''' | |||
|- | |||
|1 | |||
|Taste (rasa) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|2 | |||
|Potency (veerya) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|3 | |||
|Post digestion effect (vipaka) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|4 | |||
|Qualities (guna) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|5 | |||
|Actions (karma) | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
==Current availability == | ==Current availability == | ||
Available | Available | ||