Tinduka: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Manishdubey (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
Manishdubey (talk | contribs) |
||
| (One intermediate revision by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 17: | Line 17: | ||
==English name== | ==English name== | ||
Gaub tree, | |||
==Synonyms in Charak Samhita== | ==Synonyms in Charak Samhita== | ||
Tinduka, Gabha, Tendu | |||
==Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions == | ==Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions == | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+'''Herbs and their activities''' | |||
|'''Sr.no.''' | |||
|'''Reference in Charak Samhita''' | |||
|'''Activity''' | |||
|- | |||
|1 | |||
|Sutra sthana 4/9(43) | |||
|Sheetaprashaman mahakashaya | |||
|- | |||
|2 | |||
|Ch Su 25/40 | |||
|Agrya Sangraha | |||
|- | |||
|3 | |||
|Ch Su 27/147 | |||
|Phala Varga | |||
|- | |||
|4 | |||
|Vimana Sthana 8/144 | |||
|Kashaya-skandha | |||
|- | |||
|5 | |||
|Ch.Sha.8/47 | |||
|Jatamatra balak paricharya | |||
|- | |||
|6 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthan14/10 | |||
|Vibhinn aakriti of arsha | |||
|- | |||
|7 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.30/79 | |||
|As an ingredient of Dhatakyadi taila. | |||
|} | |||
== Ayurvedic pharmacological properties == | == Ayurvedic pharmacological properties == | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+'''Properties''' | |||
|'''Sr.no.''' | |||
|'''Pharmacological criteria''' | |||
|'''Properties''' | |||
|- | |||
|1 | |||
|Taste (rasa) | |||
|Astringent (kashaya) | |||
Ripe fruit- Sweet (madhura) | |||
|- | |||
|2 | |||
|Potency (veerya) | |||
|Cold (sheeta) | |||
|- | |||
|3 | |||
|Post digestion effect (vipaka) | |||
|Pungent (katu) | |||
|- | |||
|4 | |||
|Qualities (guna) | |||
|Light (laghu), Rough (ruksha) | |||
|- | |||
|5 | |||
|Actions (karma) | |||
|Pacify Kapha and Pitta | |||
|} | |||
==Current availability == | ==Current availability == | ||
Available | Available | ||
Latest revision as of 05:11, 18 May 2023
Diospyros embryopteris Pers.
| Section/Chapter | Herb database/Tinduka |
|---|---|
| Botanical name(s) | Diospyros embryopteris Pers. |
| Contributors | -- |
| Year of publication | 2023 |
| Publisher | Charak Samhita Research, Training and Skill Development Centre |
| DOI | Awaited |
English name
Gaub tree,
Synonyms in Charak Samhita
Tinduka, Gabha, Tendu
Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions
| Sr.no. | Reference in Charak Samhita | Activity |
| 1 | Sutra sthana 4/9(43) | Sheetaprashaman mahakashaya |
| 2 | Ch Su 25/40 | Agrya Sangraha |
| 3 | Ch Su 27/147 | Phala Varga |
| 4 | Vimana Sthana 8/144 | Kashaya-skandha |
| 5 | Ch.Sha.8/47 | Jatamatra balak paricharya |
| 6 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthan14/10 | Vibhinn aakriti of arsha |
| 7 | Cha.Sa.Chi.30/79 | As an ingredient of Dhatakyadi taila. |
Ayurvedic pharmacological properties
| Sr.no. | Pharmacological criteria | Properties |
| 1 | Taste (rasa) | Astringent (kashaya)
Ripe fruit- Sweet (madhura) |
| 2 | Potency (veerya) | Cold (sheeta) |
| 3 | Post digestion effect (vipaka) | Pungent (katu) |
| 4 | Qualities (guna) | Light (laghu), Rough (ruksha) |
| 5 | Actions (karma) | Pacify Kapha and Pitta |
Current availability
Available
Current researches
This article is under development ..