Tintidika: Difference between revisions
Manishdubey (talk | contribs) Created page with "Tamarindus indica L." |
Manishdubey (talk | contribs) |
||
| (5 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
Tamarindus indica L. | Tamarindus indica L. | ||
{{Infobox | |||
|title = Tintidika | |||
|label1 = Section/Chapter | |||
|data1 = Herb database/Tintidika | |||
|label2 = Botanical name(s) | |||
|data2 = Tamarindus indica L. | |||
|label3 = Contributors | |||
|data3 = -- | |||
|label4 = Year of publication | |||
|data4 = 2023 | |||
|label5 = Publisher | |||
|data5 = [[Charak Samhita Research, Training and Skill Development Centre]] | |||
|label6 = DOI | |||
|data6 = Awaited | |||
}} | |||
==English name== | |||
Tamarind | |||
==Synonyms in Charak Samhita== | |||
Tintidika, Chincha, Amli | |||
==Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions == | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+'''Herbs and their activities''' | |||
|'''Sr.no.''' | |||
|'''Reference in Charak Samhita''' | |||
|'''Activity''' | |||
|- | |||
|1 | |||
|Ch Vi 8/140 | |||
|Amla Skandha | |||
|- | |||
|2 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.4/95 | |||
|As an ingredient of Satavaryadi ghrita | |||
|- | |||
|3 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi. 5/79 | |||
|Ingredient of Hingvadi churna | |||
|- | |||
|4 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 8/138 | |||
|As a Kaval dravya for Mukhashodhanarth | |||
|- | |||
|5 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 8/141 | |||
|Ingredient in Yavani shadav | |||
|- | |||
|6 | |||
|Cha. Sa. ChikitsaSthan14/64 | |||
|As an ingredient of traushnadi churna | |||
|- | |||
|7 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chi.15/137 | |||
|As an ingredient of Kiratadhya churna (Pittaja Grahani chiktsa) | |||
|- | |||
|8 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi.24/128 | |||
|Used as anupana in vataja madatyaya as an ingredient of trijataka. | |||
|- | |||
|9 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi.24/177 | |||
|As an ingredient of Ashtanga lavana. (Kaphaja madatyaya) | |||
|- | |||
|10 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi.24/181 | |||
|Used as raga in kaphaja madatyaya. | |||
|} | |||
== Ayurvedic pharmacological properties == | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+ | |||
'''Properties''' | |||
|'''Sr.no.''' | |||
|'''Pharmacological criteria''' | |||
|'''Properties''' | |||
|- | |||
|1 | |||
|Taste (rasa) | |||
|Sour (amla), Sweet (madhura) | |||
|- | |||
|2 | |||
|Potency (veerya) | |||
|Hot (ushna) | |||
|- | |||
|3 | |||
|Post digestion effect (vipaka) | |||
|Sour (amla) | |||
|- | |||
|4 | |||
|Qualities (guna) | |||
|Heavy (guru), Rough (ruksha) | |||
|- | |||
|5 | |||
|Actions (karma) | |||
|Pacify Kapha and Vata | |||
|} | |||
==Current availability == | |||
Available | |||
==Current researches == | |||
[[Category: Database of herbs and minerals | Herbs]] | |||
This article is under development .. | |||