Chirabilva: Difference between revisions
Manishdubey (talk | contribs) Created page with "Holoptelia integrifolia Planch" |
Manishdubey (talk | contribs) |
||
| (2 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
Holoptelia integrifolia Planch | Holoptelia integrifolia Planch | ||
{{Infobox | |||
|title = Chirabilva | |||
|label1 = Section/Chapter | |||
|data1 = Herb database/Chirabilva | |||
|label2 = Botanical name(s) | |||
|data2 = Holoptelia integrifolia Planch | |||
|label3 = Contributors | |||
|data3 = -- | |||
|label4 = Year of publication | |||
|data4 = 2023 | |||
|label5 = Publisher | |||
|data5 = [[Charak Samhita Research, Training and Skill Development Centre]] | |||
|label6 = DOI | |||
|data6 = Awaited | |||
}} | |||
==English name== | |||
==Synonyms in Charak Samhita== | |||
Chirabilva, Udakirya, Karanji | |||
==Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions == | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+'''Herbs and their activities''' | |||
|'''Sr.no.''' | |||
|'''Reference in Charak Samhita''' | |||
|'''Activity''' | |||
|- | |||
|1 | |||
|Sutra sthana 4/9(3) | |||
|Lekhaniya mahakashaya | |||
|- | |||
|2 | |||
|Sutra sthana 4/9(4) | |||
|Bhedaniya mahakashaya | |||
|- | |||
|3 | |||
|Ch.Sha.8/34 | |||
|Garbhasya pratimasik karma | |||
|- | |||
|4 | |||
|Ch.Sha.8/38 | |||
|Sukha prasavarth | |||
|- | |||
|5 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.3/267 | |||
|As an ingredient of Agurvadi taila. | |||
|- | |||
|6 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chi. 5/165 | |||
|Pathya Diet in Gulma | |||
|- | |||
|7 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/65 | |||
|Ingredient in Mustadi Churna | |||
|- | |||
|8 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/81 | |||
|Ingredient in Triphalasav | |||
|- | |||
|9 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/84 | |||
|Kushthaghna lepa | |||
|- | |||
|10 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/85 | |||
|Bahyaprayogarth lepa in mandal Kushth | |||
|- | |||
|11 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/88 | |||
|Bahyaprayogarth lepa in mandal Kushth | |||
|- | |||
|12 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/103 | |||
|Bahyaprayogarth tail in Kushth | |||
|- | |||
|13 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/105 | |||
|Ingredient in Sweta-karaviradhya Tail | |||
|- | |||
|14 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/108 | |||
|Ingredient in Tiktekshvadi Tail for Abhyang in Vata-Kaphaj Kushth | |||
|- | |||
|15 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/112 | |||
|Ingredient in Kanakakshiri Tail | |||
|- | |||
|16 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/124 | |||
|Bahyaprayogarth Lepa in Vata-Kaphaj Kushth | |||
|- | |||
|17 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/170 | |||
|Shvitra nashak Lepa | |||
|- | |||
|18 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 13/167 | |||
|In formulation of kshara | |||
|} | |||
== Ayurvedic pharmacological properties == | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+'''Properties''' | |||
|'''Sr.no.''' | |||
|'''Pharmacological criteria''' | |||
|'''Properties''' | |||
|- | |||
|1 | |||
|Taste (rasa) | |||
|Bitter (tikta), Astringent (kashaya) | |||
|- | |||
|2 | |||
|Potency (veerya) | |||
|Hot (ushna) | |||
|- | |||
|3 | |||
|Post digestion effect (vipaka) | |||
|Pungent (katu) | |||
|- | |||
|4 | |||
|Qualities (guna) | |||
|Light (laghu), Rough (ruksha) | |||
|- | |||
|5 | |||
|Actions (karma) | |||
|Pacify Kapha and Pitta | |||
|} | |||
==Current availability == | |||
Available | |||
==Current researches == | |||
[[Category: Database of herbs and minerals | Herbs]] | |||
This article is under development .. | |||