Kalaya: Difference between revisions
⧼vector-jumptonavigation⧽
⧼vector-jumptosearch⧽
Manishdubey (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
Manishdubey (talk | contribs) |
||
| (3 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 17: | Line 17: | ||
==English name== | ==English name== | ||
-- | |||
==Synonyms in Charak Samhita== | ==Synonyms in Charak Samhita== | ||
Kalaya | |||
==Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions == | ==Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions == | ||
Herbs and their activities | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|+ | |||
'''Herbs and their activities''' | |||
|'''Sr.no.''' | |||
|'''Reference in Charak Samhita''' | |||
|'''Activity''' | |||
|- | |||
|1 | |||
|Ch Su 27/29 | |||
|Shamidhanya Varga | |||
|- | |||
|2 | |||
|Ch Su 27/97 | |||
|Shaka Varga | |||
|- | |||
|3 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa | |||
Sthana14/10 | |||
| | |Vibhinna aakriti of arsha | ||
| | |- | ||
| | |4 | ||
| | |Cha. Sa. Chi.20/37 | ||
| | |As an ingredient of Kaphaja chhardihara yoga. | ||
| | |- | ||
| | |5 | ||
| | |Cha.sa.Chi.25/62 | ||
| | |Used for vrana prapeedana without sneha. | ||
| | |- | ||
| | |6 | ||
| | |Cha.Sa.Chi.30/258 | ||
| | |As a pathya ahara in stanya dosha. | ||
|} | |||
== Ayurvedic pharmacological properties == | == Ayurvedic pharmacological properties == | ||
Properties | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|+ | |||
'''Properties''' | |||
|'''Sr.no.''' | |||
|'''Pharmacological criteria''' | |||
|'''Properties''' | |||
|- | |||
|1 | |||
|Taste (rasa) | |||
|Sweet (madhura), Bitter (tikta), Astringent (kashaya) | |||
|- | |||
|2 | |||
|Potency (veerya) | |||
|Cold (sheeta) | |||
|- | |||
|3 | |||
|Post digestion effect (vipaka) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|4 | |||
|Qualities (guna) | |||
|Very rough (atyanta ruksha) | |||
|- | |||
|5 | |||
|Actions (karma) | |||
|Pacify Kapha and Pitta, Aggravates Vata | |||
|} | |||
==Current availability == | ==Current availability == | ||
Available | Available | ||
Latest revision as of 10:36, 17 May 2023
Lathyrus sativus L.
| Section/Chapter | Herb database/Kalaya |
|---|---|
| Botanical name(s) | Lathyrus sativus L. |
| Contributors | -- |
| Year of publication | 2023 |
| Publisher | Charak Samhita Research, Training and Skill Development Centre |
| DOI | Awaited |
English name
--
Synonyms in Charak Samhita
Kalaya
Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions
| Sr.no. | Reference in Charak Samhita | Activity |
| 1 | Ch Su 27/29 | Shamidhanya Varga |
| 2 | Ch Su 27/97 | Shaka Varga |
| 3 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa
Sthana14/10 |
Vibhinna aakriti of arsha |
| 4 | Cha. Sa. Chi.20/37 | As an ingredient of Kaphaja chhardihara yoga. |
| 5 | Cha.sa.Chi.25/62 | Used for vrana prapeedana without sneha. |
| 6 | Cha.Sa.Chi.30/258 | As a pathya ahara in stanya dosha. |
Ayurvedic pharmacological properties
| Sr.no. | Pharmacological criteria | Properties |
| 1 | Taste (rasa) | Sweet (madhura), Bitter (tikta), Astringent (kashaya) |
| 2 | Potency (veerya) | Cold (sheeta) |
| 3 | Post digestion effect (vipaka) | |
| 4 | Qualities (guna) | Very rough (atyanta ruksha) |
| 5 | Actions (karma) | Pacify Kapha and Pitta, Aggravates Vata |
Current availability
Available
Current researches
This article is under development ..