Udumbara: Difference between revisions
Manishdubey (talk | contribs) Created page with "Ficus glomerata Roxb." |
Manishdubey (talk | contribs) |
||
| (4 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
Ficus glomerata Roxb. | Ficus glomerata Roxb. | ||
{{Infobox | |||
|title = Udumbra | |||
|label1 = Section/Chapter | |||
|data1 = Herb database/Udumbara | |||
|label2 = Botanical name(s) | |||
|data2 = Ficus glomerata Roxb. | |||
|label3 = Contributors | |||
|data3 = -- | |||
|label4 = Year of publication | |||
|data4 = 2023 | |||
|label5 = Publisher | |||
|data5 = [[Charak Samhita Research, Training and Skill Development Centre]] | |||
|label6 = DOI | |||
|data6 = Awaited | |||
}} | |||
==English name== | |||
-- | |||
==Synonyms in Charak Samhita== | |||
Udumbara | |||
==Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions == | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+ | |||
'''Herbs and their activities''' | |||
|'''Sr.no.''' | |||
|'''Reference in Charak Samhita''' | |||
|'''Activity''' | |||
|- | |||
|1 | |||
|Ch.N.5/8 | |||
|Color of Kushtha | |||
|- | |||
|2 | |||
|Ch.Sha.8/24 | |||
|Garbhini paricharya | |||
|- | |||
|3 | |||
|Cha.Sa. Chi.4/49 | |||
|It can be used with meat of tittira when patient is suffering with Vibandha. | |||
|- | |||
|4 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.4/74 | |||
|As an ingredient of kiratatiktadi churna. | |||
|- | |||
|5 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.4/90 | |||
|As a ghrita prayoga. | |||
|- | |||
|6 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 11/31 | |||
|As a diet in treatment of Kshatakshin | |||
|- | |||
|7 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 11/56 | |||
|Ingredient in Dvitiya Sarpigud | |||
|- | |||
|8 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthan14/10 | |||
|Vibhinn aakriti of arsha | |||
|- | |||
|9 | |||
|Cha. Sa. ChikitsaSthan 14/214 | |||
|Used for parisechana in rakta arsha | |||
|- | |||
|10 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthan 14/225 | |||
|As an ingredient of pichcha basti | |||
|- | |||
|11 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthan14/234 | |||
|As an ingredient of sunishanak changeri ghrit | |||
|- | |||
|12 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthan15/126 | |||
|As an ingredient of candanadhya ghrita | |||
|- | |||
|13 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthan15/230 | |||
|Used in treatment of Tikshnagni | |||
|- | |||
|14 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.23/185 | |||
|Used in the treatment of Raktagata visha. | |||
|- | |||
|15 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.30/73 | |||
|As an ingredient of Udumbaradi taila. | |||
|- | |||
|16 | |||
|Cha.SaChi.30/77 | |||
|As an ingredient of Udumbara taila used for Yoni Pichudharana | |||
|- | |||
|17 | |||
|Cha.SaChi.30/79 | |||
|As an ingredient of Dhatakyadi taila. | |||
|} | |||
== Ayurvedic pharmacological properties == | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+ | |||
Properties | |||
|'''Sr.no.''' | |||
|'''Pharmacological criteria''' | |||
|'''Properties''' | |||
|- | |||
|1 | |||
|Taste (rasa) | |||
|Astringent (kashaya) | |||
|- | |||
|2 | |||
|Potency (veerya) | |||
|Cold (sheeta) | |||
|- | |||
|3 | |||
|Post digestion effect (vipaka) | |||
|Pungent (katu) | |||
|- | |||
|4 | |||
|Qualities (guna) | |||
|Heavy (guru), Rough (ruksha) | |||
|- | |||
|5 | |||
|Actions (karma) | |||
|Pacify pitta and kapha | |||
|} | |||
==Current availability == | |||
Available | |||
==Current researches == | |||
[[Category: Database of herbs and minerals | Herbs]] | |||
This article is under development .. | |||