Arimeda: Difference between revisions

No edit summary
 
(One intermediate revision by the same user not shown)
Line 23: Line 23:
Irimeda, Vidkhadira
Irimeda, Vidkhadira
==Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions ==
==Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions ==
Herbs and their activities
{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
|+
|+
Herbs and their activities
!Sr.no.
!Sr.no.
|'''Reference in Charak Samhita'''
|'''Reference in Charak Samhita'''
Line 47: Line 47:
|}
|}


== '''Ayurvedic pharmacological properties''' ==
== Ayurvedic pharmacological properties ==
Properties
{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
|+
|+
Properties
!Sr.no.
!Sr.no.
|'''Pharmacological criteria'''
|'''Pharmacological criteria'''
Line 57: Line 57:
|1
|1
|Taste (rasa)
|Taste (rasa)
|
|Bitter (tikta),  Astringent (kashaya)
|-
|-
|2
|2
|Potency (veerya)
|Potency (veerya)
|
|Cold (sheeta)
|-
|-
|3
|3
|Post digestion effect (vipaka)
|Post digestion effect (vipaka)
|
|Pungent (katu)
|-
|-
|4
|4
|Qualities (guna)
|Qualities (guna)
|
|Light (laghu), rough (ruksha)
|-
|-
|5
|5
|Actions (karma)
|Actions (karma)
|
|Pacify Kapha and Pitta
|-
|6
|Special effect (prabhava)
|Kusthaghna (helps in management of leprosy)
|}
|}