Bibhitaki: Difference between revisions
Manishdubey (talk | contribs) |
|||
| (9 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 3: | Line 3: | ||
|title = Bibhitaki | |title = Bibhitaki | ||
|label1 = Section/Chapter | |label1 = Section/Chapter | ||
|data1 = Herb database/Bibhitaki | |data1 = Herb database/Bibhitaki(Aksha) | ||
|label2 = Botanical name(s) | |label2 = Botanical name(s) | ||
|data2 = Terminalia bellirica | |data2 = Terminalia bellirica | ||
| Line 9: | Line 9: | ||
|data3 = -- | |data3 = -- | ||
|label4 = Year of publication | |label4 = Year of publication | ||
|data4 = | |data4 = 2023 | ||
|label5 = Publisher | |label5 = Publisher | ||
|data5 = [[Charak Samhita Research, Training and Skill Development Centre]] | |data5 = [[Charak Samhita Research, Training and Skill Development Centre]] | ||
| Line 22: | Line 22: | ||
== Synonyms in Charak Samhita== | == Synonyms in Charak Samhita== | ||
Bibhitaki | Bibhitaki, Aksha, Karshaphala, Akshaphala, Kalidruma, Tailaphala | ||
== Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions == | == Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions == | ||
| Line 31: | Line 31: | ||
! Sr.no. !! Reference in Charak Samhita !! Activity | ! Sr.no. !! Reference in Charak Samhita !! Activity | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1 || | | 1 || Sutra sthana 4/9(24) | ||
|Virechanopag mahakashay | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 2 | | |2 | ||
|Ch Vi 6/21 | |||
|Abhyantar Krimi Chikitsa | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 3 || || | |3 | ||
|Ch.Vi.8/136 | |||
|Virechana Dravyani | |||
|- | |||
|4 | |||
|Vimana Sthana 8/144 | |||
|Kashaya-skandha | |||
|- | |||
|5 | |||
|Ch.Sha.8/29 | |||
|Garbha vyapad chikitsa | |||
|- | |||
|6 | |||
|[[Kalpa Sthana]] 1/14 | |||
|Vamanartha | |||
|- | |||
|7 | |||
|[[Kalpa Sthana]] 12/15 | |||
|Awaleha Yoga | |||
|- | |||
|8 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa sthana1/1/75 | |||
|In formulation of amalaka rasayana | |||
|- | |||
|9 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.3/201 | |||
|Used as Triphala kwatha in Anyedhyushka jwara. | |||
|- | |||
|10 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.3/205 | |||
|As an ingredient of Triphala inVatsakadi kashaya. | |||
|- | |||
|11 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.3/206 | |||
|As an ingredient of Triphala in Madhookadi kashaya. | |||
|- | |||
|12 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.3/208 | |||
|Pitta- Kapha nashaka Vatanulomana. | |||
|- | |||
|13 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.3/222 | |||
|As an ingredient of Vasadi Ghrita. | |||
|- | |||
|14 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.3/231 | |||
|Used for Virechana with madhu and ghrita. | |||
|- | |||
|15 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.3/258 | |||
|As an ingredient of Chandanadhya taila. | |||
|- | |||
|16 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.3/299 | |||
|As Triphala in Vishamajwara. | |||
|- | |||
|17 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chi.5/65 | |||
|Ingredient in Trayushanaadi ghrit | |||
|- | |||
|18 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chi.5/106 | |||
|Ingredient of Nilinyadya Ghrit | |||
|- | |||
|19 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chi.5/115 | |||
|Ingredient of Rohinyadya Ghrit for Pittaj Gulma | |||
|- | |||
|20 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chi.5/123 | |||
|Ingredient in Drakshadya Ghrit for Pittaj Gulma | |||
|- | |||
|21 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chi.5/149 | |||
|Ingredient of Mishrak Sneha | |||
|- | |||
|22 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 6/22 | |||
|Prameh nashak Santarpan yog | |||
|- | |||
|23 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 6/26 | |||
|Sarva Prameh nashak yog | |||
|- | |||
|24 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 6/28 | |||
|Used for making decoction in Kaphaj prameh | |||
|- | |||
|25 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 6/35 | |||
|As Kapha-Pittaj prameh nashak yog | |||
|- | |||
|26 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 6/40 | |||
|Ingredient in Phalatrikadi Kvath | |||
|- | |||
|27 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 6/41 | |||
|Ingredient in Madhvasav | |||
|- | |||
|28 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 6/46 | |||
|For drinking water Boiled with it | |||
|- | |||
|29 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/44 | |||
|As Virechan dravya | |||
|- | |||
|30 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/62 | |||
|Ingredient in Patoladi Kwath | |||
|- | |||
|31 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/65 | |||
|Ingredient in Mustadi Churna | |||
|- | |||
|32 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/68 | |||
|Ingredient in Triphaladi Churna | |||
|- | |||
|33 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/74 | |||
|Ingredient in Madhvasav | |||
|- | |||
|34 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/77 | |||
|Ingredient in Kanakabindurisht | |||
|- | |||
|35 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/81 | |||
|Ingredient in Triphalasav | |||
|- | |||
|36 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/82 | |||
|Pathya diet in Kushth | |||
|- | |||
|37 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/91 | |||
|Ingredient in Sidhdharthak snan and Lepa, Abhyantara and | |||
Bahya-shodhanarth | |||
|- | |||
|38 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/97 | |||
|Ingredient in Kushthaghna Yog | |||
|- | |||
|39 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/100 | |||
|Kwath prayog in Kapha-Pittaj Kushth | |||
|- | |||
|40 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/128 | |||
|Abhyantar and Bahyaprayogarth, Pana, Snan, Lepa | |||
|- | |||
|41 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/136 | |||
|Ingredient in Vata-Pitta nashak Ghrit | |||
|- | |||
|42 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/140 | |||
|Ingredient in Tiktashatpala Ghrit | |||
|- | |||
|43 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/144 | |||
|Ingredient in Mahatikta Ghrit | |||
|- | |||
|44 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/153 | |||
|Ingredient in Mahakhadir Ghrit | |||
|- | |||
|45 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 8/100 | |||
|Ingredient in Avaleha | |||
|- | |||
|46 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 9/35 | |||
|Ingredient in Kalyanaka Ghrit | |||
|- | |||
|47 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 9/54 | |||
|Ingredient in Apara lasunadya Ghrit | |||
|- | |||
|48 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 9/70 | |||
|Ingredient in Siddharthakadi Agad | |||
|- | |||
|49 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 10/18 | |||
|Ingredient in Mahapanchagavya Ghrit | |||
|- | |||
|50 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 10/43 | |||
|As a Nasya dravya | |||
|- | |||
|51 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 10/48 | |||
|Ingredient in Mustadi varti | |||
|- | |||
|52 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 11/72 | |||
|Ingredient in Pancham Sarpimodak | |||
|- | |||
|53 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 12/21 | |||
|In treatment of Kaphaj Svayathu | |||
|- | |||
|54 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 12/32 | |||
|Ingredient in Ashtashatorisht | |||
|- | |||
|55 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 12/39 | |||
|Ingredient in Triphaladhyarisht | |||
|- | |||
|56 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 12/43 | |||
|Ingredient in Kshar Gudika | |||
|- | |||
|57 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 12/49 | |||
|Ingredient in Shilajatu prayog | |||
|- | |||
|58 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 12/71 | |||
|As a Lepa dravya in Kaphaj Shvayathu | |||
|- | |||
|59 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 12/72 | |||
|As an Unmardan dravya in Kaphaj Shvayathu | |||
|- | |||
|60 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana | |||
13/115 | |||
|As an ingredient of nagaradi ghrit | |||
|- | |||
|61 | |||
|Cha. Sa.Chikitsa | |||
Sthana13/119 | |||
|As an ingredient of patoladi churna | |||
|- | |||
|62 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa | |||
Sthana13/125 | |||
|As an ingredient of narayan churna | |||
|- | |||
|63 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa | |||
Sthana13/133 | |||
|As an ingredient of hapushdya churna | |||
|- | |||
|64 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa | |||
Sthana13/135 | |||
|As anupan of hapushdya churna | |||
|- | |||
|65 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa | |||
Sthana13/149 | |||
|Kwath mixed with trikatu and yavakshara used in udararoga | |||
|- | |||
|66 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa | |||
Sthana13/158 | |||
|In formulation of pippalyadi lavan | |||
|- | |||
|67 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa | |||
Sthana 13/163 | |||
|In formulation of kshara vatika | |||
|- | |||
|68 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa | |||
Sthana 14/45 | |||
|Used in swedana kriya | |||
|- | |||
|69 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa | |||
Sthana 14/66 | |||
|Use triphala kwath with trivrut churna | |||
|- | |||
|70 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa | |||
Sthana 14/144 | |||
|As an ingredient of dantyarista | |||
|- | |||
|71 | |||
| | |||
Cha.sa.chi.15/87 | |||
|As an ingredient of traushnaadi ghrit | |||
|- | |||
|72 | |||
| | |||
Cha.sa.chi.15/160 | |||
|As an ingredient of Pindasava | |||
|- | |||
|73 | |||
| | |||
Cha.sa.chi.15/177 | |||
|As an ingredient of Bhallataka Kshara | |||
|- | |||
|74 | |||
| | |||
Cha.sa.chi.15/188 | |||
|Used in preparation of Pancham Kshara | |||
|- | |||
|75 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi.18/92 | |||
|As an ingredient of twakadi leha. | |||
|- | |||
|76 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.21/56 | |||
|For kashaya pana. | |||
|- | |||
|77 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.21/124 | |||
|For pradeha prayoga in granthi visarpa. | |||
|- | |||
|78 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.21/125 | |||
|As an ingredient of Baladi lepa. | |||
|- | |||
|79 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.25/84 | |||
|Used as vranashodhaka kashaya. | |||
|- | |||
|80 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.25/90 | |||
|As an ingredient of Kampillakadi taila. | |||
|- | |||
|81 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.25/110 | |||
|Used for vrana shaithilya, saukumarya & prasadana. | |||
|- | |||
|82 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.25/115 | |||
|Used for Krushnikarana. | |||
|- | |||
|83 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.26/65 | |||
|As an ingredient of Trutyadi churna. | |||
|- | |||
|84 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.26/87 | |||
|As an ingredient of Trushnadi Ghrita. | |||
|- | |||
|85 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.26/163 | |||
|As an ingredient of Mayur Ghrita. | |||
|- | |||
|86 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.26/167 | |||
|As an ingredient of Mahamayur Ghrita. | |||
|- | |||
|87 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.26/195 | |||
|As an ingredient of Kalak churna. | |||
|- | |||
|88 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.26/198 | |||
|As an ingredient of Mrudvikadi churna. | |||
|- | |||
|89 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.26/205 | |||
|Used for mukhadhavna. | |||
|- | |||
|90 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.26/209 | |||
|As an ingredient of Khadiradi gutika. | |||
|- | |||
|91 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.26/239 | |||
|Used for aaschotana in Kaphaja netraroga. | |||
|- | |||
|92 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.26/241 | |||
|As an ingredient of Sumanakorkadi varti. | |||
|- | |||
|93 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.26/242 | |||
|As an ingredient of Saindhavadi varti. | |||
|- | |||
|94 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.26/254 | |||
|As an ingredient of Drustiprada varti. | |||
|- | |||
|95 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.26/270, 273 | |||
|As an ingredient of Mahaneela Ghrita. | |||
|- | |||
|96 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.26/281 | |||
|Used in palitya | |||
|- | |||
|97 | |||
|Cha.Sa.chi.29/85 | |||
|As an ingredient of Kashmaryadi kwath for Virechana karma. | |||
|- | |||
|98 | |||
|Cha.Sa.chi.29/86 | |||
|Used as Kwatha with Madhu for Kaphaja Vatarakta. | |||
|- | |||
|99 | |||
|Cha.Sa.chi.29/152 | |||
|As an ingredient of Triphaladi kalka in tridoshaja shola. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 46: | Line 467: | ||
! Sr.no. !! Pharmacological criteria !! Properties | ! Sr.no. !! Pharmacological criteria !! Properties | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1 || Taste ([[rasa]]) || | | 1 || Taste ([[rasa]]) || Astringent (kashaya) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2 || Potency ([[veerya]]) || | | 2 || Potency ([[veerya]]) ||Hot (ushna) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 3 || Post digestion effect ([[vipaka]]) || | | 3 || Post digestion effect ([[vipaka]]) || Sweet (madhura) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 4 || Qualities ([[guna]])|| | | 4 || Qualities ([[guna]])|| Rough (ruksha), Light (laghu) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 5 || Actions ([[karma]]) || | | 5 || Actions ([[karma]]) || Tridoshahara (subside all three dosha) but pacify Kapha especially | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||