Trivrut: Difference between revisions
Manishdubey (talk | contribs) |
|||
| (7 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
Operculina turpethum (L.) S. MANSO | |||
{{Infobox | {{Infobox | ||
| Line 19: | Line 19: | ||
==English name == | ==English name == | ||
Indian Jalap, Turpeth, St.Thomas lidpod | |||
== Synonyms in Charak Samhita== | == Synonyms in Charak Samhita== | ||
Trivrut | Trivrut, Tribhandi, Shyama, Kutarana, Sarvanubhuti, Suvaha, Shyama, Triputa, Sarala, Nishotha | ||
== Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions == | == Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions == | ||
| Line 32: | Line 32: | ||
! Sr.no. !! Reference in Charak Samhita !! Activity | ! Sr.no. !! Reference in Charak Samhita !! Activity | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1 || | | 1 || Sutra sthana 1/77, || Mulini (Virechana) (Therapeutic purgation) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2 | | |2 | ||
|Sutra sthana 2/9 | |||
|Churna pradeha | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 3 | | |'''3''' | ||
|Sutra sthana 3/5 | |||
|Used for Lepa as a external application along with other herbs mixed with mustard oil in diseases of skin | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 4 | | |4 | ||
|Sutra sthana 4/9(25) | |||
|Asthapanopag mahakashay | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 5 | | |5 | ||
|Sutra Sthana 15/17 | |||
|Dravya for Virechana | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 6 || Cha. Sa. [[Kalpa Sthana]] 10/15 | Nasya Yoga | |6 | ||
|Ch Vi 6/18 | |||
|Abhyantar Krimi Chikitsa | |||
|- | |||
|7 | |||
|Ch.Vi.8/135 | |||
|Vaman dravyani | |||
|- | |||
|8 | |||
|Cha. Sa. [[Kalpa Sthana]] 1/6 | |||
|Shodhanartha | |||
|- | |||
|9 | |||
|Cha. Sa. [[Kalpa Sthana]] 7/3-4 | |||
|Shodhanartha | |||
|- | |||
| 10 ||Cha. Sa. KalpaSthana 7/04 || Trivritta Synonyms | |||
|- | |||
|11 | |||
|Cha. Sa. [[Kalpa Sthana]] 8/11 | |||
|AragvadhaYoga | |||
|- | |||
| 12 || Cha. Sa. [[Kalpa Sthana]] 8/12|| Aragvadha Avaleha | |||
|- | |||
| 13 || Cha. Sa. [[Kalpa Sthana]] 10/14 || Panaka Yoga | |||
|- | |||
| 14 || Cha. Sa. [[Kalpa Sthana]] 10/15 || Nasya Yoga | |||
|- | |||
| 15 || Cha.sa.Chi.3/209 || Used in Pitta-Kaphaja jwara with sarkara. | |||
|- | |||
|16 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.3/231 | |||
|Used for virechana karma with madhu-sarpi. | |||
|- | |||
|17 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.3/299 | |||
|Used in Vishama jwara. | |||
|- | |||
|18 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.4/57 | |||
|As a Virechana dravya. | |||
|- | |||
|19 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/44 | |||
|As Virechan dravya | |||
|- | |||
|20 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/56 | |||
|For Scrapping | |||
|- | |||
|21 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/69 | |||
|Ingredient in Triphaladi Churna | |||
|- | |||
|22 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/85 | |||
|Bahyaprayogarth lepa in mandal Kushth | |||
|- | |||
|23 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/124 | |||
|Bahyaprayogarth Lepa in Vata-Kaphaj Kushth | |||
|- | |||
|24 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/153 | |||
|Ingredient in Mahakhadir Ghrit | |||
|- | |||
|25 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 10/20 | |||
|Ingredient in Mahapanchagavya Ghrit | |||
|- | |||
|26 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 10/44 | |||
|As a Nasya dravya | |||
|- | |||
|27 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 12/21 | |||
|In treatment of Kaphaj Svayathu | |||
|- | |||
|28 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 12/24 | |||
|In treatment of Vataj Svayathu | |||
|- | |||
|29 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 12/25 | |||
|In treatment of Vataj Svayathu | |||
|- | |||
|30 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 13/69 | |||
|Indicated in treatment of pittodara (for virechana) | |||
|- | |||
|31 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthan13/138 | |||
|In treatment of udararoga for virechana (Hapushadya churna) | |||
|- | |||
|32 | |||
|Cha. Sa.Chikitsa Sthana 13/120 | |||
|As an ingredient of Patoladi churna | |||
|- | |||
|33 | |||
|Cha. Sa.Chikitsa Sthana 13/126 | |||
|As an ingredient of narayan churna | |||
|- | |||
|34 | |||
|Cha. Sa.ChikitsaSthana 13/134 | |||
|As an ingredient of hapushdya churna | |||
|- | |||
|35 | |||
|Cha. Sa.Chikitsa Sthana13/155 | |||
|Taila prayoga is Vedanahara in vatodara | |||
|- | |||
|36 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana13/164 | |||
|In formulation of ksharvatika | |||
|- | |||
|37 | |||
|Cha. Sa.Chikitsa Sthana13/167 | |||
|In condition of vibandha in udararoga | |||
|- | |||
|38 | |||
|Cha. Sa.ChikitsaSthana13/181 | |||
|In sannipatodara (after vishaprayoga) | |||
|- | |||
|39 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana14/54 | |||
|Used as lepa on arsh | |||
|- | |||
|40 | |||
|Cha Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 14/55 | |||
|Used as lepa | |||
|- | |||
|41 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 14/66 | |||
|Use trivrut churna with triphala kwatha | |||
|- | |||
|42 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 14/122 | |||
|Shaka prayoga in arsha | |||
|- | |||
|43 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 15/231 | |||
|Used in treatment of Tikshnagni | |||
|- | |||
|44 | |||
|Cha.Sa. Chi. 16/57 | |||
|Used in Snehottar Virechana Yoga | |||
|- | |||
|45 | |||
|Cha.Sa. Chi. 16/59 | |||
|Used in Kaphaja Pandu Roga | |||
|- | |||
|46 | |||
|Cha.Sa. Chi. 16/66 | |||
|Used in Swarnakshiradi yoga | |||
|- | |||
|47 | |||
|Cha.Sa. Chi. 16/93 | |||
|As an ingredient of Punarnava Mandur | |||
|- | |||
|48 | |||
|Cha.Sa. Chi. 16/135 | |||
|Used in Chikitsa of Halimak | |||
|- | |||
|49 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi.18/85 | |||
|As a virechan dravya in pittaja kasa. | |||
|- | |||
|50 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi.18/121 | |||
|As a yoga dravya. | |||
|- | |||
|51 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi.18/151 | |||
|As a mrudu sodhana dravya. | |||
|- | |||
|52 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.20/26 | |||
|For Anulomana in Pittaja chhardi. | |||
|- | |||
|53 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.21/64 | |||
|For virechana, give along with ghrita/ paya/ ushnodaka. | |||
|- | |||
|54 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.21/66 | |||
|For subsiding visarpa and jvara, give ghrita and trivruta churna along with triphala kwatha for virechana. | |||
|- | |||
|55 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.21/67 | |||
|In guru koshthi patient, give along with Amalaki rasa for virechana. | |||
|- | |||
|56 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.23/203 | |||
|As an ingredient of Karnika nashaka yoga. | |||
|- | |||
|57 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.23/241 | |||
|As an ingredient of Nagadantyadi ghrita. | |||
|- | |||
|58 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.25/85 | |||
|Used as vranashodhaka lepa. | |||
|- | |||
|59 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.26/12 | |||
|Used to make Udavarta varti. | |||
|- | |||
|60 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.26/14 | |||
|Used in udavarta for pradhamana. | |||
|- | |||
|61 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.26/98 | |||
|As an ingredient of Udumbaravleha. | |||
|- | |||
|62 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.30/110 | |||
|Used in the treatment of Udavarta, Vatala, Mahayoni & Strasta. | |||
|- | |||
|63 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.30/254 | |||
|Used in the treatment of Stanya dosha, | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 53: | Line 281: | ||
! Sr.no. !! Pharmacological criteria !! Properties | ! Sr.no. !! Pharmacological criteria !! Properties | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1 || Taste ([[rasa]]) || | | 1 || Taste ([[rasa]]) || Bitter (tikta), Pungent (katu) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2 || Potency ([[veerya]]) || | | 2 || Potency ([[veerya]]) || Hot (ushna) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 3 || Post digestion effect ([[vipaka]]) || | | 3 || Post digestion effect ([[vipaka]]) || Pungent (katu) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 4 || Qualities ([[Guna]])|| | | 4 || Qualities ([[Guna]])|| Light (laghu), Rough (ruksha), Sharp (Tikshana) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 5 || Actions ([[karma]]) || | | 5 || Actions ([[karma]]) || Pacify Kapha and Pitta | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 6 || Extra ordinary effect ([[prabhava]]) || | | 6 || Extra ordinary effect ([[prabhava]]) || Helps in purgation (virechana) | ||
|} | |} | ||