Twak: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Created page with "Cinnamomum zeylanicum DC {{Infobox |title = Twak |label1 = Section/Chapter |data1 = Herb database/Twak |label2 = Botanical name(s) |data2 = Cinnamomum zeylanicum DC |label3 =..." |
|||
| Line 32: | Line 32: | ||
| 1 ||[[Kalpa Sthana]] 1/23 || Vamanartha | | 1 ||[[Kalpa Sthana]] 1/23 || Vamanartha | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2 || || | | 2 || [[Kalpa Sthana]] 7/25 || Preparations of Trivrit Avaleha | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 3 || || | | 3 ||[[Kalpa Sthana]] 7/32 || Preparations of Trivrit Avaleha | ||
|- | |||
| 4 || [[Kalpa Sthana]] 7/34 || Preparations of Trivrit Avaleha | |||
|- | |||
| 5 || [[Kalpa Sthana]] 7/46 || Vyoshadi Modaka | |||
|- | |||
| 6 || [[Kalpa Sthana]] 7/75 || Virechana Prayoga | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 17:54, 29 December 2021
Cinnamomum zeylanicum DC
| Section/Chapter | Herb database/Twak |
|---|---|
| Botanical name(s) | Cinnamomum zeylanicum DC |
| Contributors | -- |
| Year of publication | 2021 |
| Publisher | Charak Samhita Research, Training and Skill Development Centre |
| DOI | Awaited |
English name
--
Synonyms in Charak Samhita
Twak
Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions
| Sr.no. | Reference in Charak Samhita | Activity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Kalpa Sthana 1/23 | Vamanartha |
| 2 | Kalpa Sthana 7/25 | Preparations of Trivrit Avaleha |
| 3 | Kalpa Sthana 7/32 | Preparations of Trivrit Avaleha |
| 4 | Kalpa Sthana 7/34 | Preparations of Trivrit Avaleha |
| 5 | Kalpa Sthana 7/46 | Vyoshadi Modaka |
| 6 | Kalpa Sthana 7/75 | Virechana Prayoga |
Ayurvedic pharmacological properties
| Sr.no. | Pharmacological criteria | Properties |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Taste (rasa) | |
| 2 | Potency (veerya) | |
| 3 | Post digestion effect (vipaka) | |
| 4 | Qualities (guna) | |
| 5 | Actions (karma) |
Current availability
Available
Current researches
This article is under development ..