Shunthi: Difference between revisions
Created page with "Zingiber officinale Roscoe {{Infobox |title = Shunthi |label1 = Section/Chapter |data1 = Herb database/Shunthi |label2 = Botanical name(s) |data2 = Zingiber officinale Roscoe..." |
Manishdubey (talk | contribs) |
||
| (8 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
Zingiber officinale Roscoe | Zingiber officinale Roscoe. | ||
{{Infobox | {{Infobox | ||
|title = Shunthi | |title = Shunthi | ||
| Line 18: | Line 18: | ||
==English name == | ==English name == | ||
Ginger | |||
== Synonyms in Charak Samhita== | == Synonyms in Charak Samhita== | ||
Shrungavera | Shunthi, Nagara, Shrungavera, Vishwa-bheshajam, Mahaushadha, Ardraka, Vishwa. | ||
== Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions == | == Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions == | ||
| Line 30: | Line 30: | ||
! Sr.no. !! Reference in Charak Samhita !! Activity | ! Sr.no. !! Reference in Charak Samhita !! Activity | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1 || | | 1 ||Sutra sthana 2/5 | ||
| Sirovirechana (Errhine therapy) | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 2 || | | | 2 || Sutra sthana 2/18 | ||
| Deepaniya and Shulaghni yavagu | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 3 || || | | 3 || Sutra sthana 2/21 | ||
| Raktatisara yavagu | |||
|- | |||
| 4 || Sutra sthana 2/22 | |||
| Amatisara yavagu | |||
|- | |||
| 5 || Sutra sthana 2/24 | |||
| Pipasaghni yavagu | |||
|- | |||
|6 | |||
|Sutra sthana 4/9(6) | |||
|Deepaniya mahakashay | |||
|- | |||
|7 | |||
|Sutra sthana 4/9(11) | |||
|Truptighna mahakashay | |||
|- | |||
|8 | |||
|Sutra sthana 4/9(12) | |||
|Arshoghna mahakashay | |||
|- | |||
|9 | |||
|Sutra sthana 4/9(18) | |||
|Stanyashodhana mahakashay | |||
|- | |||
|10 | |||
|Sutra sthana 4/9(29) | |||
|Trishna nigrahana mahakashay | |||
|- | |||
|11 | |||
|Sutra sthana 4/9(42) | |||
|Sheetaprashamana mahakashaya | |||
|- | |||
|12 | |||
|Sutra sthana 4/9(45) | |||
|Shoolaprashamana mahakashaya | |||
|- | |||
|13 | |||
|Ch Su 24/49 | |||
|Sanyas Chikitsa | |||
|- | |||
|14 | |||
|Ch Su 25/38 | |||
|Hitatam ahardravya | |||
|- | |||
|15 | |||
|Ch Su 27/4 | |||
|Natural qualities. | |||
|- | |||
|16 | |||
|Ch Su 27/166 | |||
|Harita Varga | |||
|- | |||
|17 | |||
|Ch Su 27/166 | |||
|Harita Varga | |||
|- | |||
|18 | |||
|Ch Su 27/256 | |||
|Krutanna Varga | |||
|- | |||
|19 | |||
|Ch Su 27/296 | |||
|Krutanna Varga | |||
|- | |||
|20 | |||
|Ch Su 26/51 | |||
|Rasapvad | |||
|- | |||
|21 | |||
|Ch Vi 6/17 | |||
|Abhyantar Krimi Chikitsa | |||
|- | |||
|22 | |||
|Ch Vi 6/18 | |||
|Abhyantar Krimi Chikitsa | |||
|- | |||
|23 | |||
|Ch.Vi.8/135 | |||
|Vaman dravyani | |||
|- | |||
|24 | |||
|Vimana Sthana 8/142 | |||
|Katuskandha | |||
|- | |||
|25 | |||
|Ch.Sha.8/56 | |||
|Kshira vishodhan dravya | |||
|- | |||
|26 | |||
|Ch.Sha.8/34 | |||
|Garbhasya pratimasik karma | |||
|- | |||
|27 | |||
|Ch.Sha.8/41 | |||
|Prajata stree paricharya | |||
|- | |||
|28 | |||
|Ch.Sha.8/48 | |||
|Nadi kalpana | |||
|- | |||
|29 | |||
|[[Kalpa Sthana]] 1/22 | |||
|Vamanartha | |||
|- | |||
|30 | |||
|[[Kalpa Sthana]] 7/16 | |||
|Preparation of Trivrut | |||
|- | |||
|31 | |||
|[[Kalpa Sthana]] 7/29 | |||
|Preparation of Trivrit Avaleha | |||
|- | |||
|32 | |||
|[[Kalpa Sthana]] 7/54 | |||
|Varshakalin Trivrrita Yoga | |||
|- | |||
|33 | |||
|[[Kalpa Sthana]] 12/23 | |||
|Churna Yoga | |||
|- | |||
|34 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 1/1/25 | |||
|Body purification before rasayana treatment | |||
|- | |||
|35 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.3/145 | |||
|When patient is suffering with Pipasa in jwara as an ingredient of Shadangapaniya. | |||
Used as shrutasheetajala as it is Pipasajwarshantaye. | |||
|- | |||
|36 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.3/179 | |||
|Used as lajapeya with Pippali where agnimandya but kshudha is present. | |||
|- | |||
|37 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.3/180 | |||
|Who has desire to eat sour given with Dadima. | |||
|- | |||
|38 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.3/183 | |||
|Used as peya with amla in Jwaraatisara. | |||
|- | |||
|39 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.3/186 | |||
|Used as peya where jwara is associated with Constipation & Kostha shoola. | |||
|- | |||
|40 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.3/188 | |||
|Used as peya with Ghrita and Sarkara where jwara is associated with Anindra, Trushna & asweda. | |||
|- | |||
|41 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.3/198 | |||
|Used as kwath or sheeta kashaya for trushna, deepana, doshapachana, jwar,aruchi and mukhavairasya. | |||
|- | |||
|42 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.3/202 | |||
|Used in Trutiyaka jwara. | |||
|- | |||
|43 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.3/210 | |||
|Used in Sannipata jwara. | |||
|- | |||
|44 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.3/211 | |||
|As an ingredient of shatyadi varga used in kasa, svasa, tandra,parshvashoola, hrdgraha and sannipata jwara. | |||
|- | |||
|45 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.3/223 | |||
|As an ingredient of Vasadi Ghrita. | |||
|- | |||
|46 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.3/236 | |||
|Used as ksheerpaka in varch-mutra vibandha and sopha. | |||
|- | |||
|47 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.3/237 | |||
|Used as ksheerapaka in pipasa ans jwara. | |||
|- | |||
|48 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.3/250 | |||
|As an ingredient of Jivantyadi anuvasana basti. | |||
|- | |||
|49 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.3/267 | |||
|As an ingredient of Agurvadi taila. | |||
|- | |||
|50 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.5/65 | |||
|Ingredient in Trayushanaadi ghrit | |||
|- | |||
|51 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.5/69 | |||
|Ingredient of Hingusauvarchaladya ghrit | |||
|- | |||
|52 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.5/71 | |||
|Ingredient of Hapushadya ghrit | |||
|- | |||
|53 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.5/74 | |||
|Ingredient of Pippalyadya ghrit | |||
|- | |||
|54 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.5/79 | |||
|Ingredient of Hingvadi churna | |||
|- | |||
|55 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.5/91 | |||
|Ingredient of Nagaradi Yoga | |||
|- | |||
|56 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.5/142 | |||
|Ingredient of Dashamuli Ghrit | |||
|- | |||
|57 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.5/144 | |||
|Ingredient in Bhallatakadya Ghrit for Kaphaj Gulma | |||
|- | |||
|58 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.5/147 | |||
|Ingredient in Kshir Shatpal Ghrit | |||
|- | |||
|59 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.5/156 | |||
|Ingredient of Danti- Haritaki | |||
|- | |||
|60 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.5/164 | |||
|Pathya Diet in Gulma | |||
|- | |||
|61 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/61 | |||
|Ingredient in Kushthaghna Yog | |||
|- | |||
|62 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/62 | |||
|Ingredient in Patoladi Kwath | |||
|- | |||
|63 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/65 | |||
|Ingredient in Mustadi Churna | |||
|- | |||
|64 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/77 | |||
|Ingredient in Kanakabindurisht | |||
|- | |||
|65 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/85 | |||
|Bahyaprayogarth lepa in mandal Kushth | |||
|- | |||
|66 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/109 | |||
|Ingredient in Tiktekshvadi Taila for Abhyang in Vata-Kaphaj Kushth | |||
|- | |||
|67 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/113 | |||
|Ingredient in Kanakakshiri Tail | |||
|- | |||
|68 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 9/34 | |||
|Ingredient in Hingvadi Ghrit | |||
|- | |||
|69 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 9/49 | |||
|Ingredient in Lasunadya Ghrit | |||
|- | |||
|70 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 9/53 | |||
|Ingredient in Apara lasunadya Ghrit | |||
|- | |||
|71 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 9/54 | |||
|Ingredient in Apara lasunadya Ghrit | |||
|- | |||
|72 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 9/65 | |||
|Used as Nashya and Anjan prayogarth | |||
|- | |||
|73 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 9/70 | |||
|Ingredient in Siddharthakadi Agad | |||
|- | |||
|74 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 10/20 | |||
|Ingredient in Mahapanchagavya Ghrit | |||
|- | |||
|75 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 10/43 | |||
|As a Nasya dravya | |||
|- | |||
|76 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 10/46 | |||
|Ingredient in Kayasthadi varti | |||
|- | |||
|77 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 10/48 | |||
|Ingredient in Mustadi varti | |||
|- | |||
|78 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 11/35 | |||
|Ingredient in Amrutprash Ghrit | |||
|- | |||
|79 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 11/67 | |||
|Ingredient in Chaturtha Sarpigud | |||
|- | |||
|80 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 11/85 | |||
|Ingredient in Saindhavadi Churna | |||
|- | |||
|81 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 11/89 | |||
|Ingredient in Shadav | |||
|- | |||
|82 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 11/92 | |||
|As a Vardhaman Rasayan Prayog | |||
|- | |||
|83 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 12/21 | |||
|In treatment of Kaphaj Svayathu | |||
|- | |||
|84 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 12/22 | |||
|In treatment of Kaphaj Svayathu | |||
|- | |||
|85 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 12/23 | |||
|In treatment of Vataj Svayathu | |||
|- | |||
|86 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 12/23 | |||
|In treatment of Vataj Svayathu | |||
|- | |||
|87 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 12/24 | |||
|In treatment of Vataj Svayathu | |||
|- | |||
|88 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 12/25 | |||
|In treatment of Vataj Svayathu | |||
|- | |||
|89 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 12/25 | |||
|In treatment of Vataj Svayathu | |||
|- | |||
|90 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 12/27 | |||
|For bhinna varch in treatment of Vataj Svayathu | |||
|- | |||
|91 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 12/27 | |||
|For vibaddha varch in treatment of Vataj Svayathu | |||
|- | |||
|92 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 12/29 | |||
|Ingredient in Gandiradhyarisht | |||
|- | |||
|93 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 12/41 | |||
|Ingredient in Krishnadi Churna | |||
|- | |||
|94 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 12/42 | |||
|Ingredient in Krishnadi Churna | |||
|- | |||
|95 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 12/42 | |||
|Ingredient in Krishnadi Churna | |||
|- | |||
|96 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 12/43 | |||
|Ingredient in Kshar Gudika | |||
|- | |||
|97 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 12/47 | |||
|Ingredient in Gudadrak prayog | |||
|- | |||
|98 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 12/47 | |||
|Ingredient in Gudadrak prayog | |||
|- | |||
|99 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 12/50 | |||
|Ingredient in Kansaharitaki Avaleh | |||
|- | |||
|100 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 12/55 | |||
|Ingredient in Chitrakadi Ghrit | |||
|- | |||
|101 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 12/62 | |||
|As a Pathya Diet In treatment of Shvayathu | |||
|- | |||
|102 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 12/70 | |||
|As a Snan dravya in Kaphaj Shvayathu | |||
|- | |||
|103 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 12/73 | |||
|As an Unmardan dravya in Kaphaj Shvayathu | |||
|- | |||
|104 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthan | |||
13/79, 13/80 | |||
|In treatment of plihodara | |||
|- | |||
|105 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa sthan | |||
13/84 | |||
|In formulation of rohitaka ghrit | |||
|- | |||
|106 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa | |||
Sthana 13/102 | |||
|In treatment of sannipatodara | |||
|- | |||
|107 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa | |||
Sthana 13/103 | |||
|In treatment of kaphodara(takraprayoga) | |||
|- | |||
|108 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa | |||
Sthana13/104 | |||
|In treatment of pleehodara(takraprayoga) | |||
|- | |||
|109 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa | |||
Sthana13/105 | |||
|In treatment of dakodara (takraprayoga) | |||
|- | |||
|110 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa | |||
Sthana13/110 | |||
|In treatment of udararoga (for parisheka) | |||
|- | |||
|111 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa | |||
Sthana13/112 | |||
|In formulation of panchkola ghrit | |||
|- | |||
|112 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa | |||
Sthana13/115 | |||
|As an ingredient of nagaradi ghrit | |||
|- | |||
|113 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa | |||
Sthana 13/122 | |||
|After virechana (balvruddhi arthe) mixed with dugdha. | |||
|- | |||
|114 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa | |||
Sthana13/126 | |||
|As an ingredient of narayan churna | |||
|- | |||
|115 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa | |||
Sthana13/137 | |||
|As an ingredient of nilinadya churna | |||
|- | |||
|116 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa | |||
Sthana13/142 | |||
|Used in sunthi sadhita jala after virechana by snuhisadhit ghrit | |||
|- | |||
|117 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa | |||
Sthana13/148 | |||
|Kalka used in udara roga with ksheer | |||
|- | |||
|118 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa | |||
Sthana13/163 | |||
|As an ingredient of kshara vatika | |||
|- | |||
|119 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa | |||
Sthana13/153 | |||
|Aadraka swarasa with godugdha | |||
|- | |||
|120 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa | |||
Sthana14/62 | |||
|As an ingredient of traushnadi churna | |||
|- | |||
|121 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa | |||
Sthana14/68 | |||
|Sunthi churna with sidhu used in arsha roga | |||
|- | |||
|122 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa | |||
Sthana 14/70 | |||
|Sunthi and bilva churna are given with yavani and chitraka kashaya | |||
|- | |||
|123 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa | |||
Sthana14/71 | |||
|Palncakola churna is given with takra | |||
|- | |||
|124 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa | |||
Sthana14/89 | |||
|Used in peya, khada yusha, ghrit, siddhant jala | |||
|- | |||
|125 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa | |||
Sthana14/92 | |||
|Used in yavagu | |||
|- | |||
|126 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa | |||
Sthana 14/97 | |||
|It removes constipation with matsyandika or amlaphala rasa or guda | |||
|- | |||
|127 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa | |||
Sthana14/99 | |||
|Used for Anuloman | |||
|- | |||
|128 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa | |||
Sthana 14/103 | |||
|Use with phanita and goghrit | |||
|- | |||
|129 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa | |||
Sthana 14/104 | |||
|As an ingredient of pippalyadi ghrit | |||
|- | |||
|130 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa | |||
Sthana 14/107 | |||
|As an ingredient of cavyadighrit | |||
|- | |||
|131 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa | |||
Sthana 14/110 | |||
|As an ingredient of nagaradya ghrit | |||
|- | |||
|132 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa | |||
Sthana14/129 | |||
|Used as anupan in arsha | |||
|- | |||
|133 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa | |||
Sthana14/153 | |||
|As an ingredient of dvitiya phalarista | |||
|- | |||
|134 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa | |||
Sthana14/186 | |||
|Mixed with kutajtwak kwath it stops bleeding from arsha | |||
|- | |||
|135 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa | |||
Sthana 14/195 | |||
|Used in rakta arsha shoola | |||
|- | |||
|136 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa | |||
Sthana 14/231 | |||
|As an ingredient of hriberadi ghrit | |||
|- | |||
|137 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa | |||
Sthana 14/234 | |||
|As an ingredient of sunishanak changeri ghrit | |||
|- | |||
|138 | |||
| | |||
Cha. Sa. Chi.15/76 | |||
|Panchakola sadhit peya and Anna is given in Amaja grahani roga | |||
|- | |||
|139 | |||
| | |||
Cha. Sa. Chi.15/82 | |||
|As an ingredient of dashmuladya ghrit | |||
|- | |||
|140 | |||
| | |||
Cha. Sa. Chi.15/87 | |||
|As an ingredient of traushnaadi ghrit | |||
|- | |||
|141 | |||
| | |||
Cha. Sa. Chi.15/88 | |||
|As an ingredient of pancamuladhya ghrit evum churna | |||
|- | |||
|142 | |||
| | |||
Cha. Sa. Chi.15/96 | |||
|As an ingredient of citrakadhya gutika | |||
|- | |||
|143 | |||
| | |||
Cha. Sa. Chi.15/98 | |||
|Kalka and churna is used for aam pachana(with usnodaka) | |||
|- | |||
|144 | |||
| | |||
Cha. Sa. Chi.15/99 | |||
|Churna of this drug with combination of vaca,musta, etc. is given in aam and shoola yukta mala | |||
|- | |||
|145 | |||
| | |||
Cha. Sa. Chi.15/103 | |||
|Used in condition of shoola in kaphapittaja grahani | |||
|- | |||
|146 | |||
| | |||
Cha. Sa. Chi.15/105 | |||
|Used in kaphapittaja grahani | |||
|- | |||
|147 | |||
| | |||
Cha. Sa. Chi.15/106 | |||
|Agnivruddhiartha and for alleviating kostha gaya kayu in grahaniroga | |||
|- | |||
|148 | |||
| | |||
Cha. Sa. Chi.15/112 | |||
|Used as an yavagu | |||
|- | |||
|149 | |||
| | |||
Cha. Sa. Chi.15/129 | |||
|ingredient of yavagu | |||
|- | |||
|150 | |||
| | |||
Cha. Sa. Chi.15/132 | |||
|As an ingredient of Nagaradhya churna | |||
|- | |||
|151 | |||
| | |||
Cha. Sa. Chi.15/137 | |||
|This drug is used in treatment of pittajagrahani as an ingredient of Bhunimbadhya churna | |||
|- | |||
|152 | |||
| | |||
Cha. Sa. Chi.15/142 | |||
|As an ingredient of Kiratadhya churna (Pittaja Grahani chiktsa) | |||
|- | |||
|153 | |||
| | |||
Cha. Sa. Chi.15/168 | |||
|Used as peya padartha in Kaphaja grahani | |||
|- | |||
|154 | |||
| | |||
Cha. Sa. Chi.15/171 | |||
|Used in treatment of Kaphaja grahani | |||
|- | |||
|155 | |||
| | |||
Cha. Sa. Chi.15/177 | |||
|As an ingredient of Pipallimuladhya Kshara | |||
|- | |||
|156 | |||
| | |||
Cha. Sa. Chi.15/189 | |||
|As an ingredient of Bhallataka Kshara | |||
|- | |||
|157 | |||
| | |||
Cha. Sa. Chi.15/89 | |||
|As an ingredient of pancamuladhya ghrit evum churna | |||
|- | |||
|158 | |||
|Cha.Sa. Chi. 16/44 | |||
|As an ingredient of Dadimadi Ghrit | |||
|- | |||
|159 | |||
|Cha.Sa. Chi. 16/66 | |||
|Used in Swarnakshiradi yoga | |||
|- | |||
|160 | |||
|Cha.Sa. Chi. 16/72 | |||
|As in ingredient of mandur bhasma prayoga | |||
|- | |||
|161 | |||
|Cha.Sa. Chi. 16/87 | |||
|As in ingredient of Shilajatu Vataka | |||
|- | |||
|162 | |||
|Cha.Sa. Chi. 16/100 | |||
|As in ingredient of Dhatryavleha | |||
|- | |||
|163 | |||
|Cha.Sa. Chi. 16/129 | |||
|Used as Pathya in Shakhashrit Kamla | |||
|- | |||
|164 | |||
|Cha.Sa. Chi. 16/44 | |||
|As an ingredient of Dadimadi Ghrit | |||
|- | |||
|165 | |||
|Cha.Sa. Chi. 16/66 | |||
|Used in Swarnakshiradi yoga | |||
|- | |||
|166 | |||
|Cha.Sa. Chi. 16/72 | |||
|As in ingredient of mandur bhasma prayoga | |||
|- | |||
|167 | |||
|Cha.Sa. Chi. 16/87 | |||
|As in ingredient of Shilajatu Vataka | |||
|- | |||
|168 | |||
|Cha.Sa. Chi. 16/100 | |||
|As in ingredient of Dhatryavleha | |||
|- | |||
|169 | |||
|Cha.Sa. Chi. 16/129 | |||
|Used as Pathya in Shakhashrit Kamla | |||
|- | |||
|170 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana | |||
17/97 | |||
|Used in yusha preparation for hikka svasa | |||
|- | |||
|171 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana | |||
17/100 | |||
|Used in yusha preparation for hikka svasa | |||
|- | |||
|172 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana | |||
17/102 | |||
|Used in yavagu preparation for hikka svasa | |||
|- | |||
|173 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana | |||
17/104 | |||
|Used as annapana for hikka svasa | |||
|- | |||
|174 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana | |||
17/109 | |||
|As an ingredient of sauvarchaladi churna | |||
|- | |||
|175 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana | |||
17/110 | |||
|Kalka is used in hikka svasa | |||
|- | |||
|176 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana | |||
17/111 | |||
|Used in preparation of Utkarika. | |||
|- | |||
|177 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana | |||
17/123 | |||
|As an ingredient of satyadi churna. | |||
|- | |||
|178 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana | |||
17/130 | |||
|Churna mixed with guda is used for prashana and nasya | |||
|- | |||
|179 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana | |||
17/136 | |||
|Used as lehya. | |||
|- | |||
|180 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi.18/112 | |||
|Use as an ingredient of kataphaladi kwath. | |||
|- | |||
|181 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi.18/114 | |||
|Use as an ingredient of pathadi kalka. | |||
|- | |||
|182 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi.18/36 | |||
|As a ghrita dravya | |||
|- | |||
|183 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi.18/47 | |||
|As a yoga dravya | |||
|- | |||
|184 | |||
| | |||
Cha.sa.chi.18/49 | |||
| | |||
As a yoga dravya | |||
|- | |||
|185 | |||
| | |||
Cha.sa.chi.18/63 | |||
|As a yoga dravya | |||
|- | |||
|186 | |||
| | |||
Cha.sa.chi.18/74 | |||
|As an ingredient of dhumapan yoga. | |||
|- | |||
|187 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi.18/77 | |||
|As an ingredient of peya yoga. | |||
|- | |||
|188 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi.18/99 | |||
|Use in treatment of pittaj kasa. | |||
|- | |||
|189 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi.18/106 | |||
|As an ingredient of sarkaradi yoga. | |||
|- | |||
|190 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi.18/115 | |||
|As an ingredient of nagaradi yoga. | |||
|- | |||
|191 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi.18/118 | |||
|As an ingredient of yoga which use in vataanubandhi kapha. | |||
|- | |||
|192 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi.18/122 | |||
|Use in vataj and kaphaj kasa. | |||
|- | |||
|193 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi.18/146 | |||
|As an ingredient of manahsiladi dhoom. | |||
|- | |||
|194 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi.18/159 | |||
|As an ingredient of dwipanchamuladi ghrita. | |||
|- | |||
|195 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi.18/161 | |||
|As an ingredient of guduchyadi ghrita. | |||
|- | |||
|196 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi.18/163 | |||
|As an ingredient of kasamaryadi ghrita. | |||
|- | |||
|197 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi.18/87 | |||
|As a yoga dravya in treatmen of pittaj kasa | |||
|- | |||
|198 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi.18/120 | |||
|As a yoga dravya. | |||
|- | |||
|199 | |||
| | |||
Cha.sa.chi.19/20 | |||
| | |||
As a pramthya dravya | |||
|- | |||
|200 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi.19/26 | |||
|As a Ingridient of dipaniya and sangrahi gana | |||
|- | |||
|201 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi.19/37 | |||
|As a prakshep dravya | |||
|- | |||
|202 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi.19/40 | |||
|As a yoga dravya in treatment of purisha kshaya. | |||
|- | |||
|203 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi.19/43 | |||
|As an ingredient of changeri ghrita | |||
|- | |||
|204 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi.19/53 | |||
|As a yoga dravya in pittaj atisara. | |||
|- | |||
|205 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi.19/54 | |||
|As a yoga dravya in pittaj atisara. | |||
|- | |||
|206 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi.19/107 | |||
|As a yoga dravya in ajajyadi churna. | |||
|- | |||
|207 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi.19/108 | |||
|As a yoga dravya in rasanjanadi churna. | |||
|- | |||
|208 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi.19/109 | |||
|As a yoga dravya. | |||
|- | |||
|209 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi.19/110 | |||
|As a yoga dravya. | |||
|- | |||
|210 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi.19/111 | |||
|As a yoga dravya | |||
|- | |||
|211 | |||
|Cha.chi.19/54 | |||
|As a yoga dravya in treatment of pittaj atisara | |||
|- | |||
|212 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi.19/22 | |||
|As a amapachak dravya | |||
|- | |||
|213 | |||
|Cha.chi.19/80 | |||
|As a ingredient of darvyadi ghrita . | |||
|- | |||
|214 | |||
|Cha.chi.19/104 | |||
|As a kwath dravya | |||
|- | |||
|215 | |||
| | |||
Cha.chi.19/114 | |||
| | |||
As a yoga dravya | |||
|- | |||
|216 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.21/58 | |||
|For kashaya pana. | |||
|- | |||
|217 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.23/189 | |||
|Used in the treatment of Kapha pradhana visha, as a pratisarana prayoga. | |||
|- | |||
|218 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.23/205 | |||
|Used in the treatment of Mushika visha. | |||
|- | |||
|219 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.23/209 | |||
|Used in the treatment of vrushchika visha. | |||
|- | |||
|220 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.26/13 | |||
|Used to make Udavarta varti. | |||
|- | |||
|221 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.26/22 | |||
|As an ingredient of 2<sup>nd</sup> Dviruttarahingvadi churna. | |||
|- | |||
|222 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.26/55 | |||
|As an ingredient of Vyoshadi churn used in Kaphaja mutrakruchhra. | |||
|- | |||
|223 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.26/60 | |||
|As an ingredient of Pashanbhedadi churna. | |||
|- | |||
|224 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.26/83 | |||
|As an ingredient of Haritakyadi Ghrita. | |||
|- | |||
|225 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.26/84 | |||
|Used in Vataja Hrudroga. | |||
|- | |||
|226 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.26/85 | |||
|As an ingredient of Pushkarmuladi yoga. | |||
|- | |||
|227 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.26/87 | |||
|As an ingredient of Trushanadi Ghrita. | |||
|- | |||
|228 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.26/94 | |||
|As an ingredient of Kasherukadi Ghrita. | |||
|- | |||
|229 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.26/97 | |||
|As an ingredient of Katphaladi kashaya used in kaphaja hrudroga. | |||
|- | |||
|230 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.26/97 | |||
|Used in kaphaja hrudroga. | |||
|- | |||
|231 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.26/98 | |||
|As an ingredient of Udumbaravleha. | |||
|- | |||
|232 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.26/144 | |||
|Used as shruta paya in kaphaja pratishyaya. | |||
|- | |||
|233 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.26/150 | |||
|Used in Kaphaja Pratishyaya. | |||
|- | |||
|234 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.26/152 | |||
|Used in Kaphaja Pratishyaya for pradhamana. | |||
|- | |||
|235 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.26/156 | |||
|Pathya anna in kaphaja pratishyaya. | |||
|- | |||
|236 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.26/186 | |||
|Used in Kaphaja Siroroga for Avapeeda nasya. | |||
|- | |||
|237 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.26/192 | |||
|As an ingredient of Kshara gutika. | |||
|- | |||
|238 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.26/194 | |||
|As an ingredient of Kalak churna. | |||
|- | |||
|239 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.26/198 | |||
|As an ingredient of Mrudvikadi churna. | |||
|- | |||
|240 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.26/217 | |||
|Used in Kavala in Arochaka. | |||
|- | |||
|241 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.26/222 | |||
|Used in Hingvadi taila in Karnapoorana. | |||
|- | |||
|242 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.26/223 | |||
|Used in Devadarvyadi taila in Karnashoola. | |||
|- | |||
|243 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.26/226 | |||
|As an ingredient of Kshara taila. | |||
|- | |||
|244 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.26/232 | |||
|Used in Vataja netra roga. | |||
|- | |||
|245 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.26/239 | |||
|Used in Kaphaja netra roga for Aaschotana karma. | |||
|- | |||
|246 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.26/242 | |||
|As an ingredient of Saindhavadi varti. | |||
|- | |||
|247 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.26/252 | |||
|As an ingredient of Sukhavati varti. | |||
|- | |||
|248 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.26/287 | |||
|Used in Kaphaja swarbheda. | |||
|- | |||
|249 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.27/45 | |||
|As an ingredient of Saindhavadi Taila | |||
|- | |||
|250 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.27/47 | |||
|As an ingredient of Ashtakatvar Taila | |||
|- | |||
|251 | |||
|Ca.Sa.Chi.27/52 | |||
|As an ingredient of Tarkaryadi Parisechana | |||
|- | |||
|252 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.28/122 | |||
|As an ingredient of Chitrakadi ghrita. | |||
|- | |||
|253 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.28/137 | |||
|As an ingredient of Mulaka taila. | |||
|- | |||
|254 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.28/168 | |||
|As an ingredient of Mulakadhya taila. | |||
|- | |||
|255 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.28/172 | |||
|As an ingredient of Mulaka taila. | |||
|- | |||
|256 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.28/147 | |||
|As an ingredient of Shvdamstra taila. | |||
|- | |||
|257 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.30/89 | |||
|Used in the treatment of Vataja Asrigdara. | |||
|- | |||
|258 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.30/261 | |||
|As a paniya yoga, in the treatment of Stanya dosha. | |||
|- | |||
|259 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.30/266 | |||
|Used in the treatment of Phena sanghat. | |||
|- | |||
|260 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.30/266 | |||
|Used in the treatment of Phena sanghat, As an ingredient of Anjanadi lepa. | |||
|- | |||
|261 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.30/277 | |||
|Used in the treatment of Pichhila stanya. | |||
|- | |||
|262 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.30/280 | |||
|Used in the treatment of Gaurava stanya dosha, as an ingredient of Pippalyadi kwatha. | |||
|- | |||
|263 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.30/92 | |||
|As an ingredient of Pushyanuga churna. | |||
|- | |||
|264 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.30/267 | |||
|Used in the treatment of Phena sanghat, As an ingredient of Kiratatiktadi kwatha. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 45: | Line 1,234: | ||
! Sr.no. !! Pharmacological criteria !! Properties | ! Sr.no. !! Pharmacological criteria !! Properties | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1 || Taste ([[rasa]]) || | | 1 || Taste ([[rasa]]) || Pungent (katu) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2 || Potency ([[veerya]]) || | | 2 || Potency ([[veerya]]) ||Hot (ushna) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 3 || Post digestion effect ([[vipaka]]) || | | 3 || Post digestion effect ([[vipaka]]) || Sweet (madhura) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 4 || Qualities ([[guna]])|| | | 4 || Qualities ([[guna]])|| Heavy (guru), Rough (ruksha), Sharp (tikshna) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 5 || Actions ([[karma]]) || | | 5 || Actions ([[karma]]) || Pacify Vata and Kapha | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||