Arka: Difference between revisions
Manishdubey (talk | contribs) |
|||
| (2 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
| Line 23: | Line 23: | ||
== Synonyms in Charak Samhita== | == Synonyms in Charak Samhita== | ||
Arka | Arka, Sadapushpi, Kshiraparna, Ashphot, Ravi, Bhanu, Tapana, Tulaphala, Vikirana. | ||
== Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions == | == Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions == | ||
| Line 38: | Line 38: | ||
| 3 || Sutra sthana 4/9(22) || Svedopagmahakashay | | 3 || Sutra sthana 4/9(22) || Svedopagmahakashay | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 4 | |4 | ||
|Sutra Sthana 14/31 | |||
|Dravya for Nadi Sweda | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 5 || | |5 | ||
|Sutra Sthana 14/42 | |||
|Dravya for Prastara Sweda | |||
|- | |||
|6 | |||
|Sutra Sthana 14/43 | |||
|Dravya for Nadi Sweda | |||
|- | |||
|7 | |||
|Ch Su 26/49 | |||
|Veerya varnan | |||
|- | |||
|8 | |||
|Ch Su 27/132 | |||
|Phala Varga | |||
|- | |||
|9 | |||
|Ch Vi 6/17 | |||
|Abhyantar Krimi Chikitsa | |||
|- | |||
|10 | |||
|Ch.Vi.8/135 | |||
|Vaman dravyani | |||
|- | |||
|11 | |||
|Vimana Sthana 8/143 | |||
|Tiktaskandha | |||
|- | |||
|12 | |||
|Ch Ka 1/14 | |||
|Vamanarth | |||
|- | |||
|13 | |||
|Cha.sa. Chi.3/267 | |||
|As an ingredient of Agurvadi taila. | |||
|- | |||
|14 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/57 | |||
|For Scrapping | |||
|- | |||
|15 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/85 | |||
|Bahyaprayogarth lepa in mandal Kushth | |||
|- | |||
|16 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/102 | |||
|Bahyaprayogarth tail in Kushth | |||
|- | |||
|17 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/106 | |||
|Ingredient in Sweta-karavirapallavadhya Tail | |||
|- | |||
|18 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/112 | |||
|Ingredient in Kanakakshiri Tail | |||
|- | |||
|19 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 10/34 | |||
|Ingredient in Palankashadi tail | |||
|- | |||
|20 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthan14/44 | |||
|Used in avasechana in arsha roga | |||
|- | |||
|21 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa | |||
Sthana14/49 | |||
|Used in dhupana | |||
|- | |||
|22 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa | |||
Sthana14/57 | |||
|Used as lepa | |||
|- | |||
|23 | |||
|Cha. Chi. 15/183 | |||
|Used in preparation of Chaturtha Kshara | |||
|- | |||
|24 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa | |||
Sthana17/125 | |||
|As an ingredient of muktadhya churna. | |||
|- | |||
|25 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.21/126 | |||
|As an ingredient of Dantyadi lepa. | |||
|- | |||
|26 | |||
|Cha.Sa. Chi.23/56 | |||
|As an ingredient of Mrita sanjivani agada | |||
|- | |||
|27 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.23/209 | |||
|Used in the treatment of vrushchika visha. | |||
|- | |||
|28 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.23/216 | |||
|Used in the treatment of Gruhagodha visha. | |||
|- | |||
|29 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.23/244 | |||
|As an ingredient of Amruta ghrita. | |||
|- | |||
|30 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.25/87 | |||
|Used as vranaropaka kashaya. | |||
|- | |||
|31 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.25/95 | |||
|Used as Patra-aachhadana on vrana. | |||
|- | |||
|32 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.26/13 | |||
|Used to make Udavarta varti. | |||
|- | |||
|33 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.26/24 | |||
|Used as Udavarta nashaka yoga. | |||
|- | |||
|34 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.22/27 | |||
|As Pathya in Urustambha | |||
|- | |||
|35 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.27/54 | |||
|As an ingredient of Vatsakadi Pralepa | |||
|- | |||
|36 | |||
|Ca.Sa. Chi.27/50 | |||
|As an ingredient of Utsadana Yoga | |||
|- | |||
|37 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.29/148 | |||
|Apply lepa for Kaphaja Vatarakta. | |||
|- | |||
|38 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.30/71 | |||
|As an ingredient of Arkadi varti. | |||
|- | |||
|39 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.30/82 | |||
|For Yoni prakshalana. | |||
|- | |||
|40 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.30/109 | |||
|Used in the treatment of Karnini. | |||
|} | |} | ||