Parushaka: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Created page with "Grewia asiatica L. {{Infobox |title = Parushaka |label1 = Section/Chapter |data1 = Herb database/Parushaka |label2 = Botanical name(s) |data2 = Grewia asiatica L. |label3 = Co..." |
Manishdubey (talk | contribs) |
||
| (2 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
| Line 22: | Line 22: | ||
== Synonyms in Charak Samhita== | == Synonyms in Charak Samhita== | ||
Parushaka | Parushaka, Parusha, Parapara, Alpasthi | ||
== Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions == | == Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions == | ||
| Line 31: | Line 31: | ||
! Sr.no. !! Reference in Charak Samhita !! Activity | ! Sr.no. !! Reference in Charak Samhita !! Activity | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1 || | | 1 || Sutra sthana 4/9(24) | ||
| Virechanopag mahakashay | |||
|- | |- | ||
| || || | | 2 || Sutra sthana 4/9(39) | ||
| Jwarahara mahakashaya | |||
|- | |||
| 3 || Sutra sthana 4/9(40) | |||
| Shramahara mahakashaya | |||
|- | |||
|4 | |||
|Ch.Vi.8/136 | |||
|Virechana Dravyani | |||
|- | |||
|5 | |||
|Ch Vi 8/139 | |||
|Madhur skanda | |||
|- | |||
|6 | |||
|Ch.Sha.8/29 | |||
|Garbha Vyadhi chikitsa | |||
|- | |||
|7 | |||
|Ch.Sha.8/47 | |||
|Jatamatra balak paricharya | |||
|- | |||
|8 | |||
|Ch Su 23/38 | |||
|Madyavikatnut Mantha | |||
|- | |||
|9 | |||
|Ch Su 27/128 | |||
|Phala Varga | |||
|- | |||
|10 | |||
|Ch Su 27/132 | |||
|Phala Varga | |||
|- | |||
|11 | |||
|Ch Su 27/135 | |||
|Phala Varga | |||
|- | |||
|12 | |||
|Ch Su 27/279 | |||
|Krutanna Varga | |||
|- | |||
|13 | |||
|Sutra Sthana 15/07 | |||
|Dravya required in Aturalaya | |||
|- | |||
|14 | |||
|[[Kalpa Sthana]] 1/12 | |||
|Vamanartha | |||
|- | |||
|15 | |||
|[[Kalpa Sthana]] 7/26 | |||
|Preparations of Trivritt Awaleha | |||
|- | |||
|16 | |||
|[[Kalpa Sthana]] 11/07 | |||
|Saptala Shankhini Yoga | |||
|- | |||
|17 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.3/206 | |||
|As an ingredient of Madhookadi kashaya. | |||
|- | |||
|18 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.4/33 | |||
|As a tarpana dravya in urdhvaga raktapitta after langhana. | |||
|- | |||
|19 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi 5/123 | |||
|Ingredient in Drakshadya Ghrit for Pittaj Gulma | |||
|- | |||
|20 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi 5/133 | |||
|As a diet in Pittaj Gulma | |||
|- | |||
|21 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 11/36 | |||
|Ingredient in Amrutprash Ghrit | |||
|- | |||
|22 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi.18/39 | |||
|As a ghrita dravya | |||
|- | |||
|23 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.22/42 | |||
|As a pana yoga. | |||
|- | |||
|24 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi.24/136 | |||
|Used as churna mixed with Sarkara in Pittaja madatyaya. | |||
|- | |||
|25 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi.24/140 | |||
|Used as yusha, Tarpana & rasa in Pittaja madatyaya. | |||
|- | |||
|26 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi.24/151 | |||
|Used as Svarasa in Trushna (Pittaja madatyaya) | |||
|- | |||
|27 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi.24/139 | |||
|Used as yusha in pittaja madatyaya. | |||
|- | |||
|28 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.26/168 | |||
|As an ingredient of Mahamayura Ghrita. | |||
|- | |||
|29 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.26/208 | |||
|As an ingredient of Khadiradi gutika. | |||
|- | |||
|30 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.26/216 | |||
|Used in Arochaka for Kavala. | |||
|- | |||
|31 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.26/234 | |||
|Used in Pittaja netraroga. | |||
|- | |||
|'''32''' | |||
| | |||
|As an ingredient of Urustambha nashak Yoga | |||
|- | |||
|33 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.28/151 | |||
|As an ingredient of Bala taila | |||
|- | |||
|34 | |||
|Cha.Sa.chi.29/59 | |||
|Bhavana dravya of Parushaka Ghrita. | |||
|- | |||
|35 | |||
|Cha.Sa.chi.29/85 | |||
|As an ingredient of Kashmaryadi kwath for Virechana karma. | |||
|- | |||
|36 | |||
|Cha.Sa.chi.29/96 | |||
|As an ingredient of Sukumaraka taila. | |||
|- | |||
|37 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.30/52 | |||
|As an ingredient of Kashmaryadi ghrita, used in the treatment of Vataja yoni. | |||
|- | |||
|38 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.30/65 | |||
|As an ingredient of Bruhad Satavari ghrita. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
== Ayurvedic pharmacological properties == | == Ayurvedic pharmacological properties == | ||
| Line 46: | Line 189: | ||
! Sr.no. !! Pharmacological criteria !! Properties | ! Sr.no. !! Pharmacological criteria !! Properties | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1 || Taste ([[rasa]]) || | | 1 || Taste ([[rasa]]) || Sweet (madhura) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2 || Potency ([[veerya]]) || | | 2 || Potency ([[veerya]]) || Cold (sheeta) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 3 || Post digestion effect ([[vipaka]]) || | | 3 || Post digestion effect ([[vipaka]]) || Sweet (madhura) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 4 || Qualities ([[Guna]])|| | | 4 || Qualities ([[Guna]])|| Light (laghu), Unctuous (snigdha) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 5 || Actions ([[karma]]) || | | 5 || Actions ([[karma]]) || Pacify Pitta and Vata, Nourishes the body tissues (brumhana) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 6 || Extra ordinary effect ([[prabhava]]) || -- | | 6 || Extra ordinary effect ([[prabhava]]) || -- | ||
Latest revision as of 10:32, 18 May 2023
Grewia asiatica L.
| Section/Chapter | Herb database/Parushaka |
|---|---|
| Botanical name(s) | Grewia asiatica L. |
| Contributors | -- |
| Year of publication | 2021 |
| Publisher | Charak Samhita Research, Training and Skill Development Centre |
| DOI | Awaited |
English name
--
Synonyms in Charak Samhita
Parushaka, Parusha, Parapara, Alpasthi
Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions
| Sr.no. | Reference in Charak Samhita | Activity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sutra sthana 4/9(24) | Virechanopag mahakashay |
| 2 | Sutra sthana 4/9(39) | Jwarahara mahakashaya |
| 3 | Sutra sthana 4/9(40) | Shramahara mahakashaya |
| 4 | Ch.Vi.8/136 | Virechana Dravyani |
| 5 | Ch Vi 8/139 | Madhur skanda |
| 6 | Ch.Sha.8/29 | Garbha Vyadhi chikitsa |
| 7 | Ch.Sha.8/47 | Jatamatra balak paricharya |
| 8 | Ch Su 23/38 | Madyavikatnut Mantha |
| 9 | Ch Su 27/128 | Phala Varga |
| 10 | Ch Su 27/132 | Phala Varga |
| 11 | Ch Su 27/135 | Phala Varga |
| 12 | Ch Su 27/279 | Krutanna Varga |
| 13 | Sutra Sthana 15/07 | Dravya required in Aturalaya |
| 14 | Kalpa Sthana 1/12 | Vamanartha |
| 15 | Kalpa Sthana 7/26 | Preparations of Trivritt Awaleha |
| 16 | Kalpa Sthana 11/07 | Saptala Shankhini Yoga |
| 17 | Cha.sa.Chi.3/206 | As an ingredient of Madhookadi kashaya. |
| 18 | Cha.Sa.Chi.4/33 | As a tarpana dravya in urdhvaga raktapitta after langhana. |
| 19 | Cha.Sa.Chi 5/123 | Ingredient in Drakshadya Ghrit for Pittaj Gulma |
| 20 | Cha.Sa.Chi 5/133 | As a diet in Pittaj Gulma |
| 21 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 11/36 | Ingredient in Amrutprash Ghrit |
| 22 | Cha.sa.chi.18/39 | As a ghrita dravya |
| 23 | Cha.Sa.Chi.22/42 | As a pana yoga. |
| 24 | Cha.sa.chi.24/136 | Used as churna mixed with Sarkara in Pittaja madatyaya. |
| 25 | Cha.sa.chi.24/140 | Used as yusha, Tarpana & rasa in Pittaja madatyaya. |
| 26 | Cha.sa.chi.24/151 | Used as Svarasa in Trushna (Pittaja madatyaya) |
| 27 | Cha.sa.chi.24/139 | Used as yusha in pittaja madatyaya. |
| 28 | Cha.sa.Chi.26/168 | As an ingredient of Mahamayura Ghrita. |
| 29 | Cha.sa.Chi.26/208 | As an ingredient of Khadiradi gutika. |
| 30 | Cha.sa.Chi.26/216 | Used in Arochaka for Kavala. |
| 31 | Cha.sa.Chi.26/234 | Used in Pittaja netraroga. |
| 32 | As an ingredient of Urustambha nashak Yoga | |
| 33 | Cha.Sa.Chi.28/151 | As an ingredient of Bala taila |
| 34 | Cha.Sa.chi.29/59 | Bhavana dravya of Parushaka Ghrita. |
| 35 | Cha.Sa.chi.29/85 | As an ingredient of Kashmaryadi kwath for Virechana karma. |
| 36 | Cha.Sa.chi.29/96 | As an ingredient of Sukumaraka taila. |
| 37 | Cha.Sa.Chi.30/52 | As an ingredient of Kashmaryadi ghrita, used in the treatment of Vataja yoni. |
| 38 | Cha.Sa.Chi.30/65 | As an ingredient of Bruhad Satavari ghrita. |
Ayurvedic pharmacological properties
| Sr.no. | Pharmacological criteria | Properties |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Taste (rasa) | Sweet (madhura) |
| 2 | Potency (veerya) | Cold (sheeta) |
| 3 | Post digestion effect (vipaka) | Sweet (madhura) |
| 4 | Qualities (Guna) | Light (laghu), Unctuous (snigdha) |
| 5 | Actions (karma) | Pacify Pitta and Vata, Nourishes the body tissues (brumhana) |
| 6 | Extra ordinary effect (prabhava) | -- |
Current availability
Available
Current researches
This article is under development