Tamala: Difference between revisions
Created page with "Cinnamomum tamala DC {{Infobox |title = Tamala |label1 = Section/Chapter |data1 = Herb database/Tamala |label2 = Botanical name(s) |data2 = Cinnamomum tamala DC |label3 = Cont..." |
Manishdubey (talk | contribs) |
||
| (One intermediate revision by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 22: | Line 22: | ||
== Synonyms in Charak Samhita== | == Synonyms in Charak Samhita== | ||
Tamala | Tamala, Twaka, Bhringa, Varanga, Mukha-shodhanam, Utkata, Chocha | ||
== Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions == | == Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions == | ||
| Line 31: | Line 31: | ||
! Sr.no. !! Reference in Charak Samhita !! Activity | ! Sr.no. !! Reference in Charak Samhita !! Activity | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1 || | | 1 || Sutra sthana 5/21 | ||
| Dhuma varti dravya | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 2 || Sutra sthana 5/24 | ||
| Anu taila dravya | |||
|- | |- | ||
| || || | | 3 || Ch Su 23/12 | ||
| Santarpanajanya vikar chikitsa | |||
|- | |||
|4 | |||
|Ch Ka 1/8 | |||
|Deshavichara | |||
|- | |||
|5 | |||
|Ch Ka 1/23 | |||
|Vamanarth | |||
|- | |||
|6 | |||
|[[Kalpa Sthana]] 1/8 | |||
|Deshavichara | |||
|- | |||
|7 | |||
|KalpaSthana 7/25 | |||
|Preparations of TrivrittaAwaleha | |||
|- | |||
|8 | |||
|KalpaSthana 7/32 | |||
|Preparations of TrivrittaAwaleha | |||
|- | |||
|9 | |||
|KalpaSthana 7/34 | |||
|Preparations of TrivrittaAwaleha | |||
|- | |||
|10 | |||
|KalpaSthana 7/46 | |||
|VyoshadiModak | |||
|- | |||
|11 | |||
|KalpaSthana 7/75 | |||
|VirechanaPrayoga | |||
|- | |||
|12 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 2/1/31 | |||
|Ingredient in Bruhaniya Gutika | |||
|- | |||
|13 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 5/157 | |||
|Ingredient in Dantiharitaki for Kaphaj Gulma | |||
|- | |||
|14 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 6/50 | |||
|Bahyaprayogarth lep in Prameh | |||
|- | |||
|15 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/74 | |||
|Ingredient in Madhvasav | |||
|- | |||
|16 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/81 | |||
|Ingredient in Triphalasav | |||
|- | |||
|17 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 8/103 | |||
|Ingredient in Sitopaladi Churna | |||
|- | |||
|18 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 8/137 | |||
|As a Kaval dravya for Mukhashodhanarth | |||
|- | |||
|19 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 8/142 | |||
|Ingredient in Yavani shadav | |||
|- | |||
|20 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 8/145 | |||
|Ingredient in Talishadi Churna | |||
|- | |||
|21 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 11/21 | |||
|Ingerdient in Eladi Gutika | |||
|- | |||
|22 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 11/40 | |||
|Ingredient in Amrutprash Ghrit | |||
|- | |||
|23 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 12/25 | |||
|In treatment of Vataj Svayathu | |||
|- | |||
|24 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 12/36 | |||
|Ingredient in Punarnavadhyarisht | |||
|- | |||
|25 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 12/50 | |||
|Ingredient in Kansaharitaki Avaleh | |||
|- | |||
|26 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 12/65 | |||
|For Lepa, Abhyangadi Bahyaprayogarth | |||
|- | |||
|27 | |||
|Cha Sa.Chikitsa Sthana14/160 | |||
|As an ingredient of kanakarist | |||
|- | |||
|28 | |||
|Cha Sa.Chikitsa Sthana14/186 | |||
|For raktastambhana | |||
|- | |||
|29 | |||
|Cha Sa.ChikitsaSthana 14/231 | |||
|As an ingredient of hriberadi ghrit | |||
|- | |||
|30 | |||
|Cha Sa.Chikitsa 15/112 | |||
|Used as ingredient of yavagu | |||
|- | |||
|31 | |||
|Cha Sa.Chikitsa 15/165 | |||
|As an ingredient of Madhvarista | |||
|- | |||
|32 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 17/123 | |||
|As an ingredient of satyadi churna. | |||
|- | |||
|33 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi.18/92 | |||
|As an ingredient of twakadi leha | |||
|- | |||
|34 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi.19/52 | |||
|As a yoga dravya in treatment of pittaj atisara. | |||
|- | |||
|35 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.23/77 | |||
|As an ingredient of Mahagandha hasti agada. | |||
|- | |||
|36 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.23/80 | |||
|As an ingredient of Mahagandha hasti agada. | |||
|- | |||
|37 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.23/190 | |||
|As an ingredient of Mamsyadi yoga. | |||
|- | |||
|38 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.23/191 | |||
|As an ingredient of Chandanadiyoga. | |||
|- | |||
|39 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.23/205 | |||
|Used in the treatment of Mushika visha. | |||
|- | |||
|40 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.26/135 | |||
|Used in Vataja pratishyaya as dhoomavarti. | |||
|- | |||
|41 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.26/138 | |||
|Used in Vataja pratishyaya for Nasya karma. | |||
|- | |||
|42 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.26/178 | |||
|Used in Pittaja sirahshoola for avpeeda nasya. | |||
|- | |||
|43 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.26/184 | |||
|Used in Kaphaja sirahshoola for Pradhamana nasya. | |||
|- | |||
|44 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.26/192 | |||
|As an ingredient of Kshara gutika. | |||
|- | |||
|45 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.26/208 | |||
|As an ingredient of Khadiradi gutika. | |||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 46: | Line 217: | ||
! Sr.no. !! Pharmacological criteria !! Properties | ! Sr.no. !! Pharmacological criteria !! Properties | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1 || Taste ([[rasa]]) || | | 1 || Taste ([[rasa]]) || Pungent (katu), Bitter (tikta), Sweet (madhura) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2 || Potency ([[veerya]]) || | | 2 || Potency ([[veerya]]) || Hot (ushna) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 3 || Post digestion effect ([[vipaka]]) || | | 3 || Post digestion effect ([[vipaka]]) || Pungent (katu) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 4 || Qualities ([[Guna]])|| | | 4 || Qualities ([[Guna]])|| Light (laghu), Rough (ruksha), Sharp (tikshna) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 5 || Actions ([[karma]]) || | | 5 || Actions ([[karma]]) || Pacify Vata and Pitta | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 6 || Extra ordinary effect ([[prabhava]]) || -- | | 6 || Extra ordinary effect ([[prabhava]]) || -- | ||